Practice ISEB-SWTINT1 Latest Topics from killexams.com

killexams.com provides the Latest and 2022 updated ISEB-SWTINT1 boot camp with boot camp Questions and Answers for new topics of ISEB ISEB-SWTINT1 exam topics. Practice our ISEB-SWTINT1 practice test and Exam Braindumps to Further, develop your insight and breeze through your test with High Marks. We 100 percent ensure your accomplishment in the Test Center, covering each of the points of the exam and practicing your Knowledge of the ISEB-SWTINT1 exam.

Exam Code: ISEB-SWTINT1 Practice test 2022 by Killexams.com team
ISEB Intermediate Certificate in Software Testing
ISEB Intermediate Questions and Answers
Killexams : ISEB Intermediate Braindumps - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/ISEB-SWTINT1 Search results Killexams : ISEB Intermediate Braindumps - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/ISEB-SWTINT1 https://killexams.com/exam_list/ISEB Killexams : CA Intermediate, Foundation Answer Books To Be Evaluated Digitally: ICAI
CA Intermediate, Foundation Answer Books To Be Evaluated Digitally: ICAI

The ICAI said the move is to do away with stages of physical handling of answer books.

New Delhi:

After 'certain adverse reports' relating to the system of evaluation of answer books of CA exams started doing the rounds in social media, the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India or ICAI, the national body which regulates Chartered Accountants (CA)' profession in the country, released clarification regarding the reforms which have been put in place recently in organisation of the exams. The ICAI said all papers of CA Intermediate and Foundation level exams to be held in November 2019 and May 2020 will be put through the digital evaluation mode. The ICAI asked students "to be not to be misled and swayed by any tirade as ICAI stands committed to fulfil their genuine concerns".

The Institute said the move is to do away with stages of physical handling of answer books and avoiding variations in marks awarded by examiners.

It also said digital evaluation will eliminate scope of any totalling errors and help in continuous review of performance of the examiners on real time basis and also generate analytical reports enabling quality control checks.

This in continuation further from the pilot e-evaluation for first group of Intermediate exams held in November 2018, the agency said.

"Central Evaluation is being carried out in several papers of CA exams, w.e.f November 2018 wherein examiners evaluate answer books under the supervision of Head Examiner/Associate Head Examiners," the ICAI said.

"Effective May, 2019 exams, objective type questions for 30 marks have been introduced in select papers of Intermediate and Final Exams. Further the Institute has decided to introduce OMR based evaluation for MCQ's of Elective Papers 6A to 6F of final New course with effect from November 2019 which are machine processed thus avoiding subjectivity," the organisation added.

Provision regarding stepwise marking is being enforced whereby in case the stepwise marks are not awarded and it will be deemed as unevaluated answer and stepwise marks will be awarded during the course of re verification of marks, according to the ICAI.

"All applicants shortlisted for empanelment as examiners are required to qualify an online test in the subject of their choice before inclusion of their names in the Panel of Examiners. It has further been decided that all existing examiners would also be required to undergo an on-line test in their respective subjects, once in 3 years," the clarification said.

"Various endeavours of the Institute through its Board of Studies like World class study material, Live Virtual /Revision Classes, training opportunities for article/industrial training, constant study updates, monthly student journal ,GMCS and ITT batches are targeted to build capability of students providing due scalability .Students are requested to be not to be misled and swayed by any tirade as ICAI stands committed to fulfil their genuine concerns," the ICAI said.

Click here for more Education News

Sat, 21 Sep 2019 23:11:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.ndtv.com/education/icai-ca-intermediate-foundation-answer-books-to-be-evaluated-digitally-2105214
Killexams : 50+ GK Braindumps for Class 7

GK Braindumps for Class 7: Check below some important General Knowledge Braindumps for Class 7 that will enhance your knowledge and also update you with facts that you were not aware of before.

GK Braindumps for Class 7: This quiz will help children to explore information and, in return, widen their knowledge, develop a deeper understanding of the world, become confident, Strengthen their problem-solving skills and become innovative. General Knowledge is also an important section that can't be ignored. Here, we are providing more than 50 questions for easy grasping and enhancing the level of academic and general knowledge, including world, India, current affairs, science, etc.

Solve| 50+ GK Braindumps for Class 5

GK Braindumps for Class 7

1. When is World Homoeopathy Day observed?

Ans. April 10

READ| World Homoeopathy Day 2022: Know about Theme, History, Significance, and Key facts

2. List the name of four Vedas.

Ans. Rigveda, Yajurveda, Samaveda, and Atharvaveda

3. The square root of 1764 is?

Ans. 42

4. Who has been appointed as the first woman chairperson of SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India)?

Ans. Madhabi Puri Buch

5. Where is Hemis National Park situated?

Ans. It is located in Jammu and Kashmir state.

6. What is the name of the autobiography of Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin?

Ans. Ungalil Oruvan (One Among You)

7. Name the first airline to use the "sun-to-liquid" duel in the world? 

Ans. Swiss Airlines

8. What is the capital of Azerbaijan?

Ans. Baku

9. Name the currency used in Belgium?

Ans. Euro

10. Name the Union Ministry that launched the 'Stree Manoraksha Project.

Ans. Ministry of Women and Child Development

Solve| 60+ GK Braindumps for Class 6

11. Name the lake that is situated at the border of Peru-Bolivia?

Ans. Lake Titicaca

12. When did India enact the Wildlife Protection Act?

Ans. 1972

13. How do you define a Light Year?

Ans: A light-year is the unit of distance. It is the distance travelled by light in one year. 

14. What does the 30 atomic number denote?

Ans. Zinc

15. Name the state bird of Rajasthan?

Ans. Godawan or Great Indian Bustard is the official state bird of Rajasthan.

16. What is the theme of World Hearing Day 2022?

Ans. The theme of World Hearing Day 2022 is 'To hear for life, listen with care!'

READ| World Hearing Day 2022: Know the Theme, History, and Significance of the day

17. Name the first national park in India to be equipped with satellite phones?

Ans. Kaziranga National Park in Assam

18. Where is Mouling National Park situated?

Ans. Arunachal Pradesh

19. Chithirai Thiruvizha' festival is celebrated in which state of India?

Ans. Tamil Nadu

20. What is the capital of Antigua and Barbuda?

Ans. Saint John’s

21. Name two styles of Hindustani Classical Music?

Ans. Tarana and Khyal

22. Which Vitamin is known as anti sterility vitamin?

Ans. Vitamin E

23. Name a non-metal which is also an electrical conductor?

Ans. Graphite

24. What is the function of the hump in a camel?

Ans. It stores fat and helps with the insulation of heat.

25. Name two Indian martial arts?

Ans. Thang-Ta and Kalaripayattu

26. What are the names of the four Vedas?

Ans. Rigveda, Yajurveda, Samaveda, and Atharvaveda

27. Who has the authority to declare a "Global Emergency"?

Ans. World Health Organisation (WHO)

28. Name the Currency used in Singapore.

Ans. Singapore Dollar

29. Who was the first woman to become the President of India?

Ans. Pratibha Patil

30. What does the 26 atomic number denote?

Ans. Iron (Fe)

 Solve| 50+ GK Braindumps for Class 8

GK Quiz for Class 7: Fill in the blanks

1. ........ organisation released a report titled 'Care at work'?

Ans. International Labour Organisation

2. ........ is an example of true grass.

Ans. Samak Rice / Samo Rice

3. 'Dandi March’ or ‘Salt Satyagraha’ was organised in ........

Ans. 1930

4. Karnataka state launched India's first-ever digital data bank named .........

Ans. AQUARIUM

5. .........  is the important festival of the tea tribe communities of Assam.

Ans. Karam Puja 

6. ..... Indian city will host the 44th World Chess Olympiad in 2022.

Ans. Chennai

7. Making India Awesome is penned by......

Ans. Chetan Bhagat

8. ........ is the rank of India in the World Happiness Report 2022.

Ans. 136

9. ......  is celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

Ans. National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas

10. ....... discovered X-rays.

Ans. W.C Roentgen

11. ....... energy eventually depletes.

Ans. Non-Renewable energy

12. ....... is the first Indian state to introduce carbon-neutral farming methods.

Ans. Kerala

13. ...... and ........ are classical dance forms of India.

Ans. Bharatanatyam and Kathak 

14. ...... is the S.I. unit of specific heat capacity.

Ans. J kg-1 K-1

15. ......  is the fuel in the Sun

Ans.  Hydrogen

Solve| 50+ GK Braindumps for Class 9

GK Quiz for Class 7: True and False

1. Chromatin is found in the nucleus and is highly condensed DNA.

Ans. True

2. ‘Dol Utsav’ is celebrated in Madhya Pradesh.

Ans. False (The correct answer is West Bengal).

3. Early Warning and Early Action is the theme of ‘World Meteorological Day 2022.

Ans. True

4. Cricket is the official game of Rajasthan State.

Ans. False (The correct answer is Basketball).

5. Manama is the capital of Bahrain.

Ans. True

6. Union Defence Minister chairs the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in India.

Ans. True

7. Lakhwar Electricity Project is located in Madhya Pradesh.

Ans. False (Correct Answer is Dehradun district of Uttarakhand).

8. Belfast is the capital of Norway.

Ans. False (The correct answer is Northern Ireland).

9. Charminar is located in Lucknow.

Ans. False (The correct answer is Hyderabad).

10. In the absence of vacuoles, photosynthesis does not occur in leaves.

Ans. False (Correct Answer is Chlorophyll).

Solve| 50+ GK Braindumps for Class 10

11. Pongal is a harvest festival in Tamil Nadu.

Ans. True

12. Yeast is a type of fungi.

Ans. True

13. Maharishi Kapil is the composer of the philosophy of Samkhya.

Ans. True

14. The tiny pores present on the leaves of plants are called Grains.

Ans. False (Correct Answer is Stomata).

15. The record of the electrical activity of the muscle is known as an electrocardiogram (ECG).

Ans. False (Correct Answer is Electro-Myogram (EMG).

Solve| General Knowledge for Kids: Check 100+ Simple GK Questions and Answers

 

Mon, 11 Apr 2022 00:20:00 -0500 text/html https://www.jagranjosh.com/general-knowledge/gk-questions-and-answers-for-class-7-1649673747-1
Killexams : Close Reading: Questions & Answers

This reading and writing worksheet will challenge young readers to do a close reading of a nonfiction passage and then create their own questions and answers. First, students will read a short text on how fireworks were invented. Then, they will come up with three questions about the text and use text evidence to find the answers. This is a great resource to build knowledge of nonfiction comprehension in third graders.

Grade
Subject
View aligned standards
Mon, 28 Aug 2017 23:10:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.education.com/worksheet/article/close-reading-questions-and-answers/
Killexams : 20 Common Job Interview Questions and How to Answer Them No result found, try new keyword!There's only one thing standing between you and the job that you want: your answers to common interview questions. When you know how to answer interview questions in a way that impresses the ... Tue, 11 Sep 2012 00:32:00 -0500 text/html https://money.usnews.com/money/careers/interviewing/articles/know-these-interview-questions-and-how-to-answer-them Killexams : Question your answers.

These days, our culture rewards strong opinions and quick-draw conclusions. In a time when every side seems convinced it has the answers, The Atlantic and HBO are partnering on a series of short films that challenge our certainties.

Civil discourse ultimately depends on a recognition that none of us has a complete understanding of the world—and that we’re at our best when we engage with arguments that confront our deepest beliefs. This is how we, as a society, move toward a better and shared future.

We invite you to #QuestionYourAnswers with us.

Mon, 18 Mar 2019 10:11:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.theatlantic.com/questionanswers/
Killexams : 100 Movie Trivia Questions (and Answers) All Movie Lovers Should Know

Put your film knowledge to the test and see how many movie trivia questions you can get right. Plus, learn bonus facts about your favorite movies!

How many of these movie trivia questions can you answer correctly?

Consider yourself a film aficionado? If so, these trivia questions are for you. There’s a wide range of trivia questions here, from specific movie questions (including some Star Wars trivia) to general movie knowledge. Sit back, grab the popcorn, and see how many movie trivia questions you get right—no peeking at the answers! Don’t forget to check out these trivia questions for kids—they’ll liven up your family game night.

FILM 'THE MATRIX' BY ANDY AND LARRY WACHOWSKI

Ronald Siemoneit/Getty Images

The code in The Matrix comes from what food recipes?

A. Sushi recipes

B. Dumpling recipes

C. Stir-fry recipes

D. Pad thai recipes

Answer: Sushi recipes

Bonus fact: A production designer scanned symbols from his wife’s sushi cookbooks, then manipulated them to create the iconic “code.”

What’s the name of Meatloaf’s character in The Rocky Horror Picture Show?

A. Henry

B. Eddie

C. Chuck

D. Al

Answer: Eddie

Who actually drew the sketch of Rose in Titanic?

A. Leonardo DiCaprio

B. Billy Zane

C. James Cameron

D. Kathy Bates

Answer: James Cameron

Bonus fact: Unlike Jack’s French girls, Kate Winslet wore a bathing suit while Cameron sketched the picture.

Who voices Joy in Pixar’s Inside Out?

A. Tina Fey

B. Kathryn Hahn

C. Ellen DeGeneres

D. Amy Poehler

Answer: Amy Poehler

RELATED: Disney Trivia: How Well Do You Know Your Favorite Disney Movies?

Where were The Lord of the Rings movies filmed?

A. Ireland

B. Iceland

C. New Zealand

D. Australia

Answer: New Zealand

RELATED: 13 Hidden Messages in the Lord of the Rings Trilogy You Never Noticed

Which country does Forrest Gump travel to as part of the All-American Ping-Pong Team?

A. Vietnam

B. China

C. Sweden

D. France

Answer: China

Which famous Pulp Fiction scene was filmed backward?

A. Vincent and Mia’s dance scene

B. Mia’s overdose scene

C. The royale with cheese scene

D. The Ezekiel 25:17 scene

Answer: Mia’s overdose scene

Bonus fact: When Uma Thurman’s character is having an overdose, it looks like John Travolta sticks a needle in her to revive her. Actually, Travolta pulled the needle out, and the film was run backward to reverse the action.

Which actor was in the following movies: The Outsiders, Wayne’s World, and Tommy Boy?

A. Tom Cruise

B. Matt Dillon

C. Rob Lowe

D. C. Thomas Howell

Answer: Rob Lowe

Who was the first Black person to win an Oscar?

A. Hattie McDaniel

B. Sidney Poitier

C. Dorothy Dandridge

D. James Earl Jones

Answer: Hattie McDaniel

Bonus Fact: McDaniel won the Oscar for Best Actress in a Supporting Role in 1939 for her role as Mammy in Gone with the Wind

Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Silver Screen Collection/Getty Images

Which is not the name of a child selected to tour the Wonka factory in Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory?

A. Billy Warp

B. Veruca Salt

C. Mike Teavee

D. Charlie Bucket

Answer: Billy Warp

Freddy Krueger wears a striped sweater that is which colors?

A. Red and blue

B. Orange and green

C. Red and green

D. Orange and brown

Answer: Red and green

RELATED: The 35 Scariest Movies of All Time

Who did the cat in The Godfather belong to?

A. Francis Ford Coppola

B. Diane Keaton

C. Al Pachino

D. No one—the cat was a stray

Answer: No one—the cat was a stray.

Bonus fact: Director Francis Ford Coppola found the cat in the studio and handed it to Marlon Brando before the shot. The cat loved the actor so much that it stayed in his lap and purred so loudly that the crew was afraid the noise would drown out the dialogue.

RELATED: Can You Answer These 14 Dictionary Questions from Jeopardy?

What is the name of the fictional land where Frozen takes place?

A. Arendelle

B. Naples

C. Florin

D. Grimm

Answer: Arendelle

MGM 2001 Movie Previews

Getty Images/Getty Images

What score did Elle Woods get on her LSAT in Legally Blonde?

A. 155

B. 166

C. 170

D. 179

Answer: 179

Which movie is this famous line from: “I wish I knew how to quit you.”

A. Love Actually

B. How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days

C. Brokeback Mountain

D. The Notebook 

Answer: Brokeback Mountain

RELATED: 50 of the Most Famous Movie Quotes of All Time

What was the top-grossing movie of 2014?

A. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1

B. The Lego Movie

C. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 

D. Guardians of the Galaxy

Answer: Guardians of the Galaxy

True or false: Sean Connery wore a toupee in every James Bond movie

Answer: True

Bonus fact: If you think the dreamy 007 seemed too good to be true, you’re right. Sean Connery started balding at age 17.

RELATED: The 12 Best Spy Movies You Should Watch Again

How old was Stockard Channing when she played high school student Rizzo in Grease?

A. 27

B. 33

C. 35

D. 20

Answer: 33

Who directed the hit 2017 movie Get Out?

A. James Wan

B. Jordan Peele

C. Guillermo del Toro

D. Tim Story

Answer: Jordan Peele

What item is in every Fight Club scene?

A. A Coca-Cola can

B. A Starbucks cup

C. A Dunkin’ donut

D. A Pepsi bottle

Answer: A Starbucks cup

Bonus fact: Director David Fincher thought the Starbucks shops popping up on every block of LA in the late ‘90s was “too much of a good thing,” so he poked fun of the coffee chain in Fight Club. He’s claimed to have sneaked a Starbucks cup into every shot, with the permission of the chain—with one exception. Starbucks didn’t want its shop destroyed on film, so that scene uses the made-up Gratifico Coffee instead.

If you watch the Marvel movies in chronological order, which movie would you watch first?

A. Iron Man

B. Captain America: The First Avenger 

C. Doctor Strange

D. Captain Marvel

Answer: Captain America: The First Avenger 

Mike Myers In 'Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me'

New Line Cinema/Getty Images

Which is the first movie in the Austin Powers franchise?

A. Austin Powers: Spy of the World 

B. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 

C. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 

D. Austin Powers in Goldmember 

Answer: Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 

Which movie is this quote from: “Here’s looking at you, kid.”

A. Breakfast at Tiffany’s 

B. Citizen Kane

C. Casablanca 

D. Notorious 

Answer: Casablanca 

What is the name of the camp where counselors are terrorized by a slasher in Friday the 13th?

A. Camp Holland Lake

B. Camp Crystal Lake

C. Camp Diamond Lake

D. Camp Green Lake

Answer: Camp Crystal Lake

Some of the velociraptor noises in Jurassic Park are actually which animals mating?

A. Tortoises

B. Frogs

C. Lizards

D. Crocodiles

Answer: Tortoises

Bonus fact: At least that’s what the sound designer used when the raptors were communicating. Other scenes of the species used horse breathing and goose hisses.

Which actor hasn’t played the Joker?

A. Jack Nicholson

B. Sean Penn

C. Jared Leto

D. Mark Hamil

Answer: Sean Penn

Which country was the 2017 movie Call Me By Your Name filmed?

A. France

B. Italy

C. Greece

D. Morocco

Answer: Italy

RELATED: 40 Best LGBTQ Movies Everyone Should Watch

The Sandlot

Archive Photos/Stringer/Getty Images

The dog in The Sandlot is nicknamed “The Beast.” What’s the dog’s real name?

A. Hercules

B. Goliath

C. Atlas

D. Zeus

Answer: Hercules

RELATED: 75 Classic Family Movies Everyone Will Enjoy

Which singer starred alongside Steve Martin in 2006’s remake of The Pink Panther?

A. Beyoncé

B. Britney Spears

C. Rihanna

D. Mariah Carey

Answer: Beyoncé

Which two movies started from the same script?

A. Star Wars and Close Encounters of the Third Kind 

B. E.T. and Poltergeist 

C. The Goonies and Indiana Jones

D. Jurassic Park and The Land Before Time

Answer: E.T. and Poltergeist 

Bonus fact: Steven Spielberg was going to produce filmmaker John Sayles’ Night Skies script about a rural family invaded by aliens that could kill with a touch of the finger but decided to go a more family-friendly route with the story by creating E.T. The Extra Terrestrial. Sayles wouldn’t rewrite the script, but Spielberg kept the idea for Poltergeist.

US-film-celebrity-Hollywood-Celebrities-cinema-movie

VALERIE MACON/Getty Images

How many Oscars has Halle Berry won?

A. 2

B. 1

C. 0

D. 4

Answer: 1

True or false: Speed is the only movie Sandra Bullock and Keanu Reeves have starred in together

Answer: False

Bonus fact: They also starred in 2006’s The Lake House together.

Which movie is this quote from: “What’s in the box?”

A. Speed 

B. Reservoir Dogs

C. The Boondock Saints 

D. Se7en 

Answer: Se7en 

In Mean Girls, Cady moves to Illinois from which continent?

A. Australia

B. Europe

C. Africa

D. Asia

Answer: Africa

Michael Myers’ mask in Halloween is which actor’s face?

A. Clint Eastwood

B. Marlon Brando

C. Paul Newman

D. William Shatner

Answer: William Shatner

Bonus fact: Specifically, it was his Star Trek character, Captain Kirk. There wasn’t money in the 1978 horror film’s budget to create a custom mask, so the art director bought a clown and a Captain Kirk mask. The crew spray-painted it white and adjusted the eyes and hair to create the terrifying mask.

Which movie was not directed by Tim Burton?

A. The Witches 

B. Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure 

C. Corpse Bride

D. Big Fish

Answer: The Witches 

Which movie does not feature Emma Stone?

A. Superbad

B. Easy A

C. The Help

D. No Strings Attached

Answer: No Strings Attached

What object was Toy Story’s Woody originally?

A. A ventriloquist dummy

B. A puppet

C. A clown doll

D. A nesting doll

Answer: A ventriloquist dummy

Bonus fact: Even in later versions, Woody was written as a “sarcastic bully” trying to rally the other toys against Buzz. Luckily, the studio decided to transform him into a more lovable character.

RELATED: 13 Tricky Questions That Test Your Cartoon Trivia Knowledge

Who directed Silence of the Lambs?

A. Wes Anderson

B. Jonathan Demme

C. Oliver Stone

D. Christopher Nolan

Answer: Jonathan Demme

Which isn’t a core rule for handling a Mogwai in Gremlins?

A. Do not feed it after midnight

B. Do not expose it to bright lights

C. Do not let it get wet

D. Do not let it get cold

Answer: Do not let it get cold

Which professional athlete was considered for the lead in The Terminator?

A. Dan Marino

B. Mike Tyson

C. O.J. Simpson

D. Wayne Gretzky

Answer: O.J. Simpson

Bonus fact: Director James Cameron rejected the choice because he didn’t think the “this likable, goofy, kind of innocent guy” could pull off a cyborg assassin.

True or false: The Shining was Stephen King’s first novel to be adapted into a movie

Answer: False

Bonus Fact: 1976’s Carrie was actually the first movie to be adapted from a Stephen King novel.

RELATED: The Best Stephen King Quotes

How old was the voice actress of Monster Inc.’s Boo at the time of production?

A. Four

B. Two and a half

C. Six

D. Ten

Answer: Two and a half

Bonus fact: At two and a half, Mary Gibbs had trouble sitting still through the scenes, so the crew would follow her around with a microphone. They’d tickle her or take candy away to make her laugh or cry, so the emotions are as real as they sound.

Who took home an Oscar for Best Actor in 1998?

A. Matt Damon

B. Jack Nicholson

C. Liam Neeson

D. Sean Penn

Answer: Jack Nicholson

Bonus fact: Nicholson won the award for his performance in As Good as It Gets. 

Which Star Wars characters appear in Indiana Jones?

A. R2-D2 and C-3PO

B. Luke Skywalker and Princess Leia

C. Yoda and Obi-Wan Kenobi

D. Han Solo and Chewbacca

Answer: R2-D2 and C-3PO

Bonus fact: Look closely at the scenery in Raiders of the Lost Ark and you’ll notice hieroglyphics with the robots’ likeness in two scenes.

Who plays lawyer-turned-youth-hockey-coach Gordon Bombay in The Mighty Ducks franchise?

A. Denzel Washington

B. Charlie Sheen

C. Emilio Estevez

D. Tim Allen

Answer: Emilio Estevez

True or false: Gone With the Wind’s fire scene is old sets being burned

Answer: True

Bonus fact: The filmmakers had to get rid of the old sets to make room for the new movie’s scenery anyway, so burning them and filming it as “Atlanta” going down in flames accomplished both. The filmmakers are lucky it worked—they shot the blaze even before the movie’s cast was confirmed.

In The Ring, how long do people have to live after they watch a cursed videotape?

A. Three days

B. Seven days

C. Five days

D. One day

Answer: Seven days

Which famous line from Jaws was ad-libbed?

A. “I used to hate the water.”

B. “You’re gonna need a bigger boat.”

C. “All this machine does is swim, and eat, and make little sharks.”

D. “You know, a thing about a shark, he’s got…lifeless eyes. Black eyes, like a doll’s eyes!”

Answer: “You’re gonna need a bigger boat.”

Bonus fact: First of all, the line was “You’re gonna need a bigger boat,” not “we’re,” as it’s often misquoted. The line wasn’t in the original script but was an inside joke among the Jaws crew, teasing the stingy producers for picking a support boat that was too small to hold the equipment. Actor Roy Scheider ad-libbed the line throughout filming, but the one kept in the final cut became one of the most remembered movie quotes of all time.

RELATED: 15 Famous Movie Quotes Everyone Gets Wrong

True or False: James Earl Jones voices Mufasa in 1994’s The Lion King

Answer: True

RELATED: The Surprising Reason Mufasa and Scar Weren’t Actually Brothers

A Harry Potter stunt double was paralyzed on the job. Which actor did the stunt double do stunts for?

A. Rupert Grint

B. Emma Watson

C. Alan Rickman

D. Daniel Radcliffe

Answer: Daniel Radcliffe

Bonus fact: David Holmes did the stunt doubles for Daniel Radcliffe in every Harry Potter movie, but an accident during a flying broomstick scene in the last movie left him paralyzed from the neck down. Radcliffe organized a celebrity charity auction to pay for his medical bills, and Holmes now runs a production company with two other quadriplegic friends.

What song plays in the tunnel scene in Perks of Being a Wallflower?

A. “Heroes” by David Bowie

B. “Imagine” by John Lennon

C. “There Is a Light That Never Goes Out” by The Smiths

D. “High and Dry” by Radiohead

Answer: “Heroes” by David Bowie

True or false: Toto was paid more than the Munchkins in The Wizard of Oz

Answer: True

Bonus fact: The Munchkin actors received $50 a week—which was a good wage at the time—while the dog earned $125 a week.

Who plays Captain Steven Hiller in 1996’s blockbuster movie Independence Day?

A. Will Smith

B. Samuel L. Jackson

C. Denzel Washington

D. Terry Crews

Answer: Will Smith

The set for which movie was buried underground for decades?

A. Nosferatu

B. The Ten Commandments

C. The Great Train Robbery

D. Stagecoach 

Answer: The Ten Commandments

Bonus fact: Cecil B. DeMille, director of the 1923 silent film The Ten Commandments, thought the movie set—including 21 Sphinx replicas—was too valuable to let other filmmakers get their hands on it. He figured it was cheaper to bury the set than to move it, and the artifacts remained underground near the California coast for 94 years before archaeologists found the 300-pound head in 2017.

Jack Nicholson In 'The Shining'

Archive Photos/Getty Images

Who played Wendy Torrance in The Shining?

A. Cher

B. Shelley Duvall

C. Sissy Spacek

D. Linda Ronstadt

Answer: Shelley Duvall

Which was the first movie to show a toilet flushing?

A. Psycho

B. Citizen Kane

C. The Graduate 

D. Vertigo 

Answer: Psycho

Bonus fact: At the time, the Motion Picture Production Code banned flushing toilets because it was considered filthy. Psycho was a key to putting the censoring code to an end.

Which movie was Spike Lee’s first feature film?

A. She’s Gotta Have It 

B. Do The Right Thing 

C. School Daze

D. Malcolm X

Answer: She’s Gotta Have It 

True or false: In Django Unchained, Leonardo DiCaprio intentionally cut his hand during a scene

Answer: False

Bonus fact: During one of Leonardo DiCaprio’s big scenes in Django Unchained, his racist rant is heightened when he slams down on a table and cuts his hand on a glass. It might look like special effects, but it wasn’t in the script. The actor really did hurt his hand without stopping the scene, and the blood you see is real.

Which word completes this quote from Apocalypse Now: “I love the smell of ___ in the morning.”

A. Surrender

B. Napalm

C. Gunfire

D. Victory

Answer: Napalm

Dracula was filmed in English during the day, and in what other language at night?

A. German

B. Swedish

C. French

D. Spanish

Answer: Spanish

Bonus fact: When the 1931 movie Dracula was being shot, it was common for foreign-language films to take over the set at night and shoot their own versions instead of dubbing over them later. The Spanish-language version—which used the same script and set—wrapped up in about half the time and earned way better reviews than its English-language counterpart.

What karaoke song does Cameron Diaz’s character sing in My Best Friend’s Wedding?

A. “I Just Don’t Know What I’d Do With Myself”

B. “I Will Always Love You”

C. “Stay”

D. “Could This Be Love”

Answer: “I Just Don’t Know What I’d Do With Myself”

True or false: Jimmy Stewart did not want to do It’s a Wonderful Life

Answer: True

Bonus fact: The lead actor had returned from spending 15 months in World War II combat as a pilot and was considering quitting acting. He initially said a film about suicide was the last thing the country (and he, as someone dealing with PTSD) needed, but he reluctantly agreed. It’s a Wonderful Live ended up re-launching his acting career.

Which actor plays Private Ryan in Saving Private Ryan?

A. Tom Hanks

B. Vin Disel

C. Edward Burns

D. Matt Damon

Answer: Matt Damon

Who is the youngest person to win an Oscar?

A. Jennifer Lawrence

B. Mickey Rooney

C. Haley Joel Osment

D. Tatum O’Neal

Answer: Tatum O’Neal

Bonus fact: O’Neal was just 10 years old when she won the Oscar for Best Support Actress in 1974 for her performance in Paper Moon.

RELATED: Why Are the Academy Awards Also Called the Oscars?

True or false: Bradley Cooper’s first movie role was in 2005’s Wedding Crashers

Answer: False

Bonus fact: Cooper’s first movie role was actually in 2001’s Wet Hot American Summer. 

Jurassic Park

Murray Close/Getty Images

What is the name of Jeff Goldblum’s character in Jurassic Park?

A. Dr. Ian Malcolm

B. Dr. Malcolm Stevens

C. Dr. Evan Malcolm

D. Dr. Michael Ian

Answer: Dr. Ian Malcolm

RELATED: Pop Culture Trivia Questions People Always Get Wrong

What is the highest-grossing movie of all time?

A. Titanic 

B. Avatar 

C. Avengers: Endgame 

D. Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Answer: Avatar 

Corey Feldman And Jamison Newlander In 'The Lost Boys'

Michael Ochs Archives/Getty Images

Which movie was Corey Feldman not in?

A. Stand By Me

B. Fast Times at Ridgemont High

C. The Goonies

D. The Lost Boys

Answer: Fast Times at Ridgemont High

Who was originally cast to voice Shrek?

A. Bill Murray

B. Chris Farley

C. David Spade

D. Chris Rock

Answer: Chris Farley

Bonus Fact: After Farley passed away, Nicholas Cage was considered for the role of the beloved green ogre but turned it down.

2012 Vanity Fair Oscar Party

Jon Kopaloff/Getty Images

Miley Cyrus and Liam Hemsworth first met on the set of which film?

A. Hannah Montana: The Movie

B. The Last Song

C. The Hunger Games 

D. Safe Haven

Answer: The Last Song

Which is the first movie in the Bourne franchise?

A. The Bourne Legacy

B. The Bourne Supremacy 

C. Jason Bourne 

D. The Bourne Identity 

Answer: The Bourne Identity 

True or false: Mickey Mouse has five fingers

Answer: False—Mickey Mouse has four fingers.

Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy Q&A

Evan Agostini/Getty Images

Which actor isn’t in Anchorman?

A. Paul Rudd

B. Seth Rogen

C. David Koechner

D. Adam Scott

Answer: Adam Scott

Bonus fun fact: Even though Scott wasn’t featured in this Will Ferrell movie, he does act alongside Ferrell in 2008’s Step Brothers.

RELATED: The Best 100 Funny Movies of All Time

What are the names of the two people behind Ghostface in Scream?

A. Billy and Steve

B. Bobby and Stu

C. Bobby and Steve

D. Billy and Stu

Answer: Billy and Stu

Bruce Willis In 'Die Hard'

Archive Photos/Getty Images

What year was the first Die Hard movie released?

A. 1986

B. 1988

C. 1990

D. 1991

Answer: 1988

RELATED: 21 Movies That Have Hilarious Titles in Other Countries

What are the names of the two people behind Ghostface in Scream?

A. Billy and Steve

B. Bobby and Stu

C. Bobby and Steve

D. Billy and Stu

Answer: Billy and Stu

2020 Winter TCA Tour - Day 7

Amy Sussman/Getty Images

Which movie does not feature Catherine O’Hara?

A. Nothing Personal 

B. The Nightmare Before Christmas

C. Beetlejuice 

D. City of Angels 

Answer: City of Angels

Who plays the convenience store clerk seen at the beginning of Juno?

A. Bill Hader

B. Rainn Wilson

C. Andy Samberg

D. Jonah Hill

Answer: Rainn Wilson

Janet Gaynor and Frank Borzage with Academy Award

Bettmann/Getty Images

True or false: The first Academy Awards were handed out in 1925

Answer: False.

Bonus fact: They were first handed out in 1929.

Which movie stars Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet as a broken up couple who seek to erase memories of one another?

A. Memories 

B. It Had to Be You

C. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

D. Equals

Answer: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

What was the highest-grossing movie of 2005?

A. War of the Worlds

B. Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

C. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

D. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe 

Answer: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

RELATED: The Most Popular Movie the Year You Were Born

92nd Annual Academy Awards - Show

Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Which actress has the most Oscar wins?

A. Katharine Hepburn

B. Meryl Streep

C. Ingrid Bergman

D. Elizabeth Taylor

Answer: Katharine Hepburn

When was the first Mission: Impossible movie released?

A. 1993

B. 1996

C. 1997

D. 1999

Answer: 1996

Ginger Rogers and Fred Astaire Dancing

Bettmann/Getty Images

How many movies did Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers do together?

A. 7

B. 9

C. 10

D. 12

Answer: 10

Bonus fact: They were first cast together in the 1933 movie Flying Down to Rio.

Who voices Lenny the shark in 2004’s Shark Tale?

A. Adam Sandler

B. Will Ferrell

C. Jack Black

D. Jimmy Fallon

Answer: Jack Black

What movie is this famous quote from: “You can’t handle the truth!”

A. Training Day

B. Saving Private Ryan

C. A Few Good Men

D. Armageddon

Answer: A Few Good Men

Netflix's "6 Underground" New York Premiere

Jason Mendez/Getty Images

Which romantic movie does not feature Ryan Reynolds?

A. The Proposal

B. Definitely, Maybe

C. Just Friends 

D. He’s Just Not That Into You

Answer: He’s Just Not That Into You

Which character in The Godfather is nicknamed “The Turk”?

A. Emilio Barzini

B. Sonny Corleone

C. Virgil Sollozzo

D. Salvatore Tessio

Answer: Virgil Sollozzo

Which comedian makes a zombie cameo in Zombieland?

A. Dan Aykroyd

B. Chevy Chase

C. Steve Martin

D. Bill Murray

Answer: Bill Murray

Fredric March And Janet Gaynor In 'A Star Is Born'Archive Photos/Getty Images
Fredric March and Janet Gaynor in a scene from the film ‘A Star Is Born’, 1937.

How many times has A Star is Born, which was originally released in 1937, been remade?

A. 2 times

B. 3 times

C. 4 times

D. 5 times

Answer: 4 times

Bonus fact: Here is the list of remakes: The 1951 television adaptation starring Kathleen Crowley and Conrad Nagel, the 1954 movie starring Judy Garland and James Mason, the 1976 movie starring Barbra Streisand and Kris Kristofferson, and the 2018 movie starring Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper.

Which actress plays Julia Child in Julia & Julia?

A. Meryl Streep

B. Diane Keaton

C. Jane Fonda

D. Joan Cusack

Answer: Meryl Streep

RELATED: 15 Must-Watch Movies That Will Make You Want to Cook

Winona Ryder in "The House of the Spirits"

Rolf Konow/Getty Images

Which movie does not feature Winona Ryder?

A. Lucas

B. What’s Eating Gilbert Grape

C. Bram Stoker’s Dracula

D. Girl, Interrupted

Answer: What’s Eating Gilbert Grape

Which movie does not star Adam Sandler and Drew Barrymore?

A. The Wedding Singer

B. Fever Pitch

C. Blended

D. 50 First Dates

Answer: Fever Pitch

Bonus fact: Barrymore actually does star in 2005’s Fever Pitch, but she stars opposite of Jimmy Fallon.

On the set of Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

Sunset Boulevard/Getty Images

True or false: Han Solo’s classic “I know” line in Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back was improvised by Harrison Ford

Answer: True

What was Tyler Perry’s first movie as Madea?

A. Madea’s Family Reunion 

B. Meet The Browns

C. Diary of a Mad Black Woman

D. Madea Goes To Jail

Answer: Diary of a Mad Black Woman

In Passengers, Jennifer Lawrence and Chris Pratt star as voyagers to a new planet who awaken decades too early in their trip. Why does Lawrence’s character wake up?

A. Her hibernation pod malfunctions

B. The captain of the ship wakes her up so she can participate in an experiment with Pratt’s character

C. Pratt’s character wakes her up because he wants a companion

D. She has a medical emergency

Answer: Pratt’s character wakes her up because he wants a companion

Which phrase completes this famous quote from The Princess Bride: “Hello, my name is Inigo Montoya. You killed my father. ______.”

A. “And now, you will pay.”

B. “Face me now, coward.”

C. “Prepare to die.”

D. “Tell me, why?”

Answer: “Prepare to die.”

RELATED: Can You Guess the Movies That Made These Quotes Famous?

On the set of The Nightmare Before Christmas

Sunset Boulevard/Getty Images

Around how long did it take to make The Nightmare Before Christmas?

A. Two years

B. Three years

C. Five years

D. Six years

Answer: Three years

Don’t forget to test your holiday film knowledge with these Christmas movie trivia questions.

What’s the name of the planet Obi-Wan Kenobi and Anakin Skywalker duel on in Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith?

A. Hoth

B. Mustafar

C. Yavin

D. Tatooine

Answer: Mustafar

RELATED: How to Watch the Star Wars Movies in Order

Where was The Notebook filmed?

A. Savannah, Georgia

B. Wilmington, North Carolina

C. Richmond, Virginia

D. Charleston, South Carolina

Answer: Charleston, South Carolina

So, how many did you get right? If you want to keep the trivia train going, test your knowledge with this book trivia quiz.

Tue, 08 Nov 2022 10:00:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.rd.com/article/movie-trivia-facts/
Killexams : Braindumps from the ‘Car Doctor’

Q. I have a 1998 Ford Crown Victoria that is losing coolant, I have checked the system for leaks and haven’t found any. Even after being parked for a few days there are no wet spots on the ground. The oil is clean with no signs of no moisture in it. I am adding about a quart of coolant a week, what is the issue.

A. The problem is most likely a leaking cylinder head gasket. The standard procedure is to pressure test the cooling system and if the system holds pressure, then the next step is to look for an internal leak. You can purchase a kit that uses a special chemical to look for exhaust gases in the cooling system. These kits are $35-$50 and are easy to use and quite accurate.

Q. My daughter has a 2007 Toyota Camry Hybrid. Lately the car has started to vibrate/slide as she brakes, as if the ABS system is engaging even though the road is clear and dry. The light with the squiggly lines will appear briefly. No other lights activate. Our mechanic has been able to experience the issue but has not been able to fix the issue. Any advice?

A. The anti-lock brake system uses sensors at each wheel that monitor wheel rotation. What you describe as a phantom ABS application can usually be traced to a rusted or cracked ABS tone wheel. A careful inspection and some testing should be able to pinpoint the problem.

Q. My Mazda 2014 CX-9 has about 55,000 miles on it. During a couple of four-hour drives on the highway I noticed a hum coming from the car. After some novice detective work figured it to be the right rear wheel bearing/hub was the problem. I removed the assembly and replaced it with a “sorry to say” economy brand part I purchased online. I road tested it and for about 300 miles of highway driving, no sounds. Unfortunately, after a few hundred more miles the same “hum” is back, although less intense. I did more internet research, and some comments were that this brand failed prematurely. And other sites mentioned a bit of a sophisticated install process. The replacement of this bearing hub is straightforward: remove defective part and install replacement. Four bolts hold the assembly to the rear axle assembly, and you just remove and reinstall the axel nut. Mixed recommendations on the torque specs for the axel nut: 200ftlbs/258ftlbs. Do you think I just got a lemon part? Did I install it incorrectly? Not like the old days when you’d repack the wheel bearings and “set” them with rotating the wheel and tightening and backing off the holding nut.

A. I suspect you may have gotten an inferior part. You are correct the replacement of the bearing is fairly simple. According to AllData the technical database I use, the attachment bolts should be tightened to 58–75-foot pounds and the axle nut is tightened to 175-202 foot pounds of torque.

Q. I have three simple questions that I can’t get an answer for so I’m coming to you. What window wash fluid do you recommend, especially in the cold Northeast states, are there any window treatment products do you recommend that shed water or prevent fogging and are gas additives worth the money? My car is a 2015 Kia Soul, but I’m sure the advice applies to most cars.

A. When choosing windshield washer fluid (which is basically soap, water and alcohol) look for fluid that will protect against freezing to at least 20 degrees below zero. Some fluids will have additives that do a better job of removing bugs and other debris and some will bead water. What ever fluid you choose, the best results come from a clean windshield. Clean the windshield inside and out with a good quality window cleaner and then go over the windshield with a clean microfiber cloth. Regarding window treatments, I have tried some and had mixed results, so I tend to stay away from them. If you are trying to prevent fogging, first make sure your defroster is set to fresh air. Fogging happens when there is a temperature differential of the inside and outside of the windshield. A DIY method to prevent fogging is to clean the window with shaving foam. I haven’t tried it on my car but it works on my bathroom mirror. Regarding fuel additives, adding a fuel injector cleaner periodically and using a gas line antifreeze just before cold winter temperatures can’t hurt, although typically not necessary if you use quality fuel and keep the fuel tak at least half full to prevent moisture.

Q. My 2008 Suzuki XL7, runs great but the RPM (idle speed) will dip or hesitate? Again, it runs great on the highway. I think it’s the timing belt or serpentine belt is off, what do you think?

A. A worn timing or serpentine won’t cause an engine to idle poorly. I suspect there is a fuel issue. This could be a clogged/dirty fuel injector, vacuum leak or even a sticking exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve.

Q. Let me first say that I enjoy the insight that comes from you on both your radio show and Newsday. My question is about thread sealant. When doing routine repairs on my vehicles (brakes, suspension etc.) is it advisable to use thread sealant as an additional measure of safety or is it ok to just tighten nuts and bolts according to manufacturer’s specification?

A. Topically use a thread locker (Loctite is one) when that bolt is under extreme stress or instructed to by the vehicle manufacturer. If the fasteners are something that is something that are removed periodically, I wouldn’t use thread locker, just tighten to manufactures specifications.

Got a car question, email the Car Doctor for a personal reply. jpaul@aaanortheast.com

Fri, 25 Nov 2022 22:00:00 -0600 By John Paul, Senior Manager, Public Affairs and Traffic Safety, AAA Northeast en-US text/html https://www.saratogian.com/2022/11/26/questions-and-answers-from-the-car-doctor-93/
Killexams : How to perfectly answer the 'tell me about yourself' interview question
Oscar Wong/Moment/Getty Images

The "tell me about yourself" interview question can be hard to answer if you're not prepared. Searching for a job, especially in a faltering economy, is stressful enough without adding in the awkwardness of answering such a personal, open-ended question.

You might feel stumped on how to answer this question because it can be difficult to talk about yourself with no guidelines. 

Luckily, speaking confidently about your successes can be much easier when you prepare your answers in advance.

Also: How to nail the 'Do you have any questions for me?' part of the interview

 Here are our best tips for formatting and nailing your response. 

A job interview is all about getting to know you. Interviewers ask the "tell me about yourself" interview question as a way to transition from small talk into their technical and behavioral interview questions.

The interviewer wants to gauge if you are able to communicate clearly and professionally. Freezing up the first time you're put on the spot gives a bad impression. 

The interviewer hopes the candidate can answer the question in a natural way that shows they are prepared and care about the interview. A great answer can help you stand out in a job interview.

If you're asked this question during a video or phone interview, you can have your answers in front of you. If the interview is in person, you should be prepared to answer without checking your notes.

Other ways that interviewers might ask this question

The "tell me about yourself" interview question sometimes sounds different. Interviewers might ask:

  • Tell me more about your background.
  • I'm interested in learning more about you.
  • Tell me about your time working at "x" company. 
  • Can you tell me more about your experience? 
  • Tell me something I don't already know from your resume.

Also: How to get LinkedIn Premium for free

Be ready for any version of this question with your structured and practiced answer. 

Breakdown: How to answer the 'tell me about yourself' interview question

There are many strategies for answering the "tell me about yourself" interview question. The way you choose to structure your answer may depend on your previous experience. A exact graduate will have a much different answer than a director who has been employed for decades. 

While it's important to prepare your answer, you should also leave room for spontaneity and make sure it doesn't come out sounding too rehearsed. 

Once you find a form that fits your experience the best, make sure you practice. Write down your answer so you can rearrange it, make sure it flows, and keep track of key points.

Also: These three tech skills could help recession-proof your career

Whichever method you choose, be sure to tie it back to the specific job and company you're interviewing for. The answer should make the interviewer think it makes sense you are interested in the role. 

Components of your answer

Your answer to the "tell me about yourself" question should describe your current situation, your past job experience, the reason you're a good fit for the role, and how you align with the company values. 

Current situation

Tell the interviewer about your current position and a exact big accomplishment or positive feedback you received. Avoid speaking negatively about your current job.

Also: Looking for a remote work job? It's getting harder to find one

The interviewer wants to hear how your current role is similar to the position you're applying for.

If you're currently a student, use this time to talk about relevant school experiences like classes you've taken, projects you liked, or internships. 

Past job experience

The interviewer likely has your resume in front of them, so don't just tell them what they already know. Use this question to touch on your past work history and highlight areas that are applicable to the position you have now. 

Describe your past job experience in chronological or reverse-chronological order. 

If you switched industries, explain why with a quick personal anecdote that demonstrates your passions or interests.

Your "why"

Why did you choose this job to apply to? Why are you the best candidate for the role? Use this time to sell yourself to the interviewer and deliver them your "why." If you've tailored the other parts of your answer to the job you're interviewing for, this part will be easy.

Explain how this role aligns with your personal career goals to show you'll put in the effort to be successful. 

Aligning and connecting your goals, passions, and strengths with the company/role

Research company culture. If you and the company both value working in teams or doing things individually, talk about that here. Be sure to mention If you have other interests or skills you've been working on that make you a better asset to the company.

Also: This company successfully switched to a four-day workweek. Here's how

Knowing the overall mission of the company to help you tailor your "why." If you're interviewing for an outdoor apparel company that values a good work-life balance, don't talk about how you love working nights and weekends to complete projects.

Remember that interviewers want to learn more about your work experience and your personality. Answering this question in a couple of sentences might seem less-than-thorough and talking for ten minutes is a red flag that you might do the same in meetings. 

Try to keep your answer to one to three minutes. Watch your interviewer's body language and feel free to expand on any portions they look excited about. 

Do's and don'ts for answering 'tell me about yourself'

There are some rules when answering the "tell me about yourself" interview question. Interviewers have certain expectations when it comes to how you answer this question, so you don't want to deviate far from them. 

One of the most important and basic interview tips is to stay professional. Being overly negative or oversharing about your personal life could end up costing you the job. 

Also: Should I go back to school in a recession?

Do

Stay positive

No company is perfect. Talking negatively about other places you've worked for may deliver the interviewer the impression that you won't be happy at the new company either. 

If the interviewer asks why you left a job, keep it simple with an answer like, "I was looking for a new challenge." 

Avoid making long-term plans

You wouldn't talk about plans a month from now on a first date, so why would you bring it up in an interview? Rushing into conversations about future goals with the company can seem premature. Save these conversations for later stages in the interview process.  

Know your audience

Learning about the company you're interviewing with ahead of time is crucial. You can tailor your answer to focus on where you align with the company culture and be able to ask more informed questions at the end of the interview. 

Concentrate on examples you can quantify

Saying that you brought in new customers is okay, but saying that you "increased website visits by 27%  in one quarter" is much more meaningful and impressive. If you don't know the exact numbers, make a realistic estimate.  

Highlight your personality

Mentioning that you quilt or play chess reveals more about you than just what you do in your spare time, it shows a part of your personality. Interactive roles like volunteer work or being a part of a softball team demonstrate that you are friendly and are able to communicate well with others. 

Also: Remote work has changed everything. And it's still getting weirder

Don't

Get too personal

Avoid mentioning too much information about your private life. Talking about politics or your religious affiliation, marital status, or children might end up working against you. You wouldn't want the interviewer to pick a candidate based on the answers to any of these questions. 

Memorize your responses

Giving a canned response may sound inauthentic. Remember a few of your main points and fill in the gaps naturally. Memorizing answers might even make you more likely to make mistakes if you forget a few words and can't find where you left off. 

List your strengths without examples

Just saying that you are great at teamwork doesn't mean very much without an example to back it up. Add a sentence telling a story about a time you demonstrated each trait you highlight in your career. 

Overwhelm the interviewer

Pick three or four personal strengths and stick to them. Going on and on about yourself or getting too personal might spoil the interviewer's first impression of you. 

Keep it short, sweet, and professional to leave them interested. 

Summarize your resume point by point

The person interviewing you has already read your resume, so telling them exactly what's on it could make them lose interest. Tell them the high points that are most relevant to the position you're applying for and add a few things you liked about each one. 

Mon, 14 Nov 2022 17:51:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.zdnet.com/education/professional-development/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question/
Killexams : 53 Frighteningly Fun Halloween Trivia Braindumps To Share With Friends

This year, Halloween falls on a Sunday, and of course, Halloween always falls on October 31 — but have you ever wondered why?

To celebrate the spooky season, we've got some Halloween trivia Braindumps packed full of fun Halloween facts for you — like why people dress up in costumes on Halloween, what door-to-door trick or treating all about, and some weird Halloween traditions.

RELATED: 50 Best Halloween Memes So Funny It’s Scary

The questions below make for a great game to play at a Halloween party!

53 fun, weird, and spooky Halloween trivia questions and answers

1. Where did Halloween come from?

Answer: Halloween originated as an ancient Celtic festival. The pagan festival known as Samhain originated from the ancient Celtic spiritual tradition. It was typically celebrated from October 31 to November 1 to "welcome the harvest and usher in the dark half of the year.”

People who participated in the festival believed the barrier between the physical and spiritual world broke down during the festival, allowing for more interactions between humans and spirits.

Samhain was a midpoint between the fall equinox and the winter solstice. After the harvest is complete, people join Druid priests for the lighting of a community fire and animal sacrifice. People took fire from the bonfire to light their hearths at home.

2. Why do we associate monsters with Halloween?

Answer: The Celts believed there was a breachable barrier between worlds during Samhain. They prepared offerings for fairies because of this. Since the barrier was permeable, Celts wanted to protect their ancestors who may want to cross over. They dressed up as monsters so that the fairies wouldn't try to kidnap their ancestors.

A shape-shifting creature called the Pukah was associated with the mythology surrounding Samhain and it would the harvest offerings in the field. Another monster would be Lady Gwyn who was a headless woman in white and she would chase night wanderers; her sidekick was a black pig and it'd follow her everywhere.

The Dullahan can appear in various forms. They could come as impish creatures or headless men holding their heads while riding a horse. If anyone were to come across these headless men as they ride "flamed-eyed horses," it would be considered a death omen.

Additionally, the Faery Host — a group of hunters — would kidnap people during Samhain. The Sluagh are similar as they break into people's homes and steal souls.

3. What influence do Christian beliefs have on Halloween?

Answer: According to History.com, the church designated November 2nd as a day to honor the dead. They officially named it All Souls' Day.

Similar to Samhain, All Souls' Day was celebrated with bonfires, costumes, and parades. All Saints' Days goes by a couple of other names, All-hallows or All-hallowmas, which comes from the Middle English word, "alholowmesse."

The night before All Saints' Day was called All Hallows Eve which evolved to Halloween.

4. How were the Irish involved in the creation of Halloween?

Answer: Irish immigrants popularized Halloween. Halloween was largely forbidden throughout colonial America for religious reasons.

When Irish immigrants came to the United States, due to the 1840s potato famine, they brought their Halloween customs with them. In the 20th century, Halloween became a principal holiday throughout the country, especially among children.

5. Where did Jack-o'-lanterns come from?

Answer: Jack-o'-lanterns originated from an Irish myth about “Stingy Jack.”

The myth goes that Stingy Jack invited the Devil to have a drink with him. Stingy Jack didn’t want to pay for his drink and he convinced the Devil to turn himself into a coin instead. Once the Devil did so, Stingy Jack pocketed the coin instead of paying for the drink. Stingy Jack pocketed the coin near a silver cross, preventing the Devil from changing back.

Jack freed the Devil upon one condition: the Devil wouldn’t bother Jack for a year; if Jack died during that year, the Devil wouldn’t be able to claim his soul. Jack tricked the Devil again the next year and managed to get the Devil not bother him for 10 years.

Jack died and God wouldn’t let him into heaven. The Devil was still upset that Jack tricked and would allow him into hell. The Devil gave Jack a lump of burning coal to light his way and sent him off into the night. Jack has been roaming ever since.

The Irish referred to Jack as “Jack of the Lantern,” later to be shortened to “Jack O’Lantern.”

6. Where did the practice of trick-or-treating come from?

Answer: People have been trick-or-treating since Medieval times.

When the church designated a day for All Souls’ Day and Christianity began to blend its celebrations with the pagan holiday, poor people would visit the homes of rich families and receive pastries. In exchange for the pastries, the poor would pray for the souls of the dead family of the homeowners. The process was known as “souling,” and children eventually took it up.

In Scotland and Ireland, people would take part in “guising,” which is when they dress up in costumes and they’d accept offerings from different households.

Trick or treating also has its origins with Guy Fawkes Night, also known as Bonfire Night. On this night, children would wear masks while begging for pennies. Guy Fawkes, a part of a group of Catholics, was executed for his part in the conspiracy to blow up the British parliament.

In the 19th century, children would carry around effigies of Guy Fawkes and they’d ask for “a penny for the guy.”

7. How lucrative is Halloween?

Answer: The business of Halloween is quite lucrative.

In 2019, people in the United States spend about $2.6 billion on candy for Halloween. According to Forbes, people spent about $575 million on pumpkins in 2018. Last year, sales were projected to reach about $8.8 billion which was an increase from the previous decade which totaled only $4.8 billion.

The Halloween industry has boomed in the last couple of decades. There is even an annual convention called ScareLA. The convention premiered in 2013 and it served as the “first fan festival dedicated to the spirit of Halloween.”

ScareLa is in the middle of the summer in Southern California and it has performances by horror theatre companies and musicians. There are screenings of horror films, cosplay, and even interactive experiences. You could say that it’s the Comic-Con of Halloween.

8. What ancient holiday did Halloween originate from?

Answer: A pagan holiday called Samhain.

RELATED: 9 Pagan Traditions You Didn't Realize We Still Celebrate Today

9. Which culture does Halloween come from?

Answer: Celtic culture.

10. How did Halloween become popular in the United States?

Answer: Irish immigrants brought it with them when they came to the U.S to escape the 1840s famine.

11. How was Sanheim celebrated?

Answer: A festival with bonfires that lasted for two days.

12. How did the Romans celebrate their version of Halloween?

Answer: A festival called Feralia and a festival that celebrated the Roman goddess of fruits and trees, Pomona.

13. Which major religion had some influence on Halloween?

Answer: Christianity.

14. What is the story behind Jack O’lantern?

Answer: “Stingy Jack” fooled the Devil twice and the Devil sent him into the dark with only a lump of burning coal.

15. Who is Guy Fawkes?

Answer: A man who was a part of a conspiracy to blow up the British parliament.

16. What’s the difference between “guising” and “souling”?

Answer: Guising is when people dress up in costumes and accept offerings from various people.

Souling is when the poor would go house to house to receive pastries and they would pray for the souls of the dead relatives of the household owners.

RELATED: 30 Best 'Hocus Pocus' Quotes That Can Be Applied To Everyday Life​

17. How are the Faery Host and the Sluagh different?

Answer: The Faery Host would fully kidnap people while the Sluagh only stole their souls.

18. Out of which vegetable were Jack O’ Lanterns originally made?

Answer: Turnips.

19. Which phobia means you have an intense fear of Halloween?

Answer: Samhainophobia.

20. What was Dracula’s real name?

Answer: Vlad the Impaler.

21. What was the name of Dracula’s sidekick?

Answer: Renfield.

22. Every Halloween, Charlie Brown helps his friend Linus wait for what character to appear?

Answer: The Great Pumpkin.

23. Who wrote the novel, "Frankenstein"?

Answer: Mary Shelley.

24. Transylvania is a region in which country?

Answer: Romania.

RELATED: Woman Calls For A Ban On All Halloween Decorations After She Falls For A 'Keep Out' Sign On A Toilet

25. Is a pumpkin a fruit or a vegetable?

Answer: Fruit.

26. What is the significance of seeing a spider on Halloween?

Answer: It is thought to be the spirit of a loved one watching over the person who finds the spider.

27. According to superstition, a person born on Halloween has what particular ability?

Answer: The ability to see and talk to spirits

28. What’s the body count in the film "Halloween"?

Answer: Five people and a dog

29. Where is the world’s longest haunted house?

Answer: The Haunted Cave in Lewisburg, Ohio, is a whopping 3,564 feet long and located 80 feet underground!

30. How many pounds of candy corn are produced each year?

Answer: 35 million pounds of candy corn is made every year. That's 9 billion pieces.

RELATED: 50 Best Friend Halloween Costumes So Brilliant They're Scary

31. What vegetable is part of a tradition on the night before Halloween?

Answer: Cabbage is often used in pranks on Mischief Night, also known as Cabbage Night. People would leave rotten cabbage near neighbors’ doors.

32. The fountain shown in the background of "Hocus Pocus" is also seen in what sitcom?

Answer: "Friends".

33. What was the original title for Disney’s Hocus Pocus?

Answer: Halloween House which was more of a horror flick than a comedy.

34. Why are black cats associated with Halloween?

Answer: The Puritans associated black cats with witchcraft, which lead to the association with Halloween.

35. What was candy corn originally called?

Answer: Chicken Feed.

36. Why did we start dressing up in costumes for Halloween?

Answer: Europeans, including the Celtics, dressed in costumes to repel evil spirits that they believed came back to Earth on the day we now know as Halloween.

37. Who was the first First Lady to decorate the White House for Halloween?

Answer: Mamie Eisenhower in 1958.

38. Complete this lyric from the hit Halloween song The Monster Mash: “I was working in the lab, late one night…”

Answer: “When my eyes beheld, an eerie sight.”

RELATED: 51 Best Halloween Quotes To Get You In An Eerily Good Mood

39. What famous magician died on Halloween?

Answer: Harry Houdini.

40. When is Halloween thought to have originated?

Answer: 4000 B.C.

41. What ancient Roman goddess is said to be honored on Halloween?

Answer: Pomona, the goddess of fruit and trees—many believe bobbing for apples on Halloween stemmed from Roman traditions to honor Pomona.

42. Who sang the original version of the song “Monster Mash?”

Answer: Bobby Pickett.

43. Who wrote the classic novel Dracula?

Answer: Bram Stoker.

44. What was The Munsters’ address?

Answer: 1313 Mockingbird Lane.

RELATED: 25 Best Wednesday Addams Quotes & One-Liners

45. What item is banned in California on Halloween?

Answer: Silly String.

46. How many pieces of candy does the average house deliver to each trick-or-treater?

Answer: Two pieces.

47. What horror movie was the first American film ever to show a toilet on screen?

Answer: Psycho.

48. One serial killer inspired "Texas Chainsaw Massacre", "Psycho" and "Silence of the Lambs". Who was it?

Answer: Ed Gein.

49. What is the most popular Halloween candy in America?

Answer: Skittles.

50. What were the first-ever fun-size candy bars?

Answer: Snickers and Milky Way.

51. How did the prop department make the classic Michael Myers mask seen in the Halloween movies?

Answer: They spray-painted a William Shatner mask white.

52. What are Soul Cakes?

Answer: it's a small round cake that is traditionally made for Halloween to commemorate the dead according to Christian traditions.

53. Why did women throw apples behind them on Halloween?

Answer: Because they thought the apples would spell out the initial of their future husband.

RELATED: 50 Frighteningly Scary Movies To Watch This Halloween

Chinyere (pronounced sha-near-ruh) Ibeh is a writer who covers entertainment, pop culture, and news.

Sign up for YourTango's free newsletter!

Mon, 31 Oct 2022 02:46:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.yourtango.com/entertainment/halloween-trivia-questions-answers
Killexams : 130 Christmas Movie Trivia Questions (with Answers) to Test Your Festive Film IQ

Think you know your holiday films? Test your knowledge with these Christmas movie trivia questions—they're not as easy as you think!

Ah, the most wonderful time of the year: Christmas. For many, it’s a time to spread holiday cheer and participate in fun Christmas activities with loved ones. One of those activities? Testing your Christmas movie trivia knowledge, of course.

How many of these Christmas movie trivia questions can you get right?

You watch the best Christmas movies this time of year, so why not flex your Christmas movie trivia skills and see how much you know about your favorite festive films? Below are 130 questions from some of your favorite funny Christmas movies, romantic Christmas movies and even some classic Christmas films. Break these out at your next Christmas party—even the biggest film buffs may be stumped!

Classic Christmas movie trivia

One of the best things to do during the holidays is snuggle up on the couch and watch classic Christmas movies (and maybe even quote a few throughout the season). Before you watch those festive films, see how many of these trivia questions about your favorite Christmas flicks you can answer correctly.

It’s a Wonderful Life (1946)

Its A Wonderful Life

via Amazon.com

Question: What’s the name of the guardian angel who takes George Bailey on his journey?

Answer: Clarence

Question: Who directed It’s a Wonderful Life?

Answer: Frank Capra

Question: Why is George ineligible for service in World War II?

Answer: He’s deaf in one ear.

Question: What’s the name of the town It’s a Wonderful Life takes place in?

Answer: Bedford Falls

Question: What book did George receive as a gift from Clarence?

Answer: The Adventures of Tom Sawyer 

Question: Who’s the actor who plays George Bailey?

Answer: James Stewart

Question: What’s the name of George’s youngest daughter?

Answer: Zuzu

Question: In the world where George was never born, what occupation does Mary have?

Answer: Librarian

Question: What does George’s brother, Harry, become when he joins the service?

Answer: A Navy pilot

Question: In the universe where George was never born, Bedford Falls has a different name. What is it?

Answer: Pottersville

Question: What event caused George to lose hearing in his left ear?

Answer: He saved Harry from drowning.

Question: Which New York town in the Finger Lakes region is believed to be the inspiration for Bedford Falls?

Answer: Seneca Falls

Miracle on 34th Street (1947)

Miracle On 34th Street

via Amazon.com

Question: Who plays Doris Walker?

Answer: Maureen O’Hara

Question: What’s the name of the lawyer who defends Kris Kringle in court?

Answer: Fred Gailey

Question: How many Oscars did Miracle on 34th Street win?

Answer: 3

Question: How do Doris and Fred know each other?

Answer: They’re neighbors.

Question: Which famous actress played Susan Walker?

Answer: Natalie Wood

Question: Judge Henry X. Harper’s political adviser warns him about ruling that Santa doesn’t exist. Why does he think it’s a bad idea?

Answer: He thinks it’ll hurt the judge’s reelection bid.

Question: Why does Kris Kringle have to fill in as Santa during the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade?

Answer: The man who was supposed to play Santa was drunk.

Question: What gift does Susan ask Kris Kringle for?

Answer: A house

Question: How much weight did Edmund Gwenn gain for the role of Kris Kringle?

Answer: 30 pounds

Question: True or false: Miracle on 34th Street was released in November 1947.

Answer: False; it was released in June 1947.

A Christmas Story (1983)

A Christmas Story (1983)

Via Amazon.com

Question: What present does Ralphie want more than anything for Christmas?

Answer: A Red Rider BB gun

Question: What was the name of Ralphie’s younger brother?

Answer: Randy

Question: What was the secret message Ralphie deciphered from the Little Orphan Annie radio show?

Answer: “Be sure to drink your Ovaltine.”

Question: What prize does Ralphie’s dad win in a contest?

Answer: A lamp shaped like a woman’s leg in a fishnet stocking.

Question: What are the names of the bullies who terrorize Ralphie and his friends?

Answer: Scut Farkus and Grover Dill

Question: Who gifts Ralphie a pink bunny onesie for Christmas?

Answer: Aunt Clara

Question: What does Santa say to Ralphie when he says he wants a BB gun for Christmas?

Answer: “You’ll shoot your eye out.”

Question: Finish the quote from Ralphie’s dad: “Fra-gee-lay …”

Answer: “… it must be Italian!”

Question: How does Ralphie’s mom get Randy to eat dinner?

Answer: She asks him to show her how pigs eat.

Question: Ralphie gets in trouble when he repeats a swear word he claims to have heard from his friend Schwartz. However, he actually heard the word from someone else. Who was it?

Answer: His dad

Question: Which platform will the A Christmas Story 2022 sequel be streaming on?

Answer: HBO Max

Kids Christmas movie trivia

Holly jolly cartoons, funny Christmas films and heartwarming tales—yep, we’re talking about kids Christmas movies. Let’s put your knowledge to the test and see how many Christmas movie trivia questions you can ace in this category. Then look on Disney Plus, Hulu and other streaming platforms to add festive films to your streaming list.

Home Alone (1990)

Home Alone (1990)

Via Amazon.com

Question: In which state was Home Alone filmed?

Answer: Illinois

Question: Where is the McCallister family planning to spend Christmas?

Answer: Paris

Question: What is the name of the traveling polka band Kevin’s mom, Kate, travels with on her way home to Kevin?

Answer: The Kenosha Kickers

Question: What is the nickname of the pair of burglars that tries to break into the McCallisters’ home?

Answer: The “Wet Bandits”

Question: How many siblings does Kevin have?

Answer: Four

Question: True or false: Kevin is the youngest child in his family.

Answer: True

Question: Which comedian plays Gus Polinski, the polka musician who helps Kate?

Answer: John Candy

Question: How is Kevin punished after getting into a fight with this older brother Buzz?

Answer: He’s sent to the attic.

Question: Why were the McCallisters running late the morning of their trip to Paris?

Answer: Their alarm clocks didn’t go off because of a power outage.

Question: Which actor played Harry Lime, one of the two burglars?

Answer: Joe Pesci

Question: Who does Old Man Marley reunite with at the end of the movie?

Answer: His son

The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)

The Nightmare Before Christmas

Via Disneyplus.com

Question: What’s Jack Skellington’s nickname in Halloween Town?

Answer: The Pumpkin King

Question: Who created Sally?

Answer: Doctor Finklestein

Question: What does Jack call Santa Claus?

Answer: Sandy Claws

Question: What’s the name of Jack’s ghost dog?

Answer: Zero

Question: Which award-winning actress voices Sally?

Answer: Catherine O’Hara

Question: What is Oogie Boogie made of?

Answer: Bugs

Question: What are the names of the three trick-or-treaters (also known as Boogie’s Boys) who kidnap Santa Claus?

Answer: Lock, Shock and Barrel

Question: How long did it take to make The Nightmare Before Christmas?

Answer: About three years

Question: Which holiday figure do Boogie’s Boys originally kidnap, thinking it’s Santa Claus?

Answer: The Easter Bunny

Question: What is the name of the opening song in The Nightmare Before Christmas?

Answer: “This Is Halloween”

Question: What insect serves as the Mayor’s bow tie in the film?

Answer: A spider

Question: True or false: Jack Skellington is voiced by two people.

Answer: True—Chris Sarandon provides Jack’s regular voice, and his singing voice was done by Danny Elfman.

The Santa Clause (1994)

The Santa Clause

Via Disneyplus.com

Question: What is Scott Calvin’s job at the beginning of the movie?

Answer: Toy salesman

Question: What is the name of the head elf at the North Pole?

Answer: Bernard

Question: Why must Scott take over the role of Santa Claus?

Answer: Santa Claus dies after falling off his roof.

Question: Where do Scott and Charlie go after Scott burns the Christmas Eve turkey?

Answer: Denny’s

Question: What’s the first obstacle Scott faces in the first house he visits on Christmas Eve?

Answer: A large dog

Question: What job does Charlie’s stepfather have?

Answer: He’s a psychiatrist.

Question: Laura and Neal call the police because they think Scott has kidnapped Charlie, but in reality, where did Charlie go?

Answer: To the North Pole with Scott

Question: What magical object did Bernard deliver Charlie?

Answer: A snow globe

Question: How did Scott get out of jail?

Answer: The elves helped him escape

Question: How many Santa Clause movies are there?

Answer: Three

If you’re looking for more movies to add to your holiday watch list, check out the best Christmas movies to watch on Amazon Prime.

Funny Christmas movie trivia

These funny Christmas movies will have you saying “ho ho ho” and “ha ha ha.” But the question remains: How much do you know about these classic funny Christmas flicks?

Elf (2003)

Elf (2003)

Via Amazon.com

Question: Who plays Buddy the Elf?

Answer: Will Ferrell

Question: Which city does Buddy travel to to find his dad?

Answer: New York City

Question: How did Buddy get to the North Pole as a baby?

Answer: He crawled into Santa’s bag of presents.

Question: What is the name of Buddy’s half-brother?

Answer: Michael

Question: Why does Santa’s sleigh crash in Central Park?

Answer: The engine is lost due to a shortage of Christmas spirit.

Question: What song do people sing to raise the amount of Christmas spirit?

Answer: “Santa Claus Is Coming to Town”

Question: What are the four main food groups for elves?

Answer: Candy, candy corn, candy canes and syrup

Question: Which toy does Buddy not like?

Answer: Jack-in-the-Box

Question: What is the name of Buddy’s love interest?

Answer: Jovie

Question: Which department store does Buddy get a job at?

Answer: Gimbels

Question: What building does Buddy’s father work in?

Answer: The Empire State Building

National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (1989)

National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989)

Via Amazon.com

Question: Which city do the Griswolds live near?

Answer: Chicago

Question: What’s the name of Clark’s boss?

Answer: Frank Shirley

Question: What does Clark forget to bring when the family goes to cut their own Christmas tree?

Answer: A saw

Question: Instead of cash, what does Clark’s boss deliver him as a Christmas bonus?

Answer: A free year’s membership to the Jelly of the Month Club

Question: Which magazine is Clark trying to read with sticky fingers in bed?

Answer: People

Question: Who plays Rusty in this film?

Answer: Johnny Galecki

Question: Clark wears a navy blue baseball cap that represents which NFL team?

Answer: The Chicago Bears

Question: Who plays cousin Eddie?

Answer: Randy Quaid

Question: On which day does the movie end?

Answer: Christmas Eve

Question: Who tosses a match in the storm drain, causing an explosion?

Answer: Uncle Lewis

How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)

How The Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)

Via Amazon.com

Question: What is the name of the comedian who plays the Grinch?

Answer: Jim Carrey

Question: What time is the Grinch set to have dinner with himself (and he can’t cancel it again)?

Answer: 6:30 p.m.

Question: Which actress plays Cindy Lou Who?

Answer: Taylor Momsen

Question: Jim Carrey spoke with an accent when playing the Grinch. Which actor’s accent did he based the Grinch’s on?

Answer: Sean Connery

Question: What’s the name of the mountain the Grinch lives on?

Answer: Mount Crumpit

Question: What’s the name of the Grinch’s dog?

Answer: Max

Question: Who nominates the Grinch as the Whoville Holiday Cheermeister?

Answer: Cindy Lou Who

Question: What is the name of the girl the Grinch had a childhood crush on?

Answer: Martha May Whovier

Question: The Grinch’s costume was made of what kind of animal hair?

Answer: Yak hair

Question: Who directed How the Grinch Stole Christmas?

Answer: Ron Howard

Question: Which Academy Award did the movie win?

Answer: Best Makeup

Question: What is the mayor of Whoville’s name?

Answer: Augustus Maywho

Romantic Christmas movie trivia

What are the holidays without a little romance? Test your romantic Christmas movie knowledge by answering the questions below.

The Holiday (2006)

The Holiday (2006)

Via Amazon.com

Question: Which city does Amanda live in?

Answer: Los Angeles

Question: Which paper does Iris write for in London?

Answer: The Daily Telegraph

Question: How many kids does Graham have?

Answer: Two

Question: What does Miles do for a living in Los Angeles?

Answer: He’s a Hollywood music composer

Question: How old did Amanda say she was when her parents divorced?

Answer: 15

Question: What’s the name of Iris’ ex-boyfriend?

Answer: Jasper

Question: Why did Graham show up at Iris’s house, which Amanda was staying at?

Answer: He was drunk and needed a place to sleep.

Question: What’s the name of the actress Miles is dating during the movie?

Answer: Maggie

Question: Who directed The Holiday?

Answer: Nancy Meyers

Question: What’s the name of the website Iris and Amanda use to swap houses?

Answer: homeexchange.com

Question: Why did Amanda break up with her boyfriend?

Answer: He cheated on her.

Love Actually (2003)

Love Actually (2003)

Via Amazon.com

Question: Who plays David, the newly elected Prime Minister?

Answer: Hugh Grant

Question: How does Mark know Juliet?

Answer: Juliet is married to Mark’s best friend, Peter.

Question: What instrument does Sam learn to impress his crush?

Answer: The drums

Question: Sarah is in love with one of her co-workers. What’s his name?

Answer: Karl

Question: Who does Jamie catch his girlfriend cheating on him with?

Answer: His brother

Question: Harry and Karen are married, but Harry is growing more attracted to Mia. How do Mia and Harry know each other?

Answer: Mia is Harry’s secretary.

Question: What’s the name of Billy Mack’s manager?

Answer: Joe

Question: In the beginning voiceover of the film, David says that whenever he feels sad about the state of the world, he thinks about the arriving terminals at which airport to feel better?

Answer: Heathrow Airport

Question: How does David meet Natalie?

Answer: Natalie is a member of his staff.

Question: What’s the name of the jewelry salesman who takes a long time to wrap Harry’s gift for Mia?

Answer: Rufus

A Christmas Prince (2017)

A Christmas Prince (2017)

Via Netflix.com

Question: What is Amber’s job?

Answer: She’s a journalist.

Question: What country does Amber travel to for her story?

Answer: Aldovia

Question: How does Amber get to stay in the palace?

Answer: She pretends to be Princess Emily’s new tutor.

Question: What secret about Prince Richard does Amber uncover?

Answer: He’s adopted.

Question: Where was A Christmas Prince filmed?

Answer: Romania

Question: What does Amber’s father do for a living?

Answer: He runs a diner.

Question: How is Simon related to Prince Richard?

Answer: They’re cousins.

Question: What’s the name of Prince Richard’s ex-girlfriend who teams up with Simon to make him the heir to the throne?

Answer: Sophia

Question: What happens between Amber and Prince Richard at the end of the movie?

Answer: They get engaged.

Question: How many movies are in this Netflix franchise?

Answer: Three

By the way, if you want to watch A Christmas Prince, check it out on Netflix. Then binge the other great Christmas movies on Netflix. Happy holiday viewing!

Wed, 16 Nov 2022 10:01:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.rd.com/article/christmas-movie-trivia/
ISEB-SWTINT1 exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List