Thanks to 100% valid and up to date 500-442 PDF Questions by killexams.com

killexams.com give latest Pass4sure 500-442 free pdf with Actual 500-442 practice questions. Practice these Genuine Questions and Answers to Improve your insight and breeze through your 500-442 test with a great score. We ensure you 100% that if you memorize these 500-442 test questions and practice, You will pass with great score.

500-442 Administering Cisco Contact Center Enterprise (CCEA) thinking | http://babelouedstory.com/

500-442 thinking - Administering Cisco Contact Center Enterprise (CCEA) Updated: 2024

Pass4sure 500-442 500-442 exam braindumps with actual questions and practice software.
Exam Code: 500-442 Administering Cisco Contact Center Enterprise (CCEA) thinking January 2024 by Killexams.com team
Administering Cisco Contact Center Enterprise (CCEA)
Cisco Administering thinking

Other Cisco exams

010-151 Cisco Certified Technician (CCT) for Data Center
500-275 Securing Cisco Networks with Sourcefire FireAMP Endpoints
CICSP Cisco IronPort Certified Security Professional
600-455 Deploying Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise (DUCCE)
500-210 SP Optical Technology Field Engineer Representative
500-052 Deploying Cisco Unified Contact Center Express (UCCXD)
500-651 Security Architecture for Systems Engineer (SASE)
500-701 Cisco Video Infrastructure Design (VID)
500-301 Cisco Cloud Collaboration Solutions
500-551 Cisco Networking: On-Premise and Cloud Solutions
700-020 Cisco Video Sales Essentials
500-710 Cisco Video Infrastructure Implementation
700-105 Cisco Midsize Collaboration Solutions for Account Managers
500-325 Cisco Collaboration Servers and Appliances
500-490 Designing Cisco Enterprise Networks
500-470 Cisco Enterprise Networks SDA, SDWAN and ISE exam for System Engineers
500-901 Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Infrastructure Design
500-230 Cisco Service Provider Routing Field Engineer
700-150 Introduction to Cisco Sales
700-651 Cisco Collaboration Architecture Sales Essentials
700-751 Cisco SMB Product and Positioning Technical Overview (SMBSE)
300-410 Implementing Cisco Enterprise Advanced Routing and Services (ENARSI)
300-415 Implementing Cisco SD-WAN Solutions (ENSDWI)
300-420 Designing Cisco Enterprise Networks (ENSLD)
300-425 Designing Cisco Enterprise Wireless Networks (ENWLSD)
300-430 Implementing Cisco Enterprise Wireless Networks (ENWLSI) 2023
300-435 Automating Cisco Enterprise Solutions (ENAUTO)
300-510 Implementing Cisco Service Provider Advanced Routing Solutions (SPRI)
300-610 Designing Cisco Data Center Infrastructure (DCID)
300-615 Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Infrastructure (DCIT)
300-620 Implementing Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure (DCACI)
300-635 Automating Cisco Data Center Solutions (DCAUTO)
300-810 Implementing Cisco Collaboration Applications (CLICA)
300-815 Implementing Cisco Advanced Call Control and Mobility Services (CLACCM) - CCNP
300-910 Implementing DevOps Solutions and Practices using Cisco Platforms (DEVOPS)
300-920 Developing Applications for Cisco Webex and Webex Devices (DEVWBX)
350-401 Implementing Cisco Enterprise Network Core Technologies (ENCOR)
350-501 Implementing and Operating Cisco Service Provider Network Core Technologies (SPCOR)
350-601 Implementing Cisco Data Center Core Technologies (DCCOR)
350-701 Implementing and Operating Cisco Security Core Technologies (SCOR)
350-801 Implementing Cisco Collaboration Core Technologies (CLCOR)
350-901 Developing Applications using Cisco Core Platforms and APIs (DEVCOR)
500-215 SP Mobility Technology Systems Engineer Representative
200-301 Cisco Certified Network Associate - CCNA 2023
100-490 Cisco Certified Technician Routing & Switching (RSTECH)
200-201 Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS)
200-901 DevNet Associate (DEVASC)
300-535 Automating Cisco Service Provider Solutions (SPAUTO)
300-710 Securing Networks with Cisco Firepower
300-715 Implementing and Configuring Cisco Identity Services Engine
300-720 Securing Email with Cisco Email Security Appliance
300-725 Securing the Web with Cisco Web Security Appliance (SWSA)
300-730 Implementing Secure Solutions with Virtual Private Networks
300-735 Automating Cisco Security Solutions (SAUTO)
300-820 Implementing Cisco Collaboration Cloud and Edge Solutions
300-835 Automating Cisco Collaboration Solutions (CLAUTO)
500-440 Designing Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise (UCCED)
600-660 Implementing Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure - Advanced
300-515 Implementing Cisco Service Provider VPN Services (SPVI)
300-915 Developing Solutions Using Cisco IoT and Edge Platforms (DEVIOT)
300-215 Conducting Forensic Analysis and Incident Response Using Cisco CyberOps Technologies (CBRFIR)
350-201 Performing CyberOps Using Core Security Technologies (CBRCOR)
500-240 Cisco Mobile Backhaul for Field Engineers (CMBFE)
700-765 Cisco Security Architecture for System Engineers
820-605 Cisco Customer Success Manager (CSM)
700-805 Cisco Renewals Manager (CRM)
500-452 Cisco Enterprise Networks Core and WAN (ENCWE)
700-760 Cisco Security Architecture for Account Managers
700-680 Cisco Collaboration SaaS Authorization (CSaaS)
700-846 Cisco IoT Advantage for Account Managers (IOTAAM)?
500-451 Cisco Enterprise Networks Unified Access exam (ENUAE)
500-920 Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Infrastructure Troubleshooting (DCITUC)
500-220 Cisco Meraki Solutions Specialist (ECMS)
500-560 Cisco Networking: On-Premise and Cloud Solutions
500-445 Cisco Contact Center Enterprise Chat and Email (CCECE)
500-442 Administering Cisco Contact Center Enterprise (CCEA)
500-265 Cisco Advanced Security Architecture System Engineer (ASASE)
700-755 Small Business Technical Overview (SBTO)
500-444 Cisco Contact Center Enterprise Implementation and Troubleshooting (CCEIT)
500-443 Advanced Administration and Reporting of Contact Center Enterprise (CCEAAR)

killexams.com is the ultimate preparation source for passing the 500-442 500-442 exam. We have carefully complied and assembled real exam questions containing valid 500-442 dumps, which are updated with the same frequency as real exam is updated, and reviewed by industry experts. Huge Discount Coupon and Promo codes are offered for great discount.
Question: 176
How many Workflows are supported by Finesse?
A. up to 20 Workflows with 5 per Team
B. up to 100 Workflows with 5 per Team
C. up to 100 Workflows with 20 per Team
D. up to 200 Workflows with 20 per Team
Answer: A
Question: 177
What is the maximum number of attributes that can be assigned to an Agent?
A. 40
B. 50
C. 200
D. 500
Answer: D
Question: 178
Which two types of scripts can be created with the Script Editor? (Choose two.)
A. Call Flow and Call Control Scripts
B. Call Studio Scripts
C. Routing Scripts
D. Tenant Scripts
E. Administrative Scripts
Answer: A,B,E
Question: 179
What are the two primary roles of the PSTN and voice gateway in the Unified CCE solution? (Choose two.)
A. The voice gateway may modify the digits presented to downstream devices.
B. The voice gateway provides IVR functionality in a Contact Center deployment.
C. The PSTN is responsible for delivering the inbound call to a voice gateway.
D. The PTSN is responsible for routing the call to the agent.
E. The voice gateway is responsible for routing the call to the agent.
Answer: A,C
Question: 180
Which two role types have access to CUIC reporting objects maintained through a system of Roles and Permissions?
(Choose two.)
A. Report Designer
$13$10
B. Dashboard Administrator
C. Security Administrator
D. Report Definition Designer
E. Security Configuration Designer
Answer: A,C,D
Question: 181
In a CCE Call Flow, how does ICM respond to a CVP new Route Request?
A. ICM sends an Agent Label, which prompts a command to CV
B. ICM responds to the Route Request by running a Routing Script.
C. ICM responds to the Route Request by running an Administrative Script.
D. ICM sends a VRU Label, which prompts a command to CVP
Answer: B
Question: 182
Which two functionalities provide an Interactive Voice Response system (IVR) in a Contact Center environment?
(Choose two.)
A. access a database and provide the caller with all the needed information to complete the transaction (Self Service)
B. TCP/IP connections through the network
C. reporting
D. heartbeat mechanism between Contact Center components
E. caller defines the reason for the call from several menu options
Answer: A,C,E
Question: 183
Users should be associated as members of a Security Group to access Configuration Manager or Script Editor. Where
can this task be accomplished?
A. CCE Admin page
B. Domain Manager
C. Active Directory
D. Configuration Manager
Answer: A
Question: 184
Which .bat file displays the status of the VXML server and the applications running?
A. ResumeApp.bat
B. Stalus.bat
C. Update.bat
D. Deploy.bat
$13$10
Answer: B
Question: 185
How does CUCM function in CCE?
A. Unified CM asks ICM what to do with Unified CCE calls and routes the call according to the instructions provided
by the Unified CC
B. A Unified CM Publisher is a logical relationship of physical (deployed as virtual Machines) servers combined for
redundancy purposes.
C. Unified CM asks CVP what to do with Unified CCE calls and routes the call according to the instructions provided
by the CV
D. In a CUCM cluster, the Subscriber keeps the master Read/Write copy of configuration DB, which is replicated to
all servers in the cluster.
Answer: A
Question: 186
Which two steps are required to configure a Supervisor? (Choose two.)
A. assign the Supervisor to only one Team
B. assign the Supervisor to a Skill Group and Precision Queue
C. make sure the Supervisor has an Active Directory Account
D. ensure that "Is Supervisor" is checked
E. assign the Supervisor to a Precision Queue
Answer: A,D
Question: 187
Deploying a VXML application is a two-step process. The first step is deploying the projects to a local archive (.zip
file using the Deploy option in Call Studio). The second part of the project deployment uses SPOG to transfer the .zip
file to the VXML Server(s).
Which option in SPOG will be utilized to transfer these zip files to VXML Server(s)?
A. Route Settings under Call Settings card
B. IVR Settings under Call Settings card
C. Device Configuration under Infrastructure Settings card
D. Miscellaneous under Call Settings card
Answer: C
Question: 188
How can the Extension Mobility feature be described?
A. As part of the configuration, the Device profile needs to be created in CCE and associate each Device Profile with
the appropriate Agent.
B. As part of the configuration, both device profiles and phones need to be added to the pg user account.
C. The Cisco Unified CM feature that allows Agents to temporarily access their Cisco Unified IP Phone configuration,
$13$10
such as line appearances, services, and speed dials, from other Unified IP Phones.
D. The Extension Mobility Cross Cluster works on phones that are located in the same Unified CM cluster.
Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/10_5_2/ccmfeat/CUCM_BK_C3A84B33_00_cucm-
feature-configuration-guide_1052/CUCM_BK_C3A84B33_00_cucm-feature-configuration-
guide_chapter_011101.html
Question: 189
In a CCE Call Flow, which step comes after the call arrives and is held on a port on the Ingress Gateway?
A. ICM responds to the Route Request by running a Routing Script.
B. CVP delivers a Route Request to the ICM Central Controller.
C. CVP establishes an HTTP link with theVVB(or IOS VXML Gateway), establishing the IVR Leg of the call.
D. Using a configured Dial Peer, the Ingress Gateway delivers a SIP invite message to the CVP server.
Answer: C
Question: 190
Which variable remains available to all scripts in the system until reset?
A. Caller Entered digits
B. Call variable
C. User variable
D. Peripheral variable
Answer: B
Question: 191
How does Precision Queue allow callers to reach an Agent that is different from Skill groups?
A. the number of calls the agent has taken
B. the Weight of the attribute
C. the agent with the Most Attributes
D. Longest Available
Answer: C
Question: 192
How are additional ICM Tools added?
A. Script Editor is available in the PG and ICM Router server.
B. PG Server node will add the additional tools provided in the Administration Tools folder.
C. Admin Server node will add the additional tools provided in the Administration Tools folder.
$13$10
D. The Logger Server node will add the additional tools provided in the Administration Tools folder.
Answer: A
Question: 193
In a contact center, agents must select the Reason Code when they go to the "Not Ready" state.
Which configuration by an administrator in Agent Desk Settings allows this action?
A. Wrap-up on Incoming, set to Required
B. Enable "Require Logout Reason"
C. Enable "Require Idle Reason"
D. Wrap-up on Outgoing, set to Required
Answer: B
Question: 194
Which two servers can be accessed from the Web Administration tool? (Choose two.)
A. Rogger
B. PG
C. DCCMP
D. CVP
E. Finesse
Answer: A,B,D
Question: 195
What value is used for Variable REQUERY_NO ANSWER?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: D
$13$10

Cisco Administering thinking - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/500-442 Search results Cisco Administering thinking - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/500-442 https://killexams.com/exam_list/Cisco Cisco Systems's Options: A Look at What the Big Money is Thinking

Whales with a lot of money to spend have taken a noticeably bullish stance on Cisco Systems.

Looking at options history for Cisco Systems CSCO we detected 10 trades.

If we consider the specifics of each trade, it is accurate to state that 50% of the investors opened trades with bullish expectations and 50% with bearish.

From the overall spotted trades, 4 are puts, for a total amount of $157,112 and 6, calls, for a total amount of $183,956.

Predicted Price Range

Taking into account the Volume and Open Interest on these contracts, it appears that whales have been targeting a price range from $47.5 to $52.5 for Cisco Systems over the last 3 months.

Volume & Open Interest Trends

Assessing the volume and open interest is a strategic step in options trading. These metrics shed light on the liquidity and investor interest in Cisco Systems's options at specified strike prices. The forthcoming data visualizes the fluctuation in volume and open interest for both calls and puts, linked to Cisco Systems's substantial trades, within a strike price spectrum from $47.5 to $52.5 over the preceding 30 days.

Cisco Systems Call and Put Volume: 30-Day Overview

Biggest Options Spotted:

Symbol PUT/CALL Trade Type Sentiment Exp. Date Strike Price Total Trade Price Open Interest Volume
CSCO PUT SWEEP BEARISH 12/15/23 $49.00 $46.5K 166 2.0K
CSCO PUT SWEEP BULLISH 01/17/25 $47.50 $44.8K 5.1K 310
CSCO CALL TRADE BULLISH 03/15/24 $47.50 $41.2K 11.6K 258
CSCO PUT TRADE BEARISH 02/16/24 $50.00 $40.3K 1.7K 307
CSCO CALL SWEEP NEUTRAL 01/19/24 $47.50 $33.1K 21.6K 1.0K

About Cisco Systems

Cisco Systems is the largest provider of networking equipment in the world and one of the largest software companies in the world. Its largest businesses are selling networking hardware and software (where it has leading market shares) and cybersecurity software like firewalls. It also has collaboration products, like its Webex suite, and observability tools. It primarily outsources its manufacturing to third parties and has a large sales and marketing staff—25,000 strong across 90 countries. Overall, Cisco employees 80,000 employees and sells its products globally.

Following our analysis of the options activities associated with Cisco Systems, we pivot to a closer look at the company's own performance.

Cisco Systems's Current Market Status

  • With a trading volume of 13,448,858, the price of CSCO is up by 1.16%, reaching $48.94.
  • Current RSI values indicate that the stock is may be approaching oversold.
  • Next earnings report is scheduled for 65 days from now.

Expert Opinions on Cisco Systems

A total of 5 professional analysts have given their take on this stock in the last 30 days, setting an average price target of $51.8.

  • An analyst from Piper Sandler has decided to maintain their Neutral rating on Cisco Systems, which currently sits at a price target of $50.
  • Reflecting concerns, an analyst from DZ Bank lowers its rating to Hold with a new price target of $50.
  • An analyst from UBS persists with their Neutral rating on Cisco Systems, maintaining a target price of $54.
  • Consistent in their evaluation, an analyst from Rosenblatt keeps a Neutral rating on Cisco Systems with a target price of $51.
  • An analyst from Oppenheimer persists with their Outperform rating on Cisco Systems, maintaining a target price of $54.

Options trading presents higher risks and potential rewards. Astute traders manage these risks by continually educating themselves, adapting their strategies, monitoring multiple indicators, and keeping a close eye on market movements. Stay informed about the latest Cisco Systems options trades with real-time alerts from Benzinga Pro.

© 2024 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

Mon, 11 Dec 2023 01:16:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.benzinga.com/markets/options/23/12/36184223/cisco-systemss-options-a-look-at-what-the-big-money-is-thinking
Why Your Business Needs Critical Thinking

Cultivating critical thinking skills should be a top priority for any business that wants to succeed in today’s complex and rapidly changing world.

According to the World Economic Forum, “analytical thinking, creativity, and flexibility will be among the most sought-after skills” by 2025, yet few companies invest in such training.

Critical thinking is an essential skill that enables individuals to analyze, evaluate, and synthesize information to make informed decisions. In today's fast-paced, complex, and dynamic work environment, critical thinking is more critical than ever before. It is crucial for organizations to prioritize critical thinking skills among their employees to make well-informed decisions and stay ahead in the competitive market.

Rapid technological advancements, globalization, and economic uncertainties have created complex challenges for most businesses. Critical thinking skills are essential to successfully navigating this complexity and uncertainty. Critical thinkers can examine challenges and opportunities three-dimensionally in the broader business context, and they can analyze relevant information to develop a plan of action to address it. Critical thinking enables employees to consider multiple perspectives and potential outcomes of different decisions, leading to better choices that are more likely to succeed.

The ability to evaluate information, data, and facts is important in making informed decisions. Employees who lack basic critical thinking skills may be prone to making decisions based on assumptions, biases, or incomplete information. That often leads to poor decisions. On the other hand, employees who possess critical thinking skills are better equipped to weigh options, analyze the pros and cons of each decision, and make decisions based on factual and reliable information. Such decisions can lead to better outcomes for the organization, resulting in improved productivity, increased revenue, and better customer satisfaction.

In addition to decision making, critical thinking is also essential to problem solving – a key capability for leaders every level.

In the workplace, issues can arise at any time, and managers must be able to identify, analyze and address these problems quickly and efficiently. Critical thinking skills can help leaders identify the root cause of the problem and evaluate different options to solve it. This process can lead to innovative and effective solutions to complex problems that may have otherwise been overlooked or dismissed.

Finally, critical thinking is vital for effective communication in the workplace.

Employees who can analyze and evaluate information can communicate it effectively to their colleagues and superiors. Critical thinking skills enable employees to articulate their ideas, share their opinions, and offer constructive feedback, leading to improved collaboration and team productivity. Employees who lack critical thinking skills may struggle to communicate their thoughts effectively, leading to misunderstandings, miscommunication, and conflicts.

Businesses of every size must prioritize the development of these skills among their employees to enable them to make informed decisions, solve complex problems, and communicate effectively.

The cultivation of critical thinking skills in the workplace requires investment in training and development programs that equip employees with the necessary tools and techniques to analyze and evaluate information effectively. But the result will be a more efficient, innovative, and productive workforce that can navigate complex challenges and drive success for the organization.

Wed, 22 Feb 2023 11:41:00 -0600 Bryce Hoffman en text/html https://www.forbes.com/sites/brycehoffman/2023/02/22/why-your-business-needs-critical-thinking/
Administering Cisco QoS For IP Networks No result found, try new keyword!Copyright 2001 by Syngress Publishing, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in the United States of America. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act of 1976, no part ... Mon, 19 Feb 2018 20:38:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.globalspec.com/reference/40733/203279/administering-cisco-qos-for-ip-networks Cisco Systems Inc CSCO

Maintaining independence and editorial freedom is essential to our mission of empowering investor success. We provide a platform for our authors to report on investments fairly, accurately, and from the investor’s point of view. We also respect individual opinions––they represent the unvarnished thinking of our people and exacting analysis of our research processes. Our authors can publish views that we may or may not agree with, but they show their work, distinguish facts from opinions, and make sure their analysis is clear and in no way misleading or deceptive.

To further protect the integrity of our editorial content, we keep a strict separation between our sales teams and authors to remove any pressure or influence on our analyses and research.

Read our editorial policy to learn more about our process.

Tue, 02 Jan 2024 22:59:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/xnas/csco/quote
Cisco Partner Summit 2023

Cisco Partner Summit 2023

Cisco Partner Summit is the tech giant's premier gathering for the its colossal global channel partner base. This year, more than 2,000 partners descended onto Miami to learn about Cisco's latest innovations and to hear from the company's executive leadership team. From generative AI, to security and hybrid work, to the impending Splunk acquisition and the company's new global channel chief, here's what partners need to know from Cisco Partner Summit 2023.

Splunk CEO To Cisco Partners: ‘We Can Do A Lot Together’ In Security, Observability
‘The sooner we can get them together as one company, the better for us,’ one Cisco and Splunk partner tells CRN on the impending acquisition and the opportunities it presents for MSPs.

New Cisco Channel Chief: Support Partner ‘Momentum,’ Grow ‘Absolutely Critical’ Managed Services
Rodney Clark, arguably best known to solution providers as the former channel chief of Microsoft, tells CRN that he plans to do everything he can to support the momentum that the team already has, while looking ahead to the future and accelerating growth in areas such as managed services.

Cisco Partner Summit 2023: CEO, Channel Chief Weigh In On Splunk Deal, AI And Channel Culture
CEO Chuck Robbins, alongside the tech giant’s executive leadership team and incoming Channel Chief Rodney Clark, spoke on the mainstage and with CRN about AI, the Splunk acquisition, as well as Cisco’s culture at Cisco Partner Summit 2023.

Cisco CEO Chuck Robbins On AI, Splunk, And Why ‘The World Needs Companies That Care Today’
“I think a lot of the challenges in the world over the last five to 5-8 years had been a result of people feel that feeling left out and feeling like they haven’t had an opportunity, so to the extent we can help bridge that divide, I think we should,” Cisco CEO Chuck Robbins tells CRN. The tech leader also discussed partner opportunities in security, observability, collaboration and sustainability.

Cisco CX Partner Framework For MSPs ‘Moves Dial From Reactive, To Proactive, Predictive And Prescriptive’
The changes that Cisco’s customer experience (CX) and partner managed services teams are making are aimed at streamlining and simplification for MSPs growing their practices with Cisco, executives tell CRN at Cisco Partner Summit 2023.

Cisco Partner Experience Platform Reaches ‘Next Level’ With Growth, Profitability Feature Adds
The Partner Experience Platform isn’t just a place to consolidate tools for partners, Cisco’s José Van Dijk tells CRN. It’s now packed with features aimed at helping partners grow their recurring revenue opportunities and become more productive through capabilities like predictive modeling.

Cisco’s Full Stack Observability Vision For $34B Market Includes Partner Innovation
To go after the soon-to-be $34 billion observability market opportunity, Cisco has unveiled its observability ecosystem with seven new partner modules which lets developers create new modules on the Cisco Observability Platform.

Cisco Exec: Solution Specializations, New Incentives Will Align Partners With ‘Subscription Economy’
‘We are going to remove the subtlety at this Partner Summit and let our partners know that within the next 12 months, there will be a very clear roadmap of how we will phase out the Architectural Specializations and move to the new, brave world of solutions specializations,’ Marc Surplus, VP of strategy planning and programs for Cisco’s Global Partner Organization, tells CRN.

Cisco Crowns Rodney Clark New Global Channel Chief: Exclusive
The networking giant names Rodney Clark, a Microsoft veteran of more than two decades, as its new SVP, Partnerships and Small & Medium Business, taking over at the helm for Oliver Tuszik, who moved on to lead Cisco EMEA in August.

Fri, 10 Nov 2023 06:51:00 -0600 text/html https://www.crn.com/cisco-partner-summit-2023
Critical Thinking with Data

Liberal Arts & Sciences for the 21st Century

W&M Alumni Magazine
Winter 2023

For 330 years, William & Mary has led the nation in advancing knowledge and innovative ideas — from pioneering legal education in the United States to establishing a world-class marine science institute. We’ll honor many of these firsts at the university’s annual Charter Day ceremony on Feb. 10.

W&M’s strategic plan, Vision 2026, sets out the next ambitious moves that will meet the needs of our community, commonwealth and our nation for decades to come. By 2026, W&M will invest in four key areas where the university already has deep strengths: data and computational sciences, water conservation, citizenship in a pluralistic democracy and pathways to careers. This year, each of my From the Brafferton columns focuses on one of these areas. This issue’s focus is data.

The urgency to invest broadly in data sciences at W&M emerged organically, out of necessity, and in response to bursting student interest. In the past decade, interest in computational fields has more than tripled at W&M. From 2020 to 2022, undergraduate computer science degrees awarded at W&M increased by nearly 20%. In the data science program, which launched in 2020, the number of degrees conferred went from eight in 2021 to 35 in 2022.

This surge of interest reflects the growing importance of computational thinking in every community and industry around the nation. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics projects that employment in data science alone will grow by 31% in the coming decade. According to a DataCamp survey, 89% of companies rate building data fluency as a priority for their business.

To meet growing demands for data-savvy employees, the commonwealth, business communities and higher education have aligned around talent. In 2019, W&M joined the Tech Talent Pipeline, which challenged Virginia colleges and universities to produce an additional 25,000 computer science-related degree holders by 2039.

The rapid growth that we are seeing in our computer science and data science programs was identified early in the strategic planning process, in 2019, as an area where the university would need to scale up our teaching and research to meet demand. Student Assembly outlined this need in a 2019 whitepaper. Faculty, staff and administrators set out to “pursue a more dynamic and influential presence in engineering, computational and information sciences” as part of a fall 2021 Vision Framework for Planning In.

In response, several departments began discussing how we might establish a computing and data science unit. Provost Agouris charged a design team comprising deans from all five of W&M’s schools, faculty and other university leaders with exploring what a unit might look like. That team conducted research and drafted a preliminary proposal for the unit. This draft will help inform collaborative cross-campus discussions around education and research at W&M in the areas of computing, data science and applied science.

The main takeaway: Data science is core to a liberal arts degree in the 21st century. For non-specialists (like me), it can be helpful to picture a simple Venn diagram, with three overlapping circles. The toolkits of data science are computational modeling and statistical analysis — two of the circles. Those tools are applied to any large corpus of data — the third circle — structured in a way that can answer meaningful questions. Linguists and literary scholars might study “big bags of words” in online collections to discern how literary genres change over time. Biologists and epidemiologists might study health care data to understand how disease affects different populations. Political scientists and engineers might study social media data to understand how misinformation travels and how it can be countered.

Statistical analysis is a mode of critical thinking, just like the other core modes of critical thinking our graduates cultivate at W&M. Thinking statistically helps humans understand likelihood, pattern and variation — and navigate uncertainty by tracking patterns across large bodies of evidence. Computational modeling is also a mode of critical thinking: a way to describe, analyze and solve complex problems using digital tools.

In the 21st century, the ability to problem-solve effectively and think ethically using these toolkits is part of what it means to be an educated person. That ability will ensure that our graduates lead in whatever domains they choose. Witness W&M’s strong showing at the iGEM Grand Jamboree in Paris this past October. For years, W&M’s iGEM team has shown its mettle against international powerhouses, such as MIT and Harvard. This year, W&M students once again earned a Gold Medal. Our team also took the prize for Best Software & AI Project.

Many William & Mary alumni are breaking new ground in data and artificial intelligence. You’ll read more about their inspiring stories in the magazine’s “Data Revolution” feature. At W&M, we aim to cultivate the next generation of well-rounded professionals and principled citizens, fluent in thinking critically with data at scale.

Fri, 28 Jul 2023 06:23:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.wm.edu/about/administration/president/reflections/critical-thinking-with-data.php
Twinsies! How Digital Twin Technology Is Rebooting the Automotive World No result found, try new keyword!The reality is a little more mundane—but if you're in the automotive world, quite a bit more profound. Digital twin technology is one of the most significant disruptors of global manufacturing seen ... Fri, 29 Dec 2023 00:00:00 -0600 text/html https://www.motortrend.com/features/digital-twin-technology-virtual-car-copy/ Thinking Forward

In the months after taking office as the 28th president of William & Mary, Katherine A. Rowe hosted town hall forums and social media events on the Future of Knowledge, Work and Service. From more than 800 data points generated during the process, three overarching ideas developed:

  • Deep human connection is a hallmark of William & Mary.
  • The intersection of diverse modes has increasing value (fields of knowledge, skills in work and integration of service).
  • Sophistication in bridging difference, cultivated in an inclusive community, enriches our lives – at work, in service, and, most importantly, in relationships with others.

In November, President Rowe began reflecting back the input to affirm and refine those themes.

Katherine Rowe at the Future of Work forum“We’re always thinking strategically, and managing strategically. This work is not confined to a five-year or 10-year planning process, though it has defined moments that punctuate and synthesize the process. The process of strategy is best driven by widely-shared aspirations and a core sense of identity — what we have been defining all semester.”More about thinking forward...

What We've Heard

Responses gathered during the listening phase helped identify emerging themes.

Thinking Forward Wordclouds

Tue, 21 Aug 2018 03:21:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.wm.edu/about/administration/president/thinking-forward/
Design Thinking

The world around us is largely shaped by design–the products, services, infrastructures, and systems that form our experience are all designed. At Smith, we question gender, race, ethnicity, power and ability as dynamics that shape who gets to participate in creating the worlds in which we live. Human-made mass now exceeds all living biomass. As makers we challenge obsolescence, explore alternative resources,  and hold a longview when thinking about the impacts of what we make. Within a Women’s Liberal Arts College we critically engage with design and making in order to advance these practices in service of broad social issues.

Fri, 08 Dec 2023 10:45:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.smith.edu/academics/design-thinking
Thinking about buying stock in Infobird, Shopify, Cisco Systems, AGNC Investment, or Candel Therapeutics? Thinking about buying stock in Infobird, Shopify, Cisco Systems, AGNC Investment, or Candel Therapeutics?

PR Newswire

NEW YORK, Dec. 19, 2023

NEW YORK, Dec. 19, 2023 /PRNewswire/ -- InvestorsObserver issues critical PriceWatch Alerts for IFBD, SHOP, CSCO, AGNC, and CADL.

InvestorsObserver (PRNewsfoto/InvestorsObserver)

To see how InvestorsObserver's proprietary scoring system rates these stocks, view the InvestorsObserver's PriceWatch Alert by selecting the corresponding link.

  1. IFBD:
  2. SHOP:
  3. CSCO:
  4. AGNC:
  5. CADL:

(Note: You may have to copy this link into your browser then press the [ENTER] key.)

InvestorsObserver's PriceWatch Alerts are based on our proprietary scoring methodology. Each stock is evaluated based on short-term technical, long-term technical and fundamental factors. Each of those scores is then combined into an overall score that determines a stock's overall suitability for investment.

InvestorsObserver provides patented technology to some of the biggest names on Wall Street and creates world-class investing tools for the self-directed investor on Main Street. We have a wide range of tools to help investors make smarter decisions when investing in stocks or options.

Cision View original content to obtain multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/thinking-about-buying-stock-in-infobird-shopify-cisco-systems-agnc-investment-or-candel-therapeutics-302019042.html

SOURCE InvestorsObserver

Tue, 19 Dec 2023 00:31:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.morningstar.com/news/pr-newswire/20231219cg97466/thinking-about-buying-stock-in-infobird-shopify-cisco-systems-agnc-investment-or-candel-therapeutics




500-442 learn | 500-442 test prep | 500-442 exam Questions | 500-442 questions | 500-442 study help | 500-442 study tips | 500-442 Topics | 500-442 exam format | 500-442 information hunger | 500-442 reality |


Killexams exam Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
500-442 exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List