No bulky books, just short cut Questions of AAPC-CPC exam

killexams.com AAPC-CPC braindumps involves a Comprehensive Pool of AAPC-CPC Issues and Answers having study guide validated and approved along with personal references and explanations. Each of our objectives to train the AAPC-CPC Questions and even Answers is not merely to pass typically the AAPC-CPC test at typically the first attempt although Really Improve Your current Knowledge about typically the AAPC-CPC test subjects.

AAPC-CPC Certified Professional Coder study help | http://babelouedstory.com/

AAPC-CPC study help - Certified Professional Coder Updated: 2024

Download Free AAPC-CPC dumps questions and answers
Exam Code: AAPC-CPC Certified Professional Coder study help January 2024 by Killexams.com team
Certified Professional Coder
AAPC Professional study help

Other AAPC exams

AAPC-CPC Certified Professional Coder

Just go through our Questions and brain dumps and ensure your success in real AAPC-CPC test. You will pass your test at High Marks or your money back. We have aggregated a database of AAPC-CPC Dumps from actual test to get you equipped with braindump questions and braindumps to pass AAPC-CPC test at the first attempt. Simply install our test simulator test Simulator and get ready. You will pass the exam.
Question: 372
The CPT® code book provides full descriptions of medical procedures, although some descriptions require the use of
a semicolon (;) to distinguish among closely related procedures.
What is the full description of CPT® code 69644?
A. Tympanoplasty with mastoidectomy (including canalplasty. middle ear surgery, tympanic membrane repair); with
intact or reconstructed canal wall, with ossicular chain reconstruction
B. Without ossicular chain reconstruction with intact or reconstructed canal wall, with ossicular chain reconstruction
C. With intact or reconstructed canal wall with ossicular chain reconstruction
D. Tympanoplasty with mastoidectomy (including canalplasty. middle ear surgery, tympanic membrane repair);
without ossicular chain reconstruction with intact or reconstructed canal wall, with ossicular chain reconstruction
Answer: A
Question: 373
Which statement regarding lesion excision is TRUE?
A. Lesion excision codes include removal of a lesion, with margins, and simple (nonlayered) closure when performed
B. Lesion excision codes are selected by measuring the greatest clinical diameter of a lesion excluding the margins
required to complete the excision
C. Lesion excision codes include removal of a lesion, with margins, and intermediate closure when performed
D. Lesion excision codes include removal of a lesion with margins, and complex closure when performed
Answer: A
Question: 374
Which one of the following is an example of a case in which a diabetes-related problem exists and the code for
diabetes is never sequenced first?
A. If the patient has hyperglycemia that Is not responding to medication
B. If the patient has an underdose of insulin due to an insulin pump malfunction
C. If the patient is being treated for secondary diabetes
D. If the patient is being treated for type 2 diabetes
Answer: B
Question: 375
A patient suffering from idiopathic dystonia is seen today and receives the following Botulinum injections: three
muscle injections in both upper extremities and seven injections in six paraspinal muscles.
How are these injections reported according to the CPT® guidelines?
A. 64644, 64647 x 7
B. 64642-50, 64643-50, 64647
C. 64642, 64643, 64647
D. 64642 x 3, 64642 x 3, 64647 x 7
$13$10
Answer: C
Question: 376
According to the Application of Cast and Strapping CPT® guidelines, what is reported when an orthopedic provider
performs initial fracture care treatment for a closed scaphoid fracture of the wrist, applies a short arm cast, and the
patient will be returning for subsequent fracture care?
A. 25622
B. 29075
C. 25622, 29075
D. 29075-22
Answer: B
Question: 377
A patient is diagnosed with diabetic polyneuropathy.
Using ICD-10-CM coding guidelines, what ICD-10-CM coding is reported?
A. E10.42
B. E11.9, G62.9
C. E10.9, G62.9
D. E11.42
Answer: D
Question: 378
An elderly patient comes into the emergency department (ED) with shortness of breath. An ECG is performed. The
final diagnosis at discharge is impending myocardial infarction.
According to ICD-10-CM guidelines, how is this reported?
A. I20.0
B. R06.02
C. I20.0, R06.02
D. I21.3, R06.02
Answer: B
Question: 379
Patient had polyps removed on a previous colonoscopy. The patient returns three months later for a follow-up
examination for another colonoscopy. No new polyps are seen.
What diagnosis coding is reported for the second colonoscopy?
A. Z09, Z86.010
B. K63.5
C. Z86.010, K63.5
$13$10
D. Z09, K63.5
Answer: D
Question: 380
A patient is diagnosed with sepsis and associated acute respiratory failure.
What ICD-10-CM code selection is reported?
A. A41.9, R65.20, J96.00
B. A41.9
C. A41.9, R65.21, J96.00
D. A41.9, J96.00
Answer: D
Question: 381
A 44-year-old female patient with chest pains had a CT of her chest that identified a mass in her left lower lung. The
patient currently has ovarian cancer with metastases to the liver. The radiologist suspects the cancer has spread to her
lungs. The physician performed an outpatient bronchoscopic biopsy and the pathology report documents the mass as a
tumor of uncertain behavior.
What ICD-10-CM codes are reported for this patient?
A. R91.8, C56.9, C78.7
B. C56.9, C78.7, C78.02
C. C78.02, C22.9, C79.82
D. D38.1, C56.9, C78.7
Answer: A
Question: 382
A 35-year-old female has cancer in her left breast. The surgeon performs a mastectomy, removing the breast tissue,
skin, pectoral muscles, and surrounding tissue, including the axillary and internal mammary lymph nodes.
Which mastectomy code is reported?
A. 19303
B. 19305
C. 19306
D. 19307
Answer: C
Question: 383
A 30-year-old patient with a scalp defect is having plastic surgery to insert tissue expanders. The provider inserts the
implants, closes the skin, and increases the volume of the expanders by injecting saline solution. Tissue is expanded
until a satisfactory aesthetic outcome is obtained to repair the scalp defect.
$13$10
What CPT® code is reported?
A. 11960
B. 11970
C. 15777
D. 19357
Answer: A
Question: 384
A 5-year-old is brought to the QuickCare in the ED to repair two lacerations: a 3 cm laceration on her right arm and 2
cm laceration on her nose. Her arm is repaired with a simple one-layer closure with sutures. Her nose is repaired with
a simple repair using tissue adhesive, 2-cyanoacrylate.
How are the repairs reported?
A. 12013
B. 12032, 12041-59
C. 12002
D. 12002, 12011-59
Answer: C
Question: 385
A 25-year-old woman underwent percutaneous breast biopsy on the right breast with placement of a Gelmark clip. The
procedure was performed using stereotactic imaging.
What CPT® codes will be reported?
A. 19081
B. 19100, 76098
C. 19101, 19283
D. 19081, 19283
Answer: D
Question: 386
A patient with three thyroid nodules is seen for an FNA biopsy. Using ultrasonic guidance, the provider inserts a 25-
gauge needle into each nodule. Nodular tissue is aspirated and sent to pathology.
What CPT® coding reported?
A. 10005, 10006 x 2, 76942
B. 10006 x 3
C. 10005, 10006 x 2
D. 10021, 10004 x 2, 76942
Answer: C
$13$10
Question: 387
Mr. Woolridge has had a suspicious lesion on his left shoulder for approximately eight weeks that is not healing. On
the dermatologist's test of left shoulder blade, there is excoriation and scabbing and the lesion not healing. Patient
agrees and wishes to proceed with a punch biopsy of the lesion. A punch biopsy is taken of the lesion and sent to
pathology. A simple repair is performed at the biopsy site.
What CPT® and ICD-10-CM codes are reported?
A. 11102, 12001-51, D49.2
B. 11102, L98.9
C. 11104, D49.2
D. 11104,12001-51, L98.9
Answer: C
Question: 388
A surgeon performs midface LeFort I reconstruction on a patients facial bones to correct a congenital deformity. The
reconstruction is performed in two pieces in moving the upper jawbone forward and repositioning the teeth of the
maxilla of the mid face.
What CPT® code is reported?
A. 21146
B. 21141
C. 21142
D. 21145
Answer: C
Question: 389
A patient had surgery a year ago to repair two flexor tendons in his forearm. He is in surgery for a
secondary repair for the same two tendons.
Which CPT® coding is reported?
A. 25263
B. 25272 x 2
C. 25272
D. 25263 x 2
Answer: D
Question: 390
A 45-year-old has a dislocated patella in the left knee after a car accident. She taken to the hospital by EMS for
surgical treatment. In the surgery suite, the patient is placed under general anesthesia. After being prepped and draped,
the surgeon makes an incision above the knee joint in front of the patella. Dissection is carried through soft tissue and
$13$10
reaching the patella in attempt to reduce the dislocation. When the patella is exposed, it is severely damaged due to
cartilage breakdown. The tendon is dissected and using a saw the entire patella is freed and removed. The tendon
sheath is closed with sutures.
What procedure code is reported for this surgery?
A. 27562-LT
B. 27552-LT
C. 27556-LT
D. 27566-LT
Answer: D
Question: 391
A 42-year-old with chronic left trochanteric bursitis is scheduled to receive an injection at the Pain Clinic. A 22-gauge
spinal needle is introduced into the trochanteric bursa under ultrasonic guidance, and a total volume of 8 cc of normal
saline and 40 mg of Kenalog was injected.
What CPT® code should be reported for the surgical procedure?
A. 20610-LT
B. 20611-LT, 76942
C. 20611-LT
D. 20610-LT, 76942
Answer: C
Question: 392
A 60-year-old male suffering from degenerative disc disease at the L3-L4 and L5-S1 levels was placed under general
anesthesia. Using an anterior approach, the L3-L4 disc space was exposed. Using blunt dissection, the disc space was
cleaned. The disc space was then sized and trialed. Excellent placement and insertion of the artificial disc at L3-L4 was
noted. The area was inspected and there was no compression of any nerve roots. Same procedure was performed on
L5-S1 level. Peritoneum was then allowed to return to normal anatomic position and entire area was copiously
irrigated. The wound was closed in a layered fashion. The patient tolerated the discectomy and arthroplasty well and
was returned to recovery in good condition.
What CPT® coding is reported for this procedure?
A. 22857 x 2
B. 22857, 22860
C. 22857
D. 22899
Answer: B
Question: 393
A 67-year-old male presents with DJD and spondylolisthesis at L4-L5 The patient is placed prone on the operating
table and, after induction of general anesthesia, the lower back is sterilely prepped and draped. One incision was made
over L1-L5. This was confirmed with a probe under fluoroscopy. Laminectomies are done at vertebral segments L4
and L5 with facetectomies to relieve pressure to the nerve roots. Allograft was packed in the gutters from L1-L5 for a
$13$10
posterior arthrodesis. Pedicle screws were placed at L2, L3, and L4. The construct was copiously irrigated and muscle;
fascia and skin were closed in layers.
Select the procedure codes for this scenario.
A. 63005 x 2, 22612, 22614 x 3, 22842
B. 63042, 63043, 22808, 22841 x 3
C. 63047, 63048, 22612, 22614 x 3, 22842
D. 63017, 63048, 22612, 22808, 22842 x 3
Answer: C
$13$10

AAPC Professional study help - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/AAPC-CPC Search results AAPC Professional study help - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/AAPC-CPC https://killexams.com/exam_list/AAPC Study Abroad Study Abroad

Skip to main contentSkip to main navigationSkip to footer content

ESF Education Abroad is devoted to making transformational international experiences accessible to all ESF students regardless of major, cost, identity, or other defining factors. We do this by working with students on an individual basis to find the opportunities that best fit their personal needs and goals.

ESF students have hundreds of education abroad programs to choose from! Programs vary in length from one week up to a full academic year and are located all over the world, so there is something for everyone! Start to browse programs below, and please reach out to oie@esf.edu with any questions or to start planning your experience abroad.

Programs

Program Details
ESF Short-Term Programs Travel abroad with an ESF faculty member and your classmates! Most short-term courses are between one to three weeks in length and take place over spring or summer break.
ESF Exchange Programs Spend a semester or summer abroad with one of ESF's university partners.
ESF Partner Study Abroad Study abroad for a winter, summer, or semester with one of ESF's recommended study abroad providers, any other SUNY institution or through another study abroad program provider. Many of these programs are immersive or field-based opportunities. Short-term, summer, and semester programs are all available!

 

Quick Tips

Before researching programs, think about your goals for education abroad. What type of experience are you hoping to have and what are you most interested in learning? What type of opportunities do you have limited access to in Syracuse and how might you gain those abroad? Use these questions to help guide you to better understand what it is you want out of your international experience and how you might be able to find a program that fits those criteria.

In addition to thinking about what is important to you, take some time to recognize what is not important to you. When choosing a education abroad program, it can be easier to find a "perfect" match if you understand what you are willing to compromise. Are financials the most the important piece to you? Specific classes for your major? Perhaps a research Topic in a specific field? Rank the things that are most important to you so we can help you find that "perfect" opportunity.

You never know where you might find recommendations, advice or input. Ask your classmates, professors, advisors, parents, guardians, coaches, etc. You never know what you might discover. Don't forget to visit OIE as well – we serve as the repository for all of the different opportunities in front of you and can help guide you when you're not sure where to even start.

Fri, 05 Jan 2024 02:51:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.esf.edu/studyabroad/index.php
Graduate Certificate in Professional Study

Give Your Teaching Career a Boost with a Professional Study Graduate Certificate

If you would like to advance your professional career by pursuing additional coursework beyond your degree, a Graduate Certificate of Professional Study within the field of education from Southern New Hampshire University can provide you with the opportunity to engage with a broad range of topics. Earning your graduate certificate is a great way to add to your teaching résumé while enhancing your understanding of important educational concepts and strategies.

This field-based certificate program, available through the SNHU Vermont Campus, is ideal for practicing educators seeking applied learning and professional development opportunities within the Topic areas of curriculum, assessment and evaluation, education technology, learning and development, and teacher leadership.

Although this program is currently available in a limited number of districts within the state of Vermont, we encourage you to reach out to the SNHU Vermont Campus at info@snhuvt.org if you are interested in participating or learning more.

See Yourself Succeed with a Professional Study Graduate Certificate from SNHU

The field-based Professional Study Graduate Certificate program in education at SNHU allows you to choose from the following five subject areas: Curriculum, Assessment and Evaluation, Education Technology, Learning and Development, and Teacher Leadership. This is a 15-credit program, and you will select five three-credit courses to complete in accordance with your chosen topic.

As a private, nonprofit university, SNHU has one mission - to help you see yourself succeed. The benefits of enrolling in a field-based graduate program at SNHU include:

  • Convenience. Pursue your graduate degree or certificate where you work, and complete international field studies around your teaching schedule.
  • Supportive community. We have a deep understanding of how adults learn best, and we know all of our students personally. Our cohort model allows you to learn with colleagues.
  • Relevance. All course material and assignments apply directly to your classroom practice.
  • Affordability. It’s our mission to make higher education more accessible. That’s why, SNHU is one of the most affordable private, nonprofit universities in New Hampshire. 
  • Constructivist classrooms. Our instructors design the classroom experience so that it begins with your experiences and builds toward exceptional practice in a collaborative manner.

Careers & Outcomes

The Professional Study program is designed to help educators advance their careers without committing to a full master’s degree program. The goal of this program is to produce teachers who are prepared to impact their schools and their students in meaningful ways, both inside and outside of the classroom. Whether your goal is to develop new curriculum, become familiar with new teaching technology, or learn new leadership skills, SNHU can help you take the next step in your career.

Professional Study (Post-Master's Graduate Certificate)

In addition to the standard Professional Study Graduate Certificate in education program, SNHU also offers a Professional Study Post-Master's Graduate Certificate option. This program is similar to the standard graduate certificate version, but is designed for educators who have already earned their Master of Education. This program also features Curriculum, Assessment and Evaluation, Education Technology, Learning and Development, and Teacher Leadership as subject areas; however, many of the courses within the post-master's program cover more advanced topics.

Curriculum

With multiple pathways to choose from, the program will help you develop a deeper understanding of responsive, responsible teaching methods. Participants will plan and deliver purposeful learning opportunities that incorporate current research and best practices to engage students in meaningful ways. SNHU will help you learn to create strengths-based, inclusive, and collaborative learning communities in classrooms and schools. The program will also help you understand the need for professional analysis, innovation, and continually evolving professional strategies while evaluating your own personal growth, teaching practice development, and personal leadership.

Graduate Tuition

Our Manchester campus aims to keep tuition and related costs low for our students so that you can pursue your degree and your goals.

Beyond low tuition rates, we help our students save through transfer credits, credit for prior learning, grants and scholarships, tuition assistance and more.

This certificate is not eligible for federal financial aid. Students seeking alternatives to federal financial aid can explore tuition assistance, grants and scholarships, as well as private loans. To learn more about private loans, visit our Funding Your Education with Student Loans page.

Tue, 19 Dec 2023 09:59:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.snhu.edu/campus-majors/certificates/graduate-professional-study
Group Help/Study Opportunities

In a relaxed environment, these student-led, question and answer sessions provide you with encouragement and support while permitting you to come and go as needed. Remember, all ASC services are free!
Three Hope students during a group study session

Please check with individual departments for up-to-date drop-in group help/study session offerings. Additional information will be available shortly after the start of each semester.

Accounting

Accounting Help Sessions
Wednesdays and Thursdays, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
VanZoeren 153
Led by upper-level asccounting students

Chemistry

CHEMISTRY 221
Peer-Led Help Sessions
Thursdays, 6:30–9:30 p.m.
Schaap 3130
Led by upper-level chemistry students

Computer Science
COMPUTER SCIENCE HELP CENTER
CSCI 112, 125, 235, 245, 255
Sundays, 6–8 p.m.
Mondays–Thurdays, 7–9 p.m.
VanderWerf 115
Led by computer science students
Education
Education 225
Help Session
Tuesdays, 11–11:50 a.m.
Van Zoeren 245
Led by Professor Susan Cherup
Engineering

Engineering 100 Help Sessions
Sundays–Thursdays, 7–9 p.m.
Van Zoeren 134
Led by upper-level engineering students

Engineering 210 Help Sessions
Wednesdays, 7–9 p.m.
VanderWerf 228 (CAD Lab)
Led by upper-level engineering students

Engineering 220 Help Sessions
Tuesdays, 7–9 p.m.
Van Zoeren 134
Led by upper-level engineering students

Thursdays, 12:30–1:30 p.m.
Schaap 3128
Led by engineering faculty

Japanese

Japanese Assistance
Mondays and Wednesdays, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Fridays, 4:10–5 p.m.
Martha Miller 231
Led by Professor Tsuda

Japanese 101 Drill Sessions
Monday, 4–5 p.m.
Martha Miller 242

Friday, 4–5 p.m.
Martha Miller 243

Japanese 201 Drill Sessions
Monday, 5–6 p.m.
Martha Miller 242

Mathematics
MATH LAB
Drop-in help for students enrolled in quantitative courses
Mondays–Thursdays, 7:30–9:15 p.m.
Schaap 1118
Led by upper-level math students
*For students in a math or quantitative course
Physics

Physics 105 and 121 Help Sessions
Mondays, 6:30–8:30 p.m.
VanZoeren B24
Led by upper-level physics students

Thursdays, 6:30–8:30 p.m.
VanZoeren 151
Led by upper-level physics students 

Fri, 14 Aug 2020 00:04:00 -0500 en text/html https://hope.edu/offices/academic-success-center/group-study-opportunities.html
Study Suggests Horticulture Therapy Could Help Fight Depression No result found, try new keyword!A study suggests that horticulture therapy, which focuses on gardening activities, may help reduce depression symptoms in older adults. The greatest benefits were found when therapy lasted 4-8 ... Thu, 14 Dec 2023 10:00:00 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ American Academy of Professional Coders AAPC

Just when it seems like Las Vegas can’t get any bigger, brighter or more exciting for groups, MGM Resorts raises the bar again. The company continues to invest and innovate across its portfolio of Las Vegas resorts, with new attractions and upgraded experiences for attendees of all interests.  Remodeled Guest Rooms MGM Grand is the largest single hotel in the world with over 5,000 guest rooms and an 850,000-square-foot conference center. It is home to the newly remodeled MGM Grand Studio Tower—700 reimagined guest rooms with a fun mid-century vibe. Nearby, the iconic New York-New York Las Vegas Hotel & Casino recently completed a $63M redesign and remodel of its 1,830 guest rooms and 155 suites. Down the street, Bellagio Las Vegas is sporting renovated rooms in the Spa Tower with sunrise-inspired decor and luxurious soaking tubs in Premier King rooms after a $110-million transformation. Reinvented Luxury Experiences The Luxury Meetings District, made up of Bellagio Las Vegas, ARIA Resort & Casino, Vdara Hotel & Spa, The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas, Park MGM and NoMad Las Vegas, is now more connected than ever before. A new interior walkway opened this October for a seamless attendee experience – connecting Vdara, Bellagio, and The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas, guests can now walk from Park MGM to Bellagio in around 15 minutes. New on the scene in the Luxury Meetings District is Cathedrale at ARIA, TAO Group’s upscale establishment specializing in exquisite French-Mediterranean cuisine offering elevated private dining experiences that opened in May. Heralded by World’s Best 50 Restaurants, GQ and VOGUE, LPM at The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas is opening this fall and will deliver its signature spontaneity and imaginative celebration of France’s Mediterranean cuisine, art, and culture to the unique luxury resort in impeccable fashion.  A “New Wave  for Mandalay Bay A new wave of enhancements and experiences has arrived at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino, including Flanker Kitchen + Sports Bar, an 8,445-square-foot restaurant that opened this June, perfect for pre- and post-game eats and drinks. Event planner’s favorite, Chef Michael Mina’s StripSteak, received a full renovation and now includes one of the largest private dining rooms on The Strip. Retro by Voltaggio debuts a one-year residency with a fun take on pop culture of the 80s and 90s with classic American dishes. An exciting addition planned for 2024 is Swingers, a 40,000-square-foot oasis of street food, miniature golf and art at Mandalay Bay. Most exciting for meeting planners, the 2.1 million-square-foot Mandalay Bay Convention Center  is undergoing a complete refresh, with lightened space, added eye-catching art, and improved technology infrastructure for even more flexible space. Energy-efficient digital signage now leads the way with faster internet speeds and new AV options. From renovated guest rooms and meeting spaces to celebrated dining options and dedicated teams, MGM Resorts is dedicated to delivering exceptional and innovative meeting experiences.

Fri, 24 Nov 2017 05:23:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.tsnn.com/organizers/american-academy-professional-coders-aapc
Programs of Study / Minors

Students pursuing a bachelor’s degree have the option of completing a minor, which can complement a student’s major, help them develop another area of professional expertise, or enable them to pursue an area of personal interest. Completion of a minor is formally designated on the baccalaureate transcript, which serves to highlight this accomplishment to employers and graduate schools. In contrast to the optional minor, as part of their bachelor's degree requirements, students must complete an immersion—a concentration of three courses in a particular area. View full list of RIT minors and immersions.

Please note: A minor is a related set of academic courses consisting of no fewer than 15 credit hours. The following parameters must be met in order to earn a minor:

  • At least nine credit hours of the minor must consist of courses not required by the student’s home major.
  • Students may pursue multiple minors. A minimum of nine credit hours must be designated towards each minor; these courses may not be counted towards other minors.
  • The residency requirement for a minor is a minimum of nine credit hours consisting of RIT courses (excluding “X” graded courses).

Not all minors are approved to fulfill general education requirements. Please check with an adviser in regards to minors approved to fulfill these requirements.

Thu, 08 Sep 2022 16:35:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.rit.edu/engineeringtechnology/study/minors How Crying Can Help You, Here Is What A Study Says
Getty

They say that there's no sense in crying over spilled milk. But what do they know? Crying can get you another glass of milk if you do it loud enough. Plus, crying may serve a real physiologic purpose, according to a study published recently in Emotion, meaning the journal and not in an Emo-kind of way.

For the study, three researchers from the University of Queensland (Leah S. Sharman, Genevieve A. Dingle, and Eric J. Vanman) and one from Tilberg University (Ad J. J. M. Vingerhoets) recruited 197 female undergraduate students. They said that they choose all women rather than including men because pilot testing of sad videos had revealed that more women than men cried or at least more women revealed that they were crying. This did not account for the men who cried inside or used some bro-language or high fives to hide the crying.

The research team then showed each of the study participants either a video that are supposed to make them feel sad (sad videos) or a video that was not supposed to elicit any emotion (neutral videos) like something from a documentary or a ted talk. Each video lasted for close to 18 minutes. After the video, the researchers noted whether or not each participant had cried while watching the video. Ultimately, 65 participants watched the neutral video, 71 watched the sad video and cried during it, and 61 watched the sad video and did not cry. Presumably, no one cried during the neutral video. But then again, actor Bryce Dallas Howard was able to cry when Conan O'Brien talked about Home Depot in this Conan clip:

Then, each participant underwent a Cold Pressor Stress Test (CPT), which involved placing the participant's left hand, up to the wrist, in cold 0° to 5°C water. Unless you are the Iceman or Killer Frost, this is supposed to be painful. The research team measured how long each participant could stay in this position until pulling her hand out of the water. During the study, the research team continuously measured each participant's heart rate and respiratory rate and periodically measured cortisol levels from saliva samples. Cortisol is a stress-hormone that's produced by the body.

Also, at four points during the study, participants answered questions from the Positive and Negative Affect Scale short form (PANAS). These questions asked the degree to which the participant was experiencing ten different emotions and to rank each on a five-point scale that ranged from a one (very slightly or not at all) to a five (extremely).

When it came to cortisol levels and how long the participants could keep their hands submerged in the cold water, the study ended up finding not much difference between the neutral video watchers, the sad video non-criers, and the sad video criers. So if you are about to dunk yourself in cold water or take a cold shower, it may not help to cry first.

But here's a difference that the study found. Are you ready? Take a deep breath. The difference was breathing rates. While watching the videos, the non-criers tended to have elevations in their breathing rates, whereas, by contrast, the criers tended to maintain their initial breathing rates. In other words, tearing up could have helped participants better control their breathing rates. This provides further evidence that crying may help you better regulate arousal, serving as an emotional release.

Another interesting finding was that right before crying, participants tended to experience decreases in their heart rates, seemingly in anticipation of the crying. Once the crying began, their heart rates then tended to creep back up but not above where their heart rates had been before everything began. This may be further evidence that crying has a beneficial regulatory effect on your physiology.

So perhaps next time you start crying you can tell people that you are regulating your physiology. You've probably heard of people saying that they had a good cry and feel better after they've let the tears flow. It can be important to find reasonable ways to periodically release your emotions. Otherwise, you may end up bottling everything up like a hot air balloon that can explode when you least expect it.

Moreover, crying can be a way of communicating. It's really the only way that babies can express their needs before they learn how to say things like "why you throwing shade on me," or "I'm not Gucci." Crying can help communicate to others that you need more sympathy, comfort, or help. Of course, this can be misused. You don't want to cry every time your order at a restaurant doesn't come out right. And of course, there is the whole concept of crocodile tears: people crying to get something when they don't really mean it.

Crying can also be a way of communicating with yourself. Even when you cry alone, you may be telling yourself about your own state because, like many people, you could be terrible at studying your own emotions and situation. Tears could be your body's way of saying, "hey, take a break," or "something's not right," or "take care of yourself." Tearing up can then be a way of your body literally crying out to you.

Your body is a complex system. Crying can be complex. Your tears can flow when you are very sad, very angry, or even very happy. Better understanding what causes us to cry and what happens as a result could help us better handle our emotions and stress.

Sun, 21 Jul 2019 07:48:00 -0500 Bruce Y. Lee en text/html https://www.forbes.com/sites/brucelee/2019/07/21/how-crying-can-help-you-here-is-what-a-study-says/
Ozempic could help curb alcohol abuse, study reveals

The latest weight loss craze could also help people control their drinking.

Semaglutide treatments such as Ozempic and Wegovy have been shown to reduce the symptoms of alcohol use disorder (AUD), according to a study published in The Journal of Clinical Psychiatry on Nov. 27.

The collaborative study from The University of Oklahoma (OU) and Oklahoma State University (OSU) found a “significant and noteworthy decrease” in the Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test (AUDIT) scores of six patients who were receiving semaglutide treatment for weight loss.

Lead study author Dr. Jesse Richards, director of obesity medicine and assistant professor of medicine at the OU-TU School of Community Medicine, said the study was inspired by his conversation with Dr. Kyle Simmons, professor of pharmacology and physiology at the OSU Center for Health Sciences.

“I had been hearing from a significant number of patients that their alcohol intake was spontaneously decreasing while [they were] on the medication,” Richards told Fox News Digital.

As a bariatric surgery clinic employee, Richards noted that it’s standard to screen patients for alcohol use.

Studies found that there was a decrease in Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test (AUDIT) scores for six patients receiving weight-loss treatments. AP

At the clinic, a number of patients tested positive for alcohol consumption, sometimes in concerning amounts.

Later, while on semaglutide medication, they reported reduced alcohol intake.

One of Richards’ patients — who previously drank large amounts of alcohol — shared a new inability to drink more than two cans of beer now because it “just doesn’t sound good.”

After semaglutide medication, a patient who formerly drank beer regularly began to think that alcohol just didn’t “sound good.” Getty Images

This response piqued Richards’ interest in learning more about patients’ aversion to alcohol, which directly correlated to his research.

Research has shown that this effect is “mediated through adjustments in the reward pathway in the brain,” he said.

“The GLP-1s are actually modifying dopamine, decreasing the craving and decreasing the motivation to acquire things in that compulsive intake category.”

The most surprising takeaway from the study, Richards said, was that the same significant treatment response was seen even at very low doses.

“We found that even patients on the lowest dose of semaglutide — a quarter milligram — had a quite significant and relatively … quick onset reduction in alcohol intake,” he said.

Of the six patients studied, all but one were on low doses — from a quarter to a half milligram.

“And that’s very encouraging because we know that the lower doses of these medications are tolerated much better,” said Richards.

While the results seem promising, the doctor said he does not recommend that patients use semaglutide treatments for alcohol use disorder at this time, due to supply and safety issues.

“If patients have [obesity and diabetes] indications for the medication and they also struggle with alcohol intake … having them on this treatment may potentially be beneficial,” Richards said.

Due to medication shortages and a lack of long-term data, it may not be advisable to take Ozempic to target alcoholism specifically. NurPhoto via Getty Images

“But because there has been a global medication shortage, and because we don’t have prospective trials and don’t know what the specific safety is versus the well-established safety data in obesity and diabetes, [I] would not recommend it just for patients who have AUD.”

There are three FDA-approved drugs available for alcoholic use disorder that are currently underused, the doctor noted.

Given that five million people in the U.S. are currently taking semaglutide medications, if it is proven that those drugs have a significant effect on alcohol use disorder, “by default, they are going to become the most widely used drug to Improve these symptoms — just by virtue of the fact that so many people are on them for diabetes or obesity,” Richards noted.

Trials are underway to gather more information on the weight-loss medication and its effect on alcohol intake. UCG/Universal Images Group via G

He confirmed that additional research is underway with two ongoing trials.

“Since we were able to show clinically meaningful reductions in alcohol intake and AUD symptomatology in a real-world setting, that bodes very well for these types of medications,” he said.

Looking ahead, Richard said there is a need for higher-quality evidence of the medication’s impact on AUD compared to placebo drugs or environmental factors.

People struggling with alcohol use should speak with their healthcare provider. Getty Images

Even though it’s unclear whether GLP-1 producers will market the medication to AUD patients in the future, Richards said this could become an “established medical practice once the safety and efficacy has been determined.”

For patients who struggle with AUD, Richards recommended they talk to their health care providers about available treatment.

He also alerted patients that if they experience a reduced appetite and usually consume “a bunch of calories” in alcohol, it may be necessary to look into a more balanced diet.

Avantika Waring, 9amHealth’s chief medical officer and a trained physician and endocrinologist in San Francisco, applauded the OU and OSU study findings for further supporting what clinicians “are already seeing in practice,” she told Fox News Digital.

“GLP-1 medications have a lot of effects that we are still learning about, and the ability to decrease cravings and the reward signals related to alcohol use are just some of the benefits,” she said.

“It’s an important starting point for further clinical trials,” she added.

Waring also warned that GLP-1 medications should not be used to treat AUD specifically, as they can cause side effects such as nausea and changes in appetite.

“People struggling with alcohol use disorder should consult with their physicians before starting GLP-1 medications to make sure that they can stay hydrated and safe on therapy,” she said.

Waring noted that if ongoing clinical trials find semaglutide treatments to be effective for AUD, the medical community will “have another tool to help people living with alcohol addiction and we’ll see expanded use of these already popular drugs.”

Fox News Digital reached out to Novo Nordisk for comment on the potential link between semaglutide medications and alcohol use disorder.

Sun, 10 Dec 2023 02:53:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://nypost.com/2023/12/10/lifestyle/ozempic-could-help-curb-alcohol-abuse-study-reveals/
New study finds intermittent fasting could help weight loss, hypertension and mood New study finds intermittent fasting could help weight loss, hypertension and mood - CBS News

Watch CBS News

A new study published in the JAMA Internal Medicine found eating only between the hours of 7 a.m. and 3 p.m. could help people lose weight and treat hypertension. Good Housekeeping's deputy nutrition director and registered dietician Stefani Sassos joins "CBS Mornings" to discuss the study's findings and limitations.

Be the first to know

Get browser notifications for breaking news, live events, and exclusive reporting.

Wed, 06 Jul 2022 09:10:00 -0500 en-US text/html https://www.cbsnews.com/video/new-study-finds-intermittent-fasting-could-help-weight-loss-hypertension-and-mood/
Pets can help slow dementia progress among those over age 50 who live alone, study says

A new study suggests getting that cute dog in one's more mature years might be a good idea after all. 

Researchers from the Sun Yat-sen University in Guangzhou, China, found that pet ownership can be associated with slower rates of developing dementia. 

The study, published on Tuesday in JAMA Network Open, determined that owning a pet made a difference in verbal memory and fluency among adults who lived alone.

NEW STUDY SHOWS THE EFFECT OWNING PETS HAS ON OWNERS' BRAINS

The study's author, professor Ciyong Lu, said in the study that slower rates of declining verbal memory and fluency were seen in those who lived alone — but not in those who lived with others.

"Pet ownership offset the associations between living alone and declining rates [of] verbal memory and verbal fluency," he said. 

Researchers found that owning a pet helps those with dementia.  (iStock)

The research involved more than 7,900 participants over the age of 50, with roughly 35% of them owning pets and 27% of them living alone.

In the study, Lu said that those living alone with a pet showed slower rates of developing signs of dementia.

DOG OWNER GOOD NEWS: PETTING YOUR DOG MAY LEAD TO STRONGER MEMORY AND BETTER PROBLEM SOLVING SKILLS

"These findings suggest that pet ownership may be associated with slower cognitive decline among older adults living alone," he said.

"Contrary to living alone," the authors also wrote, "pet ownership (for example, raising dogs and cats) is related to reduced loneliness, an important risk factor for dementia and cognitive decline."

A new study found that owning a pet could be beneficial for people with signs of dementia who live alone.  (iStock)

Lu said that clinical trials will be necessary in order to confirm the study's findings.

Currently, more than 55 million people worldwide have dementia — with nearly 10 million new cases each year, according to the World Health Organization (WHO). 

EATING ONE POPULAR FRUIT COULD HELP REDUCE YOUR CHANCES OF DEVELOPING DEMENTIA, STUDY FINDS

Alzheimer's disease is the most common form of dementia, which is currently the 7th leading cause of death, the WHO also notes. 

Early symptoms of dementia include forgetfulness, being confused, losing track of time, misjudging distances, feeling anxious, experiencing personality changes, engaging in inappropriate behavior and more. (iStock)

Early symptoms of dementia include forgetfulness, being confused, losing track of time, misjudging distances, feeling anxious, personality changes, inappropriate behavior and more.

CLICK HERE TO GET THE FOX NEWS APP

There is currently no cure for dementia or for someone developing signs of dementia, but the WHO suggests that staying active and continuing to stimulate the brain may help.

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP FOR OUR LIFESTYLE NEWSLETTER

Fox News Digital reached out to Lu for further comment. 

For more Lifestyle articles, visit www.foxnews.com/lifestyle.

Tue, 26 Dec 2023 03:55:00 -0600 Fox News en text/html https://www.foxnews.com/lifestyle/pets-can-help-slow-dementia-progress-those-age-50-live-alone-study




AAPC-CPC thinking | AAPC-CPC guide | AAPC-CPC resources | AAPC-CPC book | AAPC-CPC Topics | AAPC-CPC thinking | AAPC-CPC student | AAPC-CPC test | AAPC-CPC thinking | AAPC-CPC health |


Killexams test Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
AAPC-CPC exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List