Download duplicate Questions of JN0-251 exam that showed up in actual test today

There are many audits of killexams.com present on the web that will cause you to feel that you have tracked down the specific wellspring of legitimate Mist AI- Associate (JNCIA-MistAI) Latest Questions. Practically every one of the up-and-comers finishes their tests thinking carefully that contains actual test questions and replies. Retaining and rehearsing JN0-251 practice questions is adequate to pass with good grades.

JN0-251 Mist AI, Associate (JNCIA-MistAI) action | http://babelouedstory.com/

JN0-251 action - Mist AI, Associate (JNCIA-MistAI) Updated: 2024

Looking for JN0-251 exam braindumps that works in real exam?
Exam Code: JN0-251 Mist AI, Associate (JNCIA-MistAI) action January 2024 by Killexams.com team
Mist AI, Associate (JNCIA-MistAI)
Juniper (JNCIA-MistAI) action

Other Juniper exams

JN0-322 Security Specialist (JNCIS-SEC)
JN0-553 Juniper Networks Certified Specialist FWV (JNCIS-FWV)
JN0-1302 Data Center Design Specialist (JNCDS-DC)
JN0-104 Junos, Associate (JNCIA-Junos)
JN0-682 Data Center, Professional (JNCIP-DC)
JN0-451 Mist AI - Specialist (JNCIS-MistAI)
JN0-251 Mist AI, Associate (JNCIA-MistAI)
JN0-363 Service Provider Routing and Switching, Specialist (JNCIS-SP)
JN0-213 Cloud, Associate (JNCIA-Cloud)
JN0-664 Service Provider Routing and Switching, Professional (JNCIP-SP)
JN0-231 Security - Associate (JNCIA-SEC)
JN0-335 Security, Specialist (JNCIS-SEC)
JN0-422 Automation and DevOps Specialist (JNCIS-DevOps)
JN0-223 Automation and DevOps, Associate (JNCIA-DevOps)
JN0-649 Enterprise Routing and Switching Professional (JNCIP-ENT)
JN0-611 Cloud, Professional (JNCIP-Cloud) Certification
JN0-636 Security, Professional (JNCIP-SEC)
JN0-351 Enterprise Routing and Switching, Specialist (JNCIS-ENT)
JN0-1332 Security Design, Specialist (JNCDS-SEC)
JN0-413 Cloud, Specialist (JNCIS-Cloud)

If are you confused how to pass your JN0-251 JN0-251 Exam? With the help of the Checked killexams.com JN0-251 JN0-251 VCE exam Simulator you will learn how to increase your skills. The majority of the students start figuring out when they find out that they have to appear in IT certification. Our JN0-251 brain dumps are comprehensive and to the point. The JN0-251 JN0-251 PDF files make your vision vast and help you a lot in preparation of the certification exam.
Question: 1
Which administrator role is based on a timed grace period for Mist site and AP configuration access?
A. Observer
B. Network Admin
C. Installer
D. Helpdesk
Answer: C
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.mist.com/documentation/administrator-roles/
Question: 2
What happens when Mist subscriptions expire?
A. Devices retain their configurations but the Mist user is prevented from accessing the Mist management GU
B. Devices retain their configurations and all Mist management GUI functionality remains available to the user.
C. Devices retain their configurations but Mist management GUI functionality related to expired subscriptions are not
configurable by the user.
D. Devices retain their configurations for 90 days; if the subscriptions are not renewed, the configuration is deleted and
the devices are reset to factory default.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.mist.com/documentation/subscriptions-and-
activations/#:~:text=After%20subscriptions%20are%20expired%2C%20the,be%20active% 20within%2090%20days
Question: 3
Which two statements are correct about microservices? (Choose two.)
A. A microservice can be added without system downtime.
B. All microservices can be updated at the same time without downtime.
C. A microservice can be updated without system downtime.
D. Each microservice uses the same virtual hardware.
Answer: A,C
Question: 4
Which location mode is required to track BLE badges?
$13$10
A. wayfinding
B. BLE asset visibility
C. Wi-Fi location
D. vBLE Engagement
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/us/en/products/cloud-services/asset-visibility.html
Question: 5
Which device categories are included in WAN Assurance? (Choose two.)
A. EX
B. Mist Edge
C. SSR
D. SRX
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/us/en/products/cloud-services/juniper-mist-wan-assurance-overview-datasheet.html
Question: 6
Which statement is correct about Mist SLEs?
A. A Mist classifier is comprised of multiple SLEs.
B. A Mist SLE is comprised of multiple classifiers.
C. A Mist classifier is comprised of a single SL
D. A Mist SLE is comprised of a single classifier.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.mist.com/documentation/service-level-expectations-sle/
Question: 7
Click the Exhibit button.
$13$10
Referring to the exhibit, which Marvis language would you use to query Mist about an issue?
A. natural language
B. SQL
C. Python
D. query language
Answer: A
Question: 8
Where in the Mist UI would the Persistently Failing Clients report be found?
A. Alerts
B. Marvis Actions
C. Successful Connects SLE
D. Insights
Answer: B
$13$10
Question: 9
Mist Insights will provide detailed information about which two categories? (Choose two.)
A. AP
B. Client
C. Organization
D. Templates
Answer: A,B
Question: 10
In which two Mist configuration levels would you create labels? (Choose two.)
A. site
B. organization
C. switch
D. location
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.mist.com/documentation/organization-labels-vs-site-labels/
Question: 11
Which protocol is used by Mist access points to discover third-party switches?
A. LLDP
B. SNMP
C. CDP
D. ICMP
Answer: A
Question: 12
What is an advantage of using the Juniper Mist cloud compared to traditional on-premises WLAN controllers?
A. The ability to configure Mist cloud using any connected A
B. More robust AP encryption occurs.
C. Machine learning occurs through microservices.
D. Mist updates occur daily.
Answer: B
Question: 13
$13$10
Which two statements are correct about an Organization ID? (Choose two.)
A. The Organization ID is randomly created by the system.
B. The Organization ID is used to identify the organization when using APIs.
C. The Organization ID is the encrypted version of the Organization Name field.
D. The Organization ID is manually defined by the user.
Answer: A,B
Question: 14
What are two characteristics of the 2.4 GHz band when compared to the 5 GHz band? (Choose two.)
A. shorter wavelength
B. lower frequency
C. less non-Wi-Fi interference
D. more congestion
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:
Reference: https://kb.netgear.com/29396/What-is-the-difference-between-2-4-GHz-and-5-GHz-wireless-frequencies
Question: 15
Which statement is correct about Mist AP packet capture?
A. You can configure a wired or wireless packet capture manually.
B. You can only configure wired packet captures manually.
C. You can only trigger wired or wireless packet captures dynamically.
D. You can only configure wireless packet captures manually.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.mist.com/documentation/dynamic-packet-captures/
Question: 16
You are asked to invite a new user to administer specific sites in read-only mode.
Which two roles are available to the new user? (Choose two.)
A. Helpdesk
B. Installer
C. Network Admin
D. Observer
$13$10
Answer: A,D
Question: 17
What are two valid Mist subscription status states in the Mist GUI? (Choose two.)
A. Expired
B. Perpetual
C. Staged
D. Exceeded
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.mist.com/documentation/subscriptions-and-activations/
Question: 18
Which two Mist-supported APIs are considered event-driven? (Choose two.)
A. RESTful
B. gRPC
C. WebSocket
D. Webhook
Answer: A,C,D
Question: 19
Which statement is correct about Marvis Actions?
A. It summarizes user trouble tickets and detected AP problems.
B. It automatically detects and reports network problems.
C. It summarizes all of the misconfigured WLANs at a site.
D. It automatically issues an RMA for an A
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.mist.com/documentation/what-is-marvis-actions/
Question: 20
What are two prerequisites for adopting Juniper switches for Wired Assurance? (Choose two.)
A. a claim code
$13$10
B. a Wired Assurance license
C. an activation code
D. an account on manage.mist.com
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/us/en/products/cloud-services/wired-assurance.html
Question: 21
Which Marvis Action category will detect a bad cable based on information and behavior of a single AP?
A. AP
B. Connectivity
C. Layer 1
D. Switch
Answer: C
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.mist.com/documentation/category/marvis-
actions/#:~:text=Layer%201%20Actions&text=Bad%20Cable%20Bad%20cable%20cases,
Ethernet%20errors%20across%20your%20network
Question: 22
Which Mist supported API is considered data-driven?
A. RESTful
B. Webhook
C. WebSocket
D. gRPC
Answer: A
Question: 23
The status of user authentication will affect which pair of SLEs?
A. Successful Connects and Time to Connect
B. Coverage and Roaming
C. Capacity and Successful Connects
D. Time to Connect and Throughput
Answer: A
$13$10
Question: 24
A user device sends signal information to the Mist Location Engine.
In this scenario, what is expected from the Mist Location Engine?
A. product advertisements
B. coordinates
C. sensor device information
D. login splash page
Answer: B
Question: 25
Under ideal conditions, which frequency band will have the farthest usable range?
A. 900 MHz
B. 2.4 GHz
C. 5 GHz
D. 6 GHz
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long-range_Wi-Fi
$13$10

Juniper (JNCIA-MistAI) action - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/JN0-251 Search results Juniper (JNCIA-MistAI) action - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/JN0-251 https://killexams.com/exam_list/Juniper Juniper Networks Inc. No result found, try new keyword!No significant news for in the past two years. Key Stock Data P/E Ratio (TTM) The Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio, a key valuation measure, is calculated by dividing the stock's most accurate closing ... Thu, 28 Dec 2023 10:00:00 -0600 text/html https://www.wsj.com/market-data/quotes/JNPR Juniper's Call To Action Finds A Channel Ready To Work

Juniper Networks is in the midst of its busiest year ever, and as the Juniper Americas Partner Conference kicked off in Phoenix Tuesday, Juniper's message to partners was a call to arms: invest with us, and we will provide you the air cover, marketing and partner resources you need to double down with Juniper solutions and grow.

"We are at the opportunity of a lifetime," said Juniper CEO Kevin Johnson, who told partners that the challenges of future networks -- and the dominant trends of cloud computing and mobility -- will not be satisfied by status quo solutions.

"The companies who are investing in innovation will be the big winners this decade," he said.

Attendance at this year's Americas Partner Conference, which returned to the Arizona Biltmore in Phoenix, is up significantly from last year's event, with about 390 partners attending onsite and 800 who registered for the virtual conference, according to Juniper.

Johnson was one in a parade of Juniper executives who took to the stage Tuesday, each offering some variation or message behind the idea that Juniper will dramatically ramp up its marketing and channel enablement resources for partners.

That ramp-up will come as it continues to push its "new network" agenda and drive market share gains behind major product launches like its QFabric data center fabric and strategic acquisitions like that of Trapeze Networks -- two big events in what's been, for Juniper, a year full of bold moves.

As networking and data center infrastructure shifts from what Johnson called a "vertical, closed" model to a "horizontal, open" one, Juniper will be focused on innovating in the service provider core, the service provider edge, the data center, the enterprise campus and branch and in security, he said. Partners will be equipped to become more focused on software safety and drive business behind Junos and Juniper's software platforms.

In addition, Johnson said, Juniper's R&D investment will be about $1 billion this year, and it will also look to continue to acquire -- perhaps not with the frequency it's displayed as of late, but where it makes sense, he said.

The biggest change in Juniper's overall strategy has been in marketing, executives said.

"We are all in," said Lauren Flaherty, Juniper's executive vice president and chief marketing officer, who said Juniper's market development fund spending increased 20 percent in the past year, and that 40 percent of all MDF spending is now allocated to marketing.

Whereas last year was about charting a course for stronger marketing, Flaherty explained, this year is about mobilization. Juniper's greater exposure -- from an increased media presence to a dramatic pick-up in targeted ad campaigns and a 24-to-26 percent increase in brand awareness across its major geographies -- is what turned the battle for networking dominance into a "three-horse race" with Cisco and HP, she said.

"Juniper moved to the shortlist in the last two years," she said. "[Customers] are looking for an alternative because the value being created by competitors is not sufficient."

Next: Juniper's Marketing And Channel Investment

Luanne Tierney, who left Cisco in January to become Juniper's new vice president, global partner marketing, told partners that Juniper will drive marketing plans that marry traditional marketing formats with social media. Juniper partners will have the ability to work with Juniper on targeted marketing campaigns and co-marketing efforts specific to their businesses, she said.

"We want to become your trusted marketing advisor," Tierney said.

Channel resources will also get a boost, said Emilio Umeoka, senior vice president, worldwide partners, who, like Tierney, was making his first onstage appearance at Juniper's main partner event.

Umeoka and Frank Vitagliano, senior vice president of partners, the Americas, will look to increase Juniper's focus on coverage, funding, enablement, marketing, partner rewards, communications and business-to-business interaction in direct response to the feedback provided by partners in each of those areas. Look for more channel partner tools later this year, they said, and also a tighter alignment between Juniper's channel managers and its marketing gurus.

Juniper solution providers of various sizes interviewed by CRN at the conference said that 2010 was the year Juniper turned the corner, and became a partner VARs wanted to gravitate to rather than a curious networking alternative with well-reviewed technology.

"It's quite apparent that Juniper is alive and well, and it's a refreshing change to see them out in people's faces," said Mike Johnson, director, network solutions at Forsythe Solutions Group, a Skokie, Ill.-based solution provider. "Before, Juniper seemed to gather around the network engineers -- the geeks in the room -- and market only to those guys. It's nice to see they're going after the CFOs, the marketing people, the pencil pushers, the people who aren't in IT. They know who the Juniper name is now."

Forsythe's Juniper business is expected to grow 23 percent year-over-year, Johnson said. While Juniper has been strong in service provider for some time, they've been, until recently, "quiet" in enterprise.

"Very few people in the C-level know Juniper has been around for as long as it has," he said. "They've been around longer than HP Networking, but ask most CFOs if they know HP has a networking product, and they'll say yes. Juniper is changing that."

NEXT: More Juniper Partners Weigh In

Helen Lesser, executive vice president at Nexum, a Chicago-based solution provider, said the moves she's seen from Juniper reflect careful attention to partner feedback. Nexum's had many more opportunities to co-market with the vendor in the past year than in previous years, she said.

"It really comes down to the communications piece: making sure that their messaging to us is the same as it is our to people, and enabling us to deliver that message," she said. "It's not an immediate turnaround, but they're listening to our feedback and they are turning that into actionable programs."

Lesser said Nexum's Juniper business is up 30 percent this year. Double digit growth in Juniper revenue has also been the story for Adaptive Communications, a Portsmouth, N.H.-based solution provider and winner of Juniper's Eastern Region Partner of the Year award this year.

Adaptive more than doubled its revenue with Juniper in the past year after doing similar numbers in 2009, said Steve Thorpe, Adaptive's president.

"The products that they've introduced seem to be resonating straight on with customers," he said. "After seeing Lauren's presentation on the marketing, I'm fired up. I think it's aggressive, on point, and going to resonate with the market very well. They looked to us for a lot of feedback last year, and they're taking it to heart."

Thorpe said Juniper provides an ideal data center solution to go into a Cisco account and take out Cisco infrastructure -- something Adaptive's been doing with increasing frequency.

"It makes all the sense in the world to the enterprise customer," he said. "We're seeing market share improvements, the investors taking notice and the stock staying strong, and it's a strong solution for us."

Jeff Zapchenk, account manager at Meridian, a Deerfield, Ill.-based solution provider, said Juniper has a more pronounced software influence than ever, but the opportunities with Junos and its various platforms add value for customers. The technology and messaging is finally in alignment for the vendor, he said.

"I've been selling Juniper since 2000," he said. "They've come a long way."

Flaherty reminded partners that challenging the incumbent players in networking and data center will be a marathon, not a sprint.

Her message?

"Don't blink."

Mon, 11 Dec 2023 04:42:00 -0600 text/html https://www.crn.com/news/networking/229401470/junipers-call-to-action-finds-a-channel-ready-to-work
Juniper Networks FCPA Enforcement Action-Speak Sternly and Enhance Controls

Last week Juniper Networks, Inc. (JNPR) resolved their long-standing Foreign Corruption Practices Act (FCPA) enforcement action by settling with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) via a Cease and Desist Order (Order). The fine paid by JNPR was $4,000,000 in disgorgement, $1,245,018 prejudgment interest, and a civil penalty of $6,500,000, for a total payment of $11,745,018.

The conduct involved two of the company’s business units, Russia and China. In Russia, the conduct occurred from 2008 until 2013 and in China the conduct began in 2009 and continued until 2013 as well. The bribery schemes were different in each country but they provide significant points for every Chief Compliance Officer (CCO) and compliance practitioner to study and consider.

In Russia, from 2008 through 2013, employees of the company’s subsidiary, JNN Development Corp. (JNN) secretly agreed with third party channel partners to increase the discounts on sales made to customers. However rather than passing the discounts back to the customers, the channel partners diverted the additional discounts into an off-book fund held by the channel partners. These funds were referred to as “common funds” and were directed in part by JNN sales representatives.

These common funds were used in part to pay for customer trips, including trips for government officials, some of which were predominately leisure in nature and had little to no educational or business purpose. This travel was also to locations where there were no JNN facilities or industry conferences related to Juniper’s business. Perhaps most damningly, “In late 2009, Juniper learned of these off-book “common fund” accounts and improper use of additional discounts, both of which were prohibited under Juniper policies. Despite this, JNN’s off-book accounts, funded through diverted additional discounts, and improper travel practices continued through 2013.”

The trips paid for with these common funds included sightseeing tours, amusement parks, national park excursions and meals and entertainment for customers and their family members. JNN employees communicated the corrupt purposes of these off-book trips via email. In one instance, in an internal communication seeking approval for a five day international sightseeing trip, a JNN employee explained that the “purpose of the trip” was to meet with a “top [state-owned customer] manager to speed up Q2 bookings,” and as such this employee directly linked the trip and future bookings. In another instance, a JNN employee asked to take a state-owned customer on a seven-day leisure trip to the US, explaining his belief that if the trip was not approved, “Juniper would lose customer sales.”

The biggest problem for JNPR was its response to all of the above. When the corporate headquarters found out about these acts of bribery and corruption, they took some very problematic steps. The Order stated, “In late 2009, a then member of senior management initially learned that JNN employees in Russia had created off-book accounts that were funded in part by improperly obtaining incremental discounts, both violations of Juniper policies. Although Juniper instructed JNN employees to discontinue these practices, Juniper’s overall remedial efforts were ineffective, and JNN employees continued these practices through 2013.” Here it even seemed as if the company was not serious about stopping the FCPA violative conduct. The Order noted, “At times, these JNN employees used personal communication devices instead of corporate email, in one instance cautioning each other to “not write about additional discounts in exchange for something else via e-mail.””

In China, the bribery scheme was one well-known which we have previously seen in several FCPA enforcement actions and also the Chinese domestic corruption enforcement action involving GlaxoSmithKline PLC (GSK). From 2009 through 2013, employees incorrectly listed the true amount of entertainment involved on the trips. The amount charged was excessive and inconsistent with JNPR internal company policy. In addition to falsified expenses, local Chinese marketing employees also created false agendas for trips provided to end-user customer employees. These falsified trip agendas understated the true amount of entertainment involved on the trips.

The China business unit employees, then submitted these falsified and misleading trip agendas to JNPR’s Legal Department to obtain event approval. In contravention of the company’s review and approval policy, the Legal Department approved numerous trips without adequate review and after the event had taken place. There was nothing in the Order which spoke to the efficacy of the Legal Department review around the falsified expenses.

These bribery schemes are instructive for every compliance professional. The Russia example once again points to several FCPA enforcement actions involving distributors and other third parties creating slush funds through which bribes were paid or at the very least the monies spend could not be traced. The creation of these off-books accounts are an issue that every compliance professional needs to be cognizant.

It also points to another critical issue in compliance – follow the money. But it is more than simply following the money internally; in the case of JNPR, that would mean successfully auditing the various funds of the company’s subsidiaries. This enforcement action begs the question of what controls does your organization have in place to ascertain that discounts provided to customers actually are rebated to those customers? This is the where post contract-execution management comes into play. Compliance does not end when a contract is signed but compliance oversight must continue during the entire contract lifecycle.

The final area of instruction from the violative conduct was the failure of the Legal Department to ascertain the fraud perpetrated by the Chinese business unit. It is not surprising the corporate Legal Department approved the fraudulent invoices, given the difficulty audit organizations, such as at GSK, are unable to unmask similar frauds at their entities. The company was on notice that red flags had appeared in China so heightened scrutiny was appropriate, yet it failed.

In both the Russia and Chinese business units, red flags had appeared and the company was aware of problematic conduct. Yet, perhaps other than speaking sternly to those business units involved, apparently there was no other substantive action taken. The message is if you uncover such conduct, there must be greater actions than simply speaking sternly to those involved. Not only must you put controls in place to prevent the conduct you are aware of from continuing to occur; you must also have more robust detect controls.

The JNPR FCPA enforcement has several important features that inform best practices compliance programs. You should not only study it for the lessons to be garnered but also use it as a benchmark to see what is happening with the discounts being given to your company’s customers. Are your organization’s customers actually receiving discounts or rebates due them? Finally, while you should always speak sternly to your employees NOT to engage in bribery and corruption, you had also better enhance your internal controls to make sure they adhere to your stern statements.

[View source.]

Sat, 24 Sep 2022 03:31:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.jdsupra.com/post/contentViewerEmbed.aspx?fid=eb775ea2-ae09-431e-a2eb-5cf8477ca528
Updated Tesla Model Y Coming—What To Expect From ‘Juniper’

With the updated Model 3 “Highland” already available in parts of the world, an updated Model Y will follow.

A future update of the Model Y dubbed “Juniper” was reported by Reuters earlier this year.

And Motor Trend said on Friday that it believes a Model Y update is not too far off in 2024.

MT expects the following for the Model Y, which mirrors updates in the Model 3 Highland:

  • New front and rear fascias
  • Tweaked body panels
  • Updated wheel designs
  • New colors
  • Improved build quality
  • Reduced noise, vibration, and harshness (NVH) / added acoustic glass
  • Changes to the suspension geometry, suspension bushings, and rear subframe mount
  • Reworked cabin

The Model Y update should prove to be more consequential than the Model 3 Highland update because the Model Y is now one of the hottest vehicles globally.

Earlier this year, the Model Y became the first EV to become the world’s best selling car, outselling the Toyota Corolla in the first quarter despite being almost double the price of the Corolla.

In the U.S., new data from Experian shows that, with the exception of the perennially bestselling Ford F-150, the Model Y was the bestselling vehicle through the first nine months of 2023.

And in the third quarter the Model Y retained the top spot in the California new vehicle market, dwarfing all other EVs and gas-powered cars. California is the biggest EV market in the U.S. and one of the largest in the world.

Sun, 10 Dec 2023 00:44:00 -0600 Brooke Crothers en text/html https://www.forbes.com/sites/brookecrothers/2023/12/10/updated-tesla-model-y-coming-following-model-3-highland/
Take action.

© 2024 Oxfam America Inc. All rights reserved.

Oxfam is a global organization that fights inequality to end poverty and injustice. We offer lifesaving support in times of crisis and advocate for economic justice, gender equality, and climate action. We demand equal rights and equal treatment so that everyone can thrive, not just survive. The future is equal.

Oxfam America is a 501(c)(3) organization. Gifts are tax deductible to the full extent allowable under the law.

Privacy & Legal

Thu, 13 Aug 2020 08:12:00 -0500 en-US text/html https://www.oxfamamerica.org/take-action/
Juniper Hall

Building Code: JH

Building Number: 041

Juniper Hall, built in 1962 as an all-women's residence hall, adjoins Manzanita Hall. Today, Juniper Hall houses 140 students, both men and women. When these two halls were built, all female residence halls on campus were named after trees, hence the names Manzanita and Juniper. The building also houses the Residential Life, Housing and Food Services offices.

Wed, 12 Aug 2020 13:57:00 -0500 en-us text/html https://www.unr.edu/around-campus/juniper-hall
Top 15 Moneymaking Certifications For 2015

Security, Business, Networking Most Lucrative IT Certifications

Solution providers looking to discover a pot of gold should pursue certifications in IT security, business, networking and systems management.

That's according to information gathered for the 2015 IT Skills and Salary Survey, conducted by the New York-based business training and certification company Global Knowledge, as well as Windows IT Pro. More than 11,000 people responded to the survey.

Global Knowledge touts certifications as a great way to expand skill sets and increase pay, particularly by learning about related technical fields or breaking into business management.

Below are the best-paying certifications of 2015.

Also, be sure to check out the best-paying certifications of 2016.

Honorable Mention: AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate

The AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate brings in an average salary of $114,935, according to the survey. While they would have been good for third place on the Global Knowledge list, it did not receive enough responses to be considered.

The baseline certification was introduced in mid-2013 and is intended for people with experience distributing applications and systems on the AWS platform.

The certification addresses courses such as designing on AWS, selecting the appropriate AWS services for your situation, estimating AWS costs and identifying cost control measures.

AWS has rolled out three additional certifications since introducing the Certified Solutions Architect – Associate, and has another one in beta.

Nos. 16-25 Citrix, Microsoft, Red Hat and Novell

Global Knowledge found that several certifications had an average salary just outside the top 15 threshold.

Counting up from 25 is the Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator, with an average salary of $87,667; the Certified Novell Administrator at $89,018; Red Hat Certified System Administrator at $89,427; Citrix Certified Administrator (CCA) for Citrix XenApp 6 at $91,069; and Microsoft Certified IT Professional: Enterprise Administrator at $92,252.

Numbers 16 to 20 are all Citrix, with the CCA for Citrix XenDesktop 6, CCA for Citrix XenServer 9, Citrix Certified Associate-Virtualization, Citrix Certified Enterprise Engineer and Citrix Certified Advanced Administrator for XenApp 6, clocking in with salaries of $92,411; $92,695; $93,437; $93,662; and $93,831, respectively.

15. Certified Novell Engineer

The Certified Novell Engineer (CNE) will bring in an average salary of $93,856, according to the survey.

Global Knowledge said that the CNE certification was very popular in the 1990s but declined in status during the 2000s as Microsoft Windows became a dominant server vendor. But now the certification is back in demand as platforms multiplied and many CNEs moved onto other areas.

The certification confirms the ability to design, implement, troubleshoot and upgrade networks based on SUSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES).

[Related: 18 Tough Certifications That Are Worth The Effort]

14. VMware Certified Professional – Data Center Virtualization

The VMware Certified Professional – Data Center Virtualization (VCP-DCV) brings in an average salary of $94,181, according to the Global Knowledge survey.

VCP-DCV certifies knowledge of, and ability to perform, basic deployment and administration of vCenter and ESXi.

DCV is the largest and oldest of the VCP tracks, Global Knowledge found. VCP was changed several years ago from a single certification to multiple tracks as the VMware product portfolio expanded.

A 2014 VMware policy requires VCEs to, every two years, either recertify their current track, take an exam in another VCE track or take a higher-level exam to maintain their certification. For this reason, Global Knowledge expects there to be fewer VCPs next year.

13. Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH)

The Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH) brings in an average salary of $95,155, according to the survey, down from $103,822 last year.

Created and managed by the International Council of E-Commerce Consultants (EC-Council), the certification tests the ability of IT professionals to prod for holes, weaknesses and vulnerabilities in an end user's network defenses using hackers' methods.

While a hacker would be interested in causing damage or stealing information, a CEH would be interested in fixing the deficiencies found.

The need for CEHs is quite high, according to Global Knowledge, given the volume of attacks, amount of personal data at risk and possible legal liabilities.

12. ITIL v3 Foundation

According to the survey, the ITIL v3 Foundation certification brings in an average salary of $95,434, down from $97,682 last year.

The broad-based certification covers everything from availability and capacity management to change and incident management to application and IT operations management.

This is the entry-level ITIL certification and provides an understanding of the IT lifecycle and the concepts and terminology surrounding it. Anyone wishing for higher-level ITIL certifications must have the v3 Foundation level first.

ITIL was created by England's government in the 1980s and has, over the past three decades, become the most widely used framework for IT management in the world.

11. Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer

The Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer brings in an average salary of $96,198, the survey found, up from $95,276 last year.

The certification, however, is old and can no longer be attained. It was valid for Windows NT 3.51 to Windows 2003.

It has been replaced by the Microsoft Certified Solutions Expert (MCSE), which is valid for Windows 2012. There is an upgrade path for those certified on Windows 2008, but no direct path from the old Engineer certification to the new MCSE.

10. Juniper Networks Certified Internet Associate – Junos

The Juniper Networks Certified Internet Associate – Junos (JNCIA-Junos), the survey found, brings in an average salary of $96,374.

The JNCIA-Junos certifies knowledge of networking fundamentals, basic routing and switching and Junos OS. It is valid for two years, and the only entry-level certification in the top 10.

9. Cisco Certified Network Professionals Routing and Switching

The Cisco Certified Network Professionals (CCNP) Routing and Switching brings in an average salary of $97,038, according to Global Knowledge's survey.

CCNPs in routing and switching typically have at least a couple years of experience and have demonstrated the ability to plan, deploy and troubleshoot both LAN and WAN scenarios, and work with experts in fields such as voice and wireless. The certification requires separate exams in switching, routing and troubleshooting.

The certification is a follow-up to the Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Routing and Switching certification, with many CCNA engineers moving onto CCNP to earn higher salaries and show greater knowledge and depth in networking.

8. Citrix Certified Professional – Virtualization

The Citrix Certified Professional – Virtualization (CCP-V) brings in an average salary of $97,998, the survey found.

CCP-V certifies that a person can deploy applications and virtual desktops using a variety of Citrix technologies such as XenDeskop 7, XenServer and NetScaler.

It requires that candidates have already earned Citrix Certified Associate – Virtualization (CCA-V) certification and, in November 2014, replaced Citrix Certified Enterprise Engineer (CCEE), which brought in an annual salary of $104,240.

The high ranking for CCP-V suggests that holding certification on the latest version of a platform yields a higher salary than being certified on older versions, according to Global Knowledge.

7. Cisco Certified Design Associate

The Cisco Certified Design Associate (CCDA) brings in an average salary of $99,701, according to the survey, up from $95,602 last year.

This associate-level certification is intended for network design engineers, technicians or support technicians. Individuals who receive the certification must be able to design basic campus-type networks and be familiar with routing and switching, security, voice and video, wireless connectivity, and v4 and v6 IP.

Prior to getting the CCDA, people must earn one of the following: the lowest-level Cisco Certified Entry Networking Technician (CCNET), a CCNA in Routing and Switching or any of the highest-level Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert (CCIE) certifications.

6. Certified ScrumMaster

The Certified ScrumMaster brings in an average salary of $101,729, according to Global Knowledge's survey findings, down from $107,396.

The project management-related certification was originally focused on software application development but is now intended for courseware, programming or manufacturing projects where a customer often changes his or her mind during the development process.

ScrumMaster takes the approach that requirements will change during the project lifecycle and team members must do the best they can to quickly adapt.

To earn this certificate, a candidate must attend a class taught by a certified Scrum trainer and pass the associated exam. There are fewer than 3,000 Certified ScrumMasters worldwide.

5. Certified Information Systems Auditor

According to the survey, the Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) brings in an average salary of $106,181, down from $112,040 last year.

The CISA certification is designed to test a candidate's ability to manage vulnerabilities, ensure compliance standards within IT and business, and propose controls, processes and updates to a company's policies.

It is intended for people with auditing, controlling, monitoring or assessing responsibilities in the IT or business system ecosystem.

CISA dates back to 1978 and has been awarded to more than 106,000 people. It requires at least five years of IS auditing, control or security experience, as well as passing an exam that's offered just three times per year.

4. Project Management Professional

The Project Management Professional (PMP) certificate, the survey said, brings in an average salary of $109,405, up from $108,525 last year.

The PMP certification exam tests five areas relating to the life cycle of a project: initiating, planning, executing, monitoring and controlling, and closing. It is intended for running any type of project and is not specialized by industry.

To become certified, 35 hours of PMP-related training is required, along with 7,500 hours of project management experience without a bachelor's degree or 4,500 hours of project management experience with a bachelor's degree or higher.

It is the most recognized project management certification available, with more than 630,000 PMPs around the globe.

3. Certified Information Systems Security Professional

According to the survey, the Certified Information Systems Security Partnership (CISSP) brings in an average salary of $110,603.

CISSP is intended to provide vendor-neutral security expertise and consists of an exam-based risk analysis, cloud computing, security when developing applications, mobile, cryptography, physical security, business continuity and disaster recovery planning, and legal and compliance issues.

CISSP candidates must earn Continuous Professional Education (CPE) credits every year to remain certified. They must also have at least five years of full-time experience in at least two of the 10 computer security areas tested.

There are nearly 96,000 CISSPs worldwide, with approximately two-thirds of them in the United States.

2. Certified Information Security Manager

The Certified Information Security Manager (CISM) brings in an average salary of $118,348, the survey found, up from $114,844 last year.

CISM is aimed at management and focused on security strategy and assessing the systems and policies in place. It is not intended for IT professionals and others who are actually responsible for the implementation of policies using a particular vendor's platform.

The certification requires at least five years of IS experience, with at least three of those as a security manager. More than 24,000 people have been certified in CISM since it was introduced in 2002. The exam is only offered three times a year.

1. Certified In Risk And Information Systems Control

The Certified in Risk and Information Systems Control (CRISC) brings in an average salary of $119,227, according to the survey, up from $118,253 last year.

The CRISC certification is designed for IT professionals, project managers and others who identify and manage risks through appropriate information systems (IS) controls, covering the entire life cycle from design to implementation to ongoing maintenance.

To obtain the CRISC certification, one must pass the exam -- which is only offered twice a year -- and have at least three years' experience in at least three of the five areas the certification covers.

More than 17,000 people worldwide have earned CRISC since the credential was introduced in 2010.

Thu, 19 Feb 2015 02:52:00 -0600 text/html https://www.crn.com/slide-shows/security/300075805/top-15-moneymaking-certifications-for-2015
Call For Action

FOX 5 Atlanta is entering a new partnership with Call for Action to help you solve your problems. It’s a non-profit network of consumer hotlines. Call For Action will be available every day to walk you through any issues you have with businesses, government agencies, or other organizations. You make the call and our team of trained volunteers works to get you answers. It’s that simple!

Or you can call 404-879-4500 Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Remember, we get emails from all over, so the Call for Action volunteers promise to respond just as quickly as they can. You can volunteer as little as one day a week, and Call For Action provides software and mediation training. If you are interested in volunteering and want more information, call 1-800-647-1756 for more information.

Here are some frequently asked questions about Call For Action:

The Call For Action office is staffed entirely by dedicated volunteers.

Why do we need volunteers?

Volunteers are needed to help resolve consumer complaints, either by mediation or referral.

What does it take to be a CFA volunteer?

The most important qualification is a sincere desire to help people resolve consumer problems they have been unable to resolve themselves. You need to be available from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on the same day each week to come in and volunteer. We ask that you make a one-year commitment to the program, and participants must be at least 18 years old.

Do you provide training?

Yes. Our development team provides the training necessary to become a volunteer professional.

What kind of people usually volunteer for CFA?

All kinds: retired professionals, teachers, lawyers, former CEOs, engineers, homemakers, pharmacists, secretaries, government employees, and writers. People just like you!

Do you provide training?

Yes. Our development team provides the training necessary to become a volunteer professional.

How much time would I need to spend each week?

Volunteers devote a few hours, one day a week, usually from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Where is the office?

1551 Briarcliff Road NE, Atlanta, GA 30306

Please be aware that there are no opportunities for paid employment with the station or with Call For Action. This is a volunteer opportunity.

Tue, 18 Dec 2018 15:21:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.fox5atlanta.com/call-for-action
Take action

By completing this form, you are joining our People Power volunteer program and agreeing to receive emails, calls, or texts from the ACLU, its state affiliates, and their representatives about ways to take action and support the ACLU. To learn more about how People Power uses your data, please see our Privacy Policy.

Tue, 02 Jan 2024 21:27:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.aclu.org/action/
Juniper Hall

Juniper Hall, considered one of the most traditional buildings on campus, is located off Virginia Street and connects to Manzanita Hall, sharing a community lounge on the first floor. This building stands four stories and can house up to 78 residents with views of Manzanita Lake. Juniper is steps away from the Overlook Food Court that includes Absurd Bird, Baja Fresh, Paper Lantern, Peets Coffee and Wild Pie.

Mon, 17 Aug 2020 21:21:00 -0500 en-us text/html https://www.unr.edu/housing/residence-halls/juniper-hall




JN0-251 availability | JN0-251 information source | JN0-251 student | JN0-251 test | JN0-251 helper | JN0-251 information search | JN0-251 test | JN0-251 exam Questions | JN0-251 candidate | JN0-251 teaching |


Killexams exam Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
JN0-251 exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List