Practice 3V0-22.21N practice questions from killexams.com

killexams.com provides the Latest and 2022 updated 3V0-22.21N practice test with practice test Questions and Answers for new topics of Vmware 3V0-22.21N exam topics. Practice our 3V0-22.21N questions and answers and free pdf to Further, develop your insight and breeze through your test with High Marks. We 100 percent ensure your accomplishment in the Test Center, covering each of the points of the exam and practicing your Knowledge of the 3V0-22.21N exam.

3V0-22.21N Advanced Deploy VMware vSphere 7.x approach | http://babelouedstory.com/

3V0-22.21N approach - Advanced Deploy VMware vSphere 7.x Updated: 2024

Just study these 3V0-22.21N 3V0-22.21N dumps Questions and Pass the real test
Exam Code: 3V0-22.21N Advanced Deploy VMware vSphere 7.x approach January 2024 by Killexams.com team
Advanced Deploy VMware vSphere 7.x
Vmware Advanced approach

Other Vmware exams

3V0-752 VMware Certified Advanced Professional 7 - Desktop and Mobility Design (VCAP-DTM Design 2023)
2V0-01-19 VMware vSphere 6.7 Foundations exam 2019 (2V0-01.19)
5V0-32-19 VMware Cloud Provider Specialist exam 2019
2V0-51-19 Professional VMware Horizon 7.7 (VCP-DTM 2019) (2V0-51.19)
2V0-21.20 Professional VMware vSphere 7.x
2V0-41.20 Professional VMware NSX-T Data Center (VCP-NV)
1V0-41.20 Associate VMware Network Virtualization
3V0-42.20 Advanced Design VMware NSX-T Data Center
2V0-21.21 Advanced Design VMware vSphere 7.x
3V0-21.21 Advanced Design VMware vSphere 7.x
2V0-31.21 Professional VMware vRealize Automation 8.3
2V0-62.21 Professional VMware Workspace ONE 21.X
3V0-41.22 Advanced Deploy VMware NSX-T Data Center 3.x (VCAP-NV)
3V0-22.21N Advanced Deploy VMware vSphere 7.x
5V0-31.22 VMware Cloud Foundation Specialist (v2)
1V0-31.21 Associate VMware Cloud Management Automation (VCTA-CMA)
5V0-22.23 VMware vSAN Specialist v2
5V0-62.22 VMware Workspace ONE 21.X UEM Troubleshooting Specialist
2V0-41.23 VMware NSX 4.x Professional
5V0-61.22 VMware Workspace ONE 21.X Advanced Integration Specialist
5V0-35.21 VMware vRealize Operations Specialist
5V0-23.20 VMware vSphere with Tanzu Specialist
2V0-71.21 Professional VMware Application Modernization
2V0-72.22 Spring Professional Develop
5V0-11.21 VMware Cloud on AWS Master Specialist
2V0-51.23 VMware Horizon 8.x Professional (VCP-DTM)
5V0-21.21 VMware HCI Master Specialist
3V0-32.21 Advanced Design VMware Cloud Management and Automation (VCAP-CMA)
1V0-21.20 Associate VMware Data Center Virtualization (VCTA-DCV)
2V0-81.20 Professional VMware Security
5V0-41.21 VMware NSX-T Data Center 3.1 Security
1V0-71.21 Associate VMware Application Modernization (VCTA-AM)
2V0-71.23 VMware Tanzu for Kubernetes Operations Professional (VCP-TKO)
2V0-51.21 Professional VMware Horizon 8.x (VCP-DTM)
2V0-21.23 VMware vSphere 8.x Professional (VCP-DCV)
2V0-33.22 VMware Cloud Professional (VCP-VMC)
1V0-81.20 Associate VMware Security (VCTA-SEC)
1V0-61.21 Associate VMware End-User Computing (VCTA-EUC)

killexams.com helps thousands of candidates pass the exams and get their certifications. We have thousands of successful reviews. Our 3V0-22.21N dumps are reliable, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications. killexams.com 3V0-22.21N exam braindumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.
Question: 1
What is the maximum number of ESXi hosts that can be managed in a vSphere
cluster using vCenter Server?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 128
D. 256
Answer: C
Question: 2
Which vSphere feature provides automatic allocation of compute, storage, and
networking resources based on predefined policies?
A. vSphere Storage DRS
B. vSphere Distributed Switch
C. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler
D. vSphere High Availability
Answer: C
Question: 3
Which vSphere component provides centralized management and control of
virtualized infrastructure?
A. vSphere Client
B. ESXi Hypervisor
$13$10
C. vCenter Server
D. vSphere Web Client
Answer: C
Question: 4
What is the purpose of vSphere High Availability (HA)?
A. It provides load balancing across ESXi hosts in a cluster.
B. It ensures continuous availability of virtual machines in the event of host
failures.
C. It provides encryption of virtual machine data at rest.
D. It allows for live migration of virtual machines between hosts.
Answer: B
Question: 5
Which vSphere feature allows for live migration of virtual machines between
hosts without any downtime?
A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
B. vMotion
C. Storage vMotion
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: B
Question: 6
$13$10
What is the purpose of vSphere Distributed Switch (VDS)?
A. It provides centralized management of virtual machine storage.
B. It enables the creation of virtual machine templates.
C. It provides advanced security features for virtual machines.
D. It allows for the extension of Layer 2 networking across multiple hosts.
Answer: D
Question: 7
Which vSphere feature provides automatic load balancing of virtual machine
storage across multiple datastores?
A. vSphere Storage DRS
B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
C. vSphere Distributed Switch
D. vSphere High Availability
Answer: A
Question: 8
What is the maximum supported size of a virtual disk (VMDK) in vSphere 7.x?
A. 2 TB
B. 4 TB
C. 8 TB
D. 16 TB
$13$10
Answer: D
Question: 9
Which vSphere feature provides replication of virtual machine data to a
secondary site for disaster recovery purposes?
A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
B. Storage vMotion
C. vMotion
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: D
Question: 10
What is the maximum number of vCPUs that can be assigned to a virtual
machine in vSphere 7.x?
A. 64
B. 128
C. 512
D. 256
Answer: C
Question: 11
What is the maximum number of logical CPUs that an ESXi host can support
$13$10
in vSphere 7.x?
A. 512
B. 256
C. 128
D. 1024
Answer: A
Question: 12
Which vSphere feature provides automatic host and virtual machine (VM)
restart in the event of a host failure?
A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
B. vSphere High Availability
C. vMotion
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: B
Question: 13
Which vSphere component is responsible for managing virtual machine
resources such as CPU, memory, and storage?
A. vCenter Server
B. vSphere Web Client
C. vSphere Client
D. ESXi Hypervisor
$13$10
Answer: D
Question: 14
What is the purpose of vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)?
A. It enables live migration of virtual machines between hosts without any
downtime.
B. It allows for the creation of virtual machine templates.
C. It provides centralized management and control of virtualized infrastructure.
D. It provides automatic load balancing of virtual machines across hosts in a
cluster.
Answer: D
Question: 15
Which vSphere feature provides continuous availability of virtual machines by
creating a secondary synchronous copy of the VM?
A. vMotion
B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
C. Storage vMotion
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: B
Question: 16
What is the maximum number of VMs that can be powered on per host in a
$13$10
vSphere cluster?
A. 128
B. 1024
C. 512
D. 256
Answer: D
Question: 17
What is the purpose of vSphere Storage DRS?
A. It allows for live migration of virtual machines between hosts.
B. It ensures continuous availability of virtual machines in the event of host
failures.
C. It provides encryption of virtual machine data at rest.
D. It provides automatic load balancing of virtual machine storage across
multiple datastores.
Answer: D
Question: 18
Which vSphere feature allows for the live migration of virtual machine storage
from one datastore to another?
A. Storage vMotion
B. vMotion
C. vSphere Fault Tolerance
D. vSphere Replication
$13$10
Answer: A
Question: 19
What is the maximum number of VMFS datastores that a single ESXi host can
support in vSphere 7.x?
A. 16
B. 32
C. 128
D. 64
Answer: D
Question: 20
Which vSphere component provides a web-based interface for managing and
monitoring virtualized infrastructure?
A. vCenter Server
B. vSphere Web Client
C. vSphere Client
D. ESXi Hypervisor
Answer: B
Question: 21
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines in a vSphere
$13$10
cluster?
A. 256
B. 512
C. 1024
D. 2048
Answer: C
Question: 22
Which vSphere feature provides automated resource allocation and
optimization based on predefined policies?
A. vSphere Replication
B. vSphere High Availability (HA)
C. vSphere Storage DRS
D. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
Answer: D
Question: 23
What is the maximum supported number of logical networks in a vSphere
distributed switch (VDS)?
A. 512
B. 128
C. 256
D. 64
$13$10
Answer: A
Question: 24
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to migrate a running virtual
machine from one host to another without any downtime?
A. Storage vMotion
B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
C. vMotion
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: C
Question: 25
What is the maximum supported RAM per virtual machine in vSphere 7.x?
A. 1 TB
B. 4 TB
C. 2 TB
D. 8 TB
Answer: B
Question: 26
Which vSphere feature provides real-time replication of virtual machine data to
a secondary site for disaster recovery purposes?
$13$10
A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
B. vSphere Replication
C. vSphere Distributed Switch (VDS)
D. vSphere High Availability (HA)
Answer: B
Question: 27
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to encrypt virtual machine data at
rest?
A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
B. vSphere Distributed Switch (VDS)
C. vSphere Encryption
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: C
Question: 28
What is the maximum number of virtual NICs (vNICs) that can be assigned to
a virtual machine in vSphere 7.x?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64
Answer: C
$13$10
Question: 29
Which vSphere component allows for the creation and management of virtual
machine templates?
A. ESXi Hypervisor
B. vCenter Server
C. vSphere Client
D. vSphere Web Client
Answer: B
Question: 30
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines per datastore in
vSphere 7.x?
A. 128
B. 1024
C. 512
D. 256
Answer: B
Question: 31
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to perform planned migrations of
virtual machines between hosts and datastores?
A. vMotion
$13$10
B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
C. vSphere Replication
D. Storage vMotion
Answer: D
Question: 32
What is the maximum number of snapshots that can be taken per virtual
machine in vSphere 7.x?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 64
D. 32
Answer: D
Question: 33
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to replicate virtual machines to a
secondary site for business continuity purposes?
A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
B. vSphere Distributed Switch (VDS)
C. vSphere Replication
D. vSphere High Availability (HA)
Answer: C
$13$10
Question: 34
What is the maximum supported number of virtual disks (VMDKs) per virtual
machine in vSphere 7.x?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 256
D. 128
Answer: D
Question: 35
Which vSphere feature provides enhanced security for virtual machines by
protecting against unauthorized access?
A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
B. vSphere Replication
C. vSphere Distributed Switch (VDS)
D. vSphere Encryption
Answer: D
Question: 36
What is the maximum number of hosts that can be added to a vSphere cluster
in vSphere 7.x?
A. 256
B. 64
$13$10
C. 128
D. 32
Answer: A
Question: 37
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to protect virtual machines against
host failures by maintaining a synchronized secondary copy?
A. Storage vMotion
B. vMotion
C. vSphere Fault Tolerance
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: C
Question: 38
What is the maximum supported number of virtual switches (vSwitches) per
host in vSphere 7.x?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 64
D. 32
Answer: D
Question: 39
$13$10
Which vSphere component allows for the management and monitoring of
virtualized infrastructure through a graphical user interface (GUI)?
A. vSphere Client
B. ESXi Hypervisor
C. vCenter Server
D. vSphere Web Client
Answer: A
Question: 40
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines that can be
powered on simultaneously per datastore cluster in vSphere 7.x?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 128
D. 256
Answer: C
Question: 41
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to migrate virtual machines between
hosts without shared storage?
A. vMotion
B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
C. Storage vMotion
$13$10
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: A
Question: 42
What is the maximum supported number of datastore clusters per vCenter
Server in vSphere 7.x?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64
Answer: D
Question: 43
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to migrate virtual machine storage
across different storage arrays?
A. vMotion
B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
C. Storage vMotion
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: C
Question: 44
$13$10
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to allocate CPU and memory
resources to virtual machines based on predefined policies?
A. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
B. vSphere High Availability (HA)
C. vSphere Storage DRS
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: A
Question: 45
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines that can be
migrated simultaneously using vSphere vMotion in vSphere 7.x?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: C
Question: 46
Which vSphere component provides a centralized platform for managing and
monitoring vSphere infrastructure?
A. vCenter Server
B. ESXi Hypervisor
C. vSphere Client
D. vSphere Web Client
$13$10
Answer: A
Question: 47
What is the maximum supported number of physical NICs (pNICs) that can be
assigned to a vSphere distributed switch (VDS) in vSphere 7.x?
A. 256
B. 128
C. 64
D. 512
Answer: A
Question: 48
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to automatically restart virtual
machines on another host in the event of a host failure?
A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
B. vSphere Replication
C. vMotion
D. vSphere High Availability (HA)
Answer: D
Question: 49
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines that can be
$13$10
powered on per vSphere distributed switch (VDS) in vSphere 7.x?
A. 512
B. 1024
C. 2048
D. 4096
Answer: B
Question: 50
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to migrate virtual machines between
vCenter Server instances?
A. Cross-vCenter vMotion
B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
C. Storage vMotion
D. vMotion
Answer: A
Question: 51
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines that can be
registered per ESXi host in vSphere 7.x?
A. 512
B. 2048
C. 1024
D. 4096
$13$10
Answer: B
Question: 52
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to allocate storage resources to
virtual machines based on predefined policies?
A. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
B. vSphere Storage DRS
C. vSphere High Availability (HA)
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: B
Question: 53
What is the maximum supported number of ESXi hosts in a vSphere cluster in
vSphere 7.x?
A. 32
B. 256
C. 128
D. 64
Answer: B
Question: 54
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to migrate virtual machines between
different vCenter Server instances and storage arrays?
$13$10
A. vMotion
B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
C. Storage vMotion
D. Cross-vCenter vMotion with Enhanced Linked Mode
Answer: D
Question: 55
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines that can be
registered per vCenter Server instance in vSphere 7.x?
A. 5000
B. 10000
C. 20000
D. 15000
Answer: D
Question: 56
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to encrypt virtual machine vMotion
traffic?
A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
B. vMotion with Encrypted vMotion Network
C. vSphere Encryption
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: B
$13$10
Question: 57
What is the maximum supported number of storage paths per ESXi host in
vSphere 7.x?
A. 512
B. 256
C. 1024
D. 2048
Answer: B
Question: 58
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to replicate virtual machines to a
secondary site for disaster recovery purposes?
A. vSphere Replication
B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
C. vSphere Distributed Switch (VDS)
D. vSphere High Availability (HA)
Answer: A
Question: 59
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines that can be
deployed per vApp in vSphere 7.x?
$13$10
A. 64
B. 16
C. 32
D. 8
Answer: A
Question: 60
WhichI apologize for the repeated question. Here's the continuation: Which
vSphere feature provides the ability to manage and monitor virtual machine
performance and resource utilization?
A. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
B. vSphere High Availability (HA)
C. vSphere Performance Charts
D. vSphere Storage DRS
Answer: C
Question: 61
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines that can be
powered on simultaneously per ESXi host in vSphere 7.x?
A. 1024
B. 512
C. 2048
D. 4096
Answer: B
$13$10
Question: 62
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to allocate storage resources
dynamically based on virtual machine requirements?
A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
B. vSphere Storage DRS
C. vSphere Encryption
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: B
Question: 63
What is the maximum supported number of vCPUs per virtual machine in
vSphere 7.x?
A. 128
B. 512
C. 256
D. 1024
Answer: C
Question: 64
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to automatically balance virtual
machine workloads across hosts in a cluster?
$13$10
A. vSphere High Availability (HA)
B. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
C. vMotion
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: B
Question: 65
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines that can be
registered per vSphere cluster in vSphere 7.x?
A. 5000
B. 10000
C. 20000
D. 15000
Answer: C
Question: 66
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to migrate virtual machines between
different storage arrays?
A. Storage vMotion
B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
C. vMotion
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: A
$13$10
Question: 67
What is the maximum supported number of datastores per ESXi host in
vSphere 7.x?
A. 256
B. 128
C. 64
D. 512
Answer: A
Question: 68
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to monitor and manage virtual
machine snapshots?
A. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
B. vSphere High Availability (HA)
C. vSphere Snapshot Manager
D. vSphere Storage DRS
Answer: C
Question: 69
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines that can be
powered on per vSphere cluster in vSphere 7.x?
A. 4096
$13$10
B. 2048
C. 8192
D. 16384
Answer: A
Question: 70
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to monitor and manage virtual
machine templates?
A. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
B. vSphere Content Library
C. vSphere Storage DRS
D. vSphere High Availability (HA)
Answer: B
Question: 71
What is the maximum supported number of VMFS datastores per ESXi host in
vSphere 7.x?
A. 16
B. 32
C. 128
D. 64
Answer: D
$13$10
Question: 72
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to automate the deployment and
management of virtual machines?
A. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
B. vSphere Lifecycle Manager
C. vSphere High Availability (HA)
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: B
Question: 73
What is the maximum supported number of vCPUs per virtual machine in
vSphere 7.x Enterprise Plus edition?
A. 128
B. 256
C. 512
D. 1024
Answer: D
Question: 74
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to monitor and manage virtual
machine performance and resource utilization?
A. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
B. vSphere vRealize Operations Manager
$13$10
C. vSphere Storage DRS
D. vSphere High Availability (HA)
Answer: B
Question: 75
What is the maximum supported number of host CPUs in a vSphere cluster in
vSphere 7.x?
A. 512
B. 4096
C. 2048
D. 1024
Answer: B
Question: 76
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to create and manage virtual
networks?
A. vSphere Replication
B. vSphere High Availability (HA)
C. vMotion
D. vSphere Distributed Switch (VDS)
Answer: D
Question: 77
$13$10
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines that can be
powered on per vApp in vSphere 7.x?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 64
D. 32
Answer: C
Question: 78
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to monitor and manage virtual
machine storage performance and resource utilization?
A. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
B. vSphere High Availability (HA)
C. vSphere Storage I/O Control
D. vSphere Replication
Answer: C
Question: 79
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines that can be
registered per vSphere environment in vSphere 7.x?
A. 30000
B. 50000
C. 70000
$13$10
D. 90000
Answer: B
Question: 80
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to manage and monitor virtual
machine snapshots at scale?
A. vSphere Lifecycle Manager
B. vSphere High Availability (HA)
C. vSphere Storage DRS
D. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
Answer: A
Question: 81
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines that can be
powered on per vSphere environment in vSphere 7.x?
A. 30000
B. 50000
C. 70000
D. 90000
Answer: C
Question: 82
$13$10
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to manage and monitor virtual
machine storage policies?
A. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
B. vSphere High Availability (HA)
C. vSphere Storage Policy-Based Management (SPBM)
D. vSphere Storage DRS
Answer: C
Question: 83
What is the maximum supported number of virtual machines that can be
deployed per ESXi host in vSphere 7.x?
A. 4096
B. 1024
C. 2048
D. 512
Answer: D
Question: 84
Which vSphere feature provides the ability to manage and monitor virtual
machine network traffic?
A. vSphere Distributed Switch (VDS)
B. vSphere High Availability (HA)
C. vSphere Storage DRS
D. vSphere Network I/O Control
Answer: D
$13$10

Vmware Advanced approach - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/3V0-22.21N Search results Vmware Advanced approach - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/3V0-22.21N https://killexams.com/exam_list/Vmware VMware Cloud Foundation Gets Security Breakthrough At RSA

‘There must be a new approach to cybersecurity – one that is built-in, unified and context-centric,” says VMware’s Chief Operating Officer Sanjay Poonen.

ARTICLE TITLE HERE

VMware’s popular VMware Cloud Foundation is receiving a major shot in the arm with new security capabilities from Carbon Black and NSX as the virtualization star continues its march to make security intrinsic in all its products.

At RSA 2020 conference on Tuesday, VMware unveiled that VMware Advanced Security for Cloud Foundation – which is the basis for offers such as VMware Cloud on AWS and VMware Cloud on Dell EMC – will inject Carbon Black’s workload protection Real-time Workload Audit/Remediation technology as well as its Next-Generation Antivirus (NGAV) and Endpoint Detection & Response (EDR) solutions.

Additionally, VMware’s NSX Advanced Load Balancer with Web Application Firewall capabilities and NSX Distributed IDS/IPS can be added to VMware Cloud Foundation deployments. The NSX and Carbon Black technology will integrate with VMware vSphere.

[Related: VMware Licensing VP: CPU Pricing Change Has ‘Zero Impact’]

For more than a year, VMware has had its sights set on disrupting the security industry by tightly integrating security into every product, a strategy it dubs as intrinsic security.

Sanjay Poonen, chief operating officer, customer operations for VMware, said there has never been a more challenging time in security.

“Attacker sophistication, security threats, breaches, and exploits are becoming more prevalent with no end in sight. And with cloud, new applications, pervasive mobility, IoT, and data at the edge, the problem is only getting harder to solve. There must be a new approach to cybersecurity – one that is built-in, unified and context-centric,” Poonen said in a statement. “We believe the best strategy and approach is to make security intrinsic enabling organizations to leverage their infrastructure and its unique capabilities across any app, any cloud and any device to better secure the world’s digital infrastructure – from networks, to endpoints, to workloads, to identities, to clouds.”

VMware Carbon Black will be tightly integrated with VMware vSphere to create an agentless solution which eliminates the need to insert antivirus and other agents. VMware says endpoint telemetry will be managed and gathered via built-in sensors protected by the hypervisor.

Adding the scale-out software architecture of NSX Web Application Firewall to VMware Cloud Foundation will help confirm that web servers have enough compute capacity for maximum security filtering even under peak loads. VMware’s web application firewalls leverages its understanding of application, automated learning and app-specific rules to provide strong security with lower false positives.

Adding NSX Distributed IDS/IPS to Cloud Foundation environments will provide intrusion detection on many difference services to offer deeper visibility as well as enable advanced filtering to be applied to every hop of the application to reduce any blind spots.

In an interview with CRN last year, VMware CEO Pat Gelsinger said VMware has the ability to take the security market by storm.

“We have two assets that nobody else on the planet has. We have the VM. We’re building this intrinsically into the VM. A lot of problem with a lot of security today is they end up being agents that you add into the guest environment. If you’re an attacker, the first thing you do is turn off the agents. Right? Those techniques of turning off the agents or spoofing the agents, there’s probably 100 free kits you can get to do that. The VM can’t be turned off. This sits as a capability inside of the VM,” said Genslinger.

“[Then] with our NSX, I now have an enforcer point, where you can see the network traffic and see all of it from an application-centric [point of view]. So the VM is handing traffic into NSX and then to the microsegments -- there’s nothing else sitting in-between that. You don’t have to hairpin to some remote firewall or some other service. You have that explicit point right at connectivity into the networking layer that either gives you visibility of all traffic coming in or enforcement of traffic going out,” said Gelsinger. “Those are two very powerful points that we don’t think anybody else is anywhere close to us in being able to do those two things for very fundamental, technical and market-based reasons.”

VMware made a huge splash in the security market in October with the acquisition of endpoint security leader Carbon Black for a value of $2.1 billion.

In addition to the new security features on VMware Cloud Foundation announced at the RSA 2020 conference, the Palo Alto, Calif.-based company launched new capabilities for the VMware Carbon Black Cloud.

VMware introduced automated correlation with MITRE ATT&CK framework Technique IDs -- a which is a list of common tactics, techniques, and procedures -- built into the VMware Carbon Black Cloud, allowing customers to discover potential threats and identify areas of improvements. Additionally, VMware Carbon Black will be adding malware prevention capabilities for Linux machines to enable customers to migrate away from other endpoint prevention solutions specific to Linux.

The RSA 2020 conference in San Francisco runs Feb. 24-28.

Tue, 25 Feb 2020 05:12:00 -0600 text/html https://www.crn.com/news/security/vmware-cloud-foundation-gets-security-breakthrough-at-rsa
The Trillion-Dollar Bet: 3 Must-Buy Stocks Primed for Explosive Growth No result found, try new keyword!Under ongoing rapid technological evolution, the semiconductor industry is the cornerstone of innovation, enabling the digital revolution. Amidst this, these trillion-dollar companies loom large. The ... Fri, 05 Jan 2024 04:02:27 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ Reimagining vSAN: New 8.0 ESA iteration flexes muscles as an HCI networking gamechanger

Bursting through to the mainstream in 2012, the last decade has seen VMware’s vSAN carve its place in the hyperconverged infrastructure market. Powered by the company’s Express Storage Architecture, vSAN delivers value by creating and managing storage partitions for virtual machines.

In the past few years, however, vSAN has fallen behind the pace of networking hardware innovation instead of fully leveraging it. That trend is set to change with vSAN 8.0 ESA, as the update promises a thorough overhaul to make networking bottlenecks a thing of the past — as evidenced by the telling result of the recent research commissioned by Dell Technologies Inc.

“Over the last decade, VMware has continued to enhance vSAN; and with this new iteration of vSAN [ESA], they rearchitected how things were done to take advantage of the latest generation hardware technologies,” said Bill Leslie (pictured), director of HCI technical marketing at Dell Technologies. “Of course, Dell is delivering those through PowerEdge and a part of our VxRail platforms in HCI. This testing that we did showcases just how important those newer generation technologies are to the ESA performance levels that you can get to with VxRail and vSAN.”

Leslie spoke with theCUBE Research industry analyst Dave Vellante, during a conversation from SiliconANGLE Media’s livestreaming studio outside of Boston. They discussed the journey from the early days of vSAN to the present vSAN 8.0 ESA and the test results as a compelling case for organizations to consider 100 GigE networking to unlock new performance levels and usher in a new era for HCI. (* Disclosure below.)

Testing the waters: 25 GigE vs. 100 GigE

The earliest vSAN iterations assumed the prevalence of hard disk drives and the transition from one-gigabyte to 10-gigabyte networks. The original storage architecture relied heavily on a fast-tier caching layer, akin to traditional storage technologies, with the de-staging of a caching tier often becoming a bottleneck. This led customers to opt for RAID 1 configurations to optimize performance instead of more cost effective RAID 5 or 6.

Fast forward to the present, vSAN ESA represents a paradigm shift, according to Leslie. The new ESA has rearchitected how vSAN operates and aligned it with the latest hardware technologies — a synergy manifested through Dell’s PowerEdge and VxRail platforms.

“What we wanted to do was isolate that network in the testing,” Leslie said. “So, we held everything, constant except for the networking in this testing. It’s the same version of software with VxRail; it’s the same hardware components — we didn’t vary the drives. We only moved the networking from the 25-gig cards to the 100-gig cards just so that we could isolate that down to see what type of differential existed inside the potential of our cluster.”

The meticulous testing sought to keep other variables the same while testing the performance of the new vSAN ESA clusters using 25-GigE and 100-GigE network cards — and the results were nothing short of revelatory. With the 100-GigE configuration, vSAN ESA demonstrated dramatic performance improvements, challenging the theoretical limits imposed by 25-GigE networks, according to Leslie.

Test results: Untapped performance horizons with 100 GigE on vSAN 8.0 ESA

The aforementioned tests covered a spectrum of workloads, including online transactional processing and database simulations, varying block sizes and read-write mixes. Any change in performance observed was directly attributed to the shift in network configuration, according to Leslie.

The data presented a clear picture: The 100-GigE option outperformed its counterpart, showcasing nearly a 50% gain in specific workloads, Leslie added.

“What we see on the 100-gig line … is we’re starting to see performance far exceed the right side on that chart where the performance of the 25-gig networks ended,” he explained. “That’s important because what we see here is a near 50% gain on this particular workload that you get with that hundred-gig networking. That’s untapped potential if you’re not deploying the right networks with vSAN ESA to really harness all of that potential.”

Pivoting over to the economic implications of adopting 100-GigE networks, the long-term benefits far outweigh the increased acquisition costs, according to Leslie. By enabling the use of RAID 6 and leveraging the improved processing capabilities of newer Intel processors, vSAN ESA with 100 GigE showcased a near doubling of overall performance levels. Notably, this performance boost came without changing processors, memory or drives, emphasizing the untapped potential within nodes.

“When you’re able to showcase just how much potential you can unleash with these, you need half the number of nodes in an overall design point. It pays for itself very quickly in that equation,” Leslie said. “Without a doubt, that 100-gig [network] is going to let them take advantage of all of the performance that you want to get out of your VMware and vSAN environments.”

Here’s theCUBE’s complete video interview with Bill Leslie:

(* Disclosure: Dell Technologies Inc. sponsored this segment of theCUBE. Neither Dell Technologies nor other sponsors have editorial control over content on theCUBE or SiliconANGLE.)

Photo: SiliconANGLE

Your vote of support is important to us and it helps us keep the content FREE.

One click below supports our mission to provide free, deep, and relevant content.  

Join our community on YouTube

Join the community that includes more than 15,000 #CubeAlumni experts, including Amazon.com CEO Andy Jassy, Dell Technologies founder and CEO Michael Dell, Intel CEO Pat Gelsinger, and many more luminaries and experts.

“TheCUBE is an important partner to the industry. You guys really are a part of our events and we really appreciate you coming and I know people appreciate the content you create as well” – Andy Jassy

THANK YOU

Fri, 05 Jan 2024 03:23:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://siliconangle.com/2024/01/05/reimagining-vsan-new-8-0-esa-iteration-flexes-muscles-as-an-hci-networking-gamechanger-cubeconversations/
Halcyon’s Latest Funding Shows Robust Cybersecurity Growth

Halcyon, an emerging player in the cybersecurity anti-ransomware sector, recently marked a significant milestone in its growth trajectory, securing an additional $40 million in a Series B funding round. This exact infusion of capital brings the company's total funding to an impressive $84 million, following a $44 million Series A round last April.

I spoke with Jon Miller, the company’s co-founder and CEO, shortly after news of Halcyon’s funding round became public. He took me behind the scenes, describing how Halcyon differentiates in a hyper-competitive and growing market.

Halcyon’s Unique Approach to Ransomware Protection

Halcyon has carved a niche in anti-ransomware solutions and services with offerings tailored to combat the increasing threat of ransomware attacks, which have become a significant concern for businesses and institutions worldwide.

While the company offers a suite of tools that provide a comprehensive defense mechanism against ransomware threats, it takes a high-touch bespoke approach to helping its customers navigate the threat landscape.

As Mr. Miller told me, Halcyon brings a “unique set of services” to the anti-ransomware market. The company’s services team consults with enterprises to ensure that those customers are prepared to protect themselves, but also be able to quickly recover from has become an almost certain attack.

Halcyon is famous for its ability to help customers quickly recover from an attack, usually within twenty-four hours. The secret to such a rapid recovery lay in Halcyon’s proprietary “recovery engine,” which allows for data recovery even without the ransomware’s encryption key.

Halcyon delivers tools that provide anti-tamper protections, aimed at preventing unauthorized access and alterations to data; anti-data exfiltration software, which helps safeguard sensitive information from being stolen or leaked; and key material capture capabilities, a unique feature that aids in securing critical data encryption keys.

Halcyon's integration of advanced AI models into its security infrastructure is another key differentiator for the company. Halcyon’s models are trained to detect, disrupt, and counter ransomware attacks, offering a proactive and dynamic line of defense. This AI-driven approach allows Halcyon's solutions to continually adapt to new and evolving cyber threats, ensuring that its protection remains effective against the latest ransomware tactics.

Moreover, Halcyon's platform is designed to be autonomous and able to update its detection and prevention algorithms in real time. This aspect is crucial in the fast-paced digital environment where cyber threats evolve rapidly, and traditional, manual update processes often need to be faster to be effective.

The company's focus on ransomware, a particularly pernicious and growing cyberattack, demonstrates a deep understanding of the current cybersecurity landscape and its specific challenges.

Analyst’s Take

Halcyon's emergence in the cybersecurity landscape represents a significant development in the battle against ransomware, a growing threat in our increasingly digital world. The company stands out for its specialized focus on anti-ransomware solutions, allowing Halcyon to develop advanced tools that prevent attacks and offer unique capabilities like device decryption post-attack.

Financially, Halcyon's fundraising achievements, including its exact $40 million Series B funding round, signal strong market confidence in its approach and potential. This funding, totaling $84 million to date, speaks to investors' belief in Halcyon's innovative strategies and ability to fill a crucial gap in the cybersecurity market.

Moreover, the company's growing client base, which includes over 100 enterprise-level brands and several state-level school districts, reflects the effectiveness of its solutions and the broad applicability of its products across various sectors. Its client diversity underscores the universal challenge of ransomware and positions Halcyon as a versatile and critical player in this domain.

The company operates in a crowded market, filled with well-funded and capable competitors such as CrowdStrike, SentinelOne, and Microsoft; this is market where its often difficult to demonstrate differentiation. The challenge for Halcyon will be in maintaining its specialized focus, including its unique services offerings, while adapting to the constantly changing nature of cyber threats and the evolving needs of its clients.

Halcyon’s approach, and continued success, reveal a company that’s navigating a complex and competitive market with a nice balance of focus and execution. In the face of an ever-increasing and sophisticated threat landscape, Halcyon's uniquely focused approach to ransomware and its technological advancements and strategic expansion marks it as a company to watch in the cybersecurity arena.

Disclosure: Steve McDowell is an industry analyst, and NAND Research an industry analyst firm, that engages in, or has engaged in, research, analysis, and advisory services with many technology companies, which may include those mentioned in this article. Mr. McDowell does not hold any equity positions with any company mentioned in this article.

Tue, 02 Jan 2024 11:02:00 -0600 Steve McDowell en text/html https://www.forbes.com/sites/stevemcdowell/2024/01/02/halcyons-latest-funding-shows-robust-cybersecurity-growth/
A New Way to Approach and Experience Medical Care

Science fiction writers love playing with virtual worlds that harness theoretical physics for real-world applications and make it possible for characters to go beyond the reality we experience here on Earth. Star Trek’s holodeck, dreamed up by series creator Gene Roddenberry after he met with a holography researcher in the 1970s, is a prime example.

In the Star Trek holodeck, holographic images are projected to create simulations of locations, objects, and people that appear to be real and touchable. But when the holodeck’s program ends, the simulations fade and Captain Picard is standing in a gridded, enclosed room.

Researchers at New York University (NYU), including computer science professor Ken Perlin, are trying to make the holodeck a reality. “It’s been inspired by that sense of freedom—basically the promise of the idea that we don’t need to be bound by the rules of the particular physical reality we happen to be inhabiting,” Perlin said.

The goal of the NYU Holodeck is to create an immersive world that spans the virtual and the physical, allowing people to collaborate even if they’re thousands of miles from each other. “We’re going to say, ‘Well, I want to collaborate with you, and we’re going to be exploring a molecule together, or flying around in the universe, or looking at a cell or walking around a structural model of the economy, or whatever problem it is that we need to solve,” Perlin said.

The NYU Holodeck was announced in September 2016, and one of the team’s current goals is to find the least intrusive way possible for people to inhabit the same physical space in virtual reality. That involves developing precision object-tracking technology, as well as working out conceptual kinks, such as the best way to hand a physical object to a person in a virtual environment.

This type of technology could have a profound effect on medicine. Perlin cited examples of a neurosurgeon using the NYU Holodeck to do preoperative planning, or medical students watching a diagram, floating in the air, that animates a procedure. Doctors in Provo, Utah, are already working with the HoloLens for similar purposes, converting 2-D medical images into 3-D projected holograms that can be used both to train medical students and to clarify procedures for patients.

But Perlin also knows there are unconceived possibilities for the Holodeck. “There will be things that we will be able to do, for example, in the realm of the teacher–student relationship that we’re not even thinking of yet,” he said.

For example, EchoPixel has introduced interactive 3-D holograms to select hospitals across the country, allowing doctors to turn data from 2-D CT and MRI scans into 3-D interactive images that can be manipulated as if they were real body parts. This technology has already proven effective, with doctors detecting more congenital heart defects in 40 percent less time. There is also optimism among doctors that this noninvasive examination technique could encourage patients to come in for checkups more frequently.

Not only could virtual and holographic advances make medicine more efficient, but they could also help doctors make their patients more comfortable and more involved—two adjectives rarely associated with medicine. The incorporation of virtual, manipulated, and interactive simulations of the body and its treatment could help doctors see more and see better. It could also augment transparency between them and their patients.

The Possibility Report is an ongoing series about how technology is changing our understanding of the world around us. This article is part of HEAL, our discussion about the ways technology can be used to heal human bodies, animal populations, and the entire planet.

Sun, 03 Dec 2017 22:27:00 -0600 text/html https://www.theatlantic.com/sponsored/vmware-2017/new-medical-care/1619/
Artificial Intelligence Promises a Personalized Education for All

In a 2015 interview, Bill Gates imagined a world where Artificially Intelligent Tutoring Systems (AITS) have transformed learning. He spoke of AI-powered tutors offering a personalized approach for each student. They could work with a kid struggling to wrap his head around algebra while his classmates moved on to something more advanced; they could work with a grandmother determined to learn a new language.

These systems wouldn’t replace teachers. Rather, they’d enhance human teachers’ abilities to tailor lessons to each student without knocking their class schedule off track. Educators would no longer have to “teach to the middle,” as so often happens when the students in a classroom have a range of skill levels and learning abilities. Now all of those students can sit in the same classroom, with the same teacher, and learn at their own pace.

“The real power of artificial intelligence for education is in the way that we can use it to process vast amounts of data about learners, about teachers, about teaching and learning interactions,” said Rose Luckin, a professor of learning-centered design at University College London. “[It can] help teachers understand their students more accurately, more effectively.”

Luckin doesn’t think AI will replace teachers anytime soon. Instead, she said, it will free up teachers’ time to do what they do best: build relationships with students. She’s started experimenting with these systems in real classrooms, using them to teach various subjects. “AI is doing some of the very labor-intensive data collection and analysis that is best done by technology, leaving the teacher to do the human interaction that’s much better done by humans,” she said. “You keep the bit that the humans are particularly good at, and then you try and automate the support within that system.”

That personalized attention could give students the added confidence that some need to complete their education. Just look at what happened in a study conducted at City University of New York (CUNY): When associate’s degree students were paired with an experienced advisor who met with them on a regular basis, drop-out rates were cut in half.

Given the costs of having an experienced advisor regularly available to students, it’s not always realistic. But AI could be the experienced advisor, powered by learnings from big data.

One of the organizations Luckin consults for, Third Space Learning, wants to use AI to evaluate how well their tutors teach students. Each tutor is currently evaluated once a week by a human, which requires a lot of human resources—an expensive task.

“You still get the high-quality human-to-human, tutor-to-student interaction, but the evaluation of that interaction will be, in the future, done by an AI. And in addition, the evaluation that’s done automatically will be used to tailor the continuing professional development of that tutor,” Luckin said.

AI can fill the gaps in subject areas in which a teacher doesn’t have a particular expertise or help train teachers when there is a skill shortage in the job market, too.

According to Gates, introducing AI to educational settings will benefit learners of all ages. “For a lot of subjects, as people get older, they are not willing to take that learning risk where they are confused,” Gates said. “The idea that you could talk to a [virtual] advisor that would understand different misconceptions and arbitrary linguistics around it, that’ll certainly come in the next decade.”

The Possibility Report is an ongoing series about how technology is changing our understanding of the world around us. This article is part of LEARN, our discussion on how emerging technologies promise to change the educational experience as we know it, from elementary schools to prisons and everywhere between.

Sun, 03 Sep 2023 21:48:00 -0500 text/html https://www.theatlantic.com/sponsored/vmware-2017/personalized-education/1667/
Saitech Inc, is VMware Advanced Level Virtualization Solution Provider

Saitech Inc, is VMware Advanced Level Virtualization Solution Provider serving our esteemed SLED Clients nationwide.

Datacenter virtualization is the process of creating a modern data center that is highly scalable, available, and secure. With data center virtualization products that are software-defined and highly automated, you can increase IT agility and create a seamless foundation to manage private and public cloud services alongside traditional on-premises infrastructure.

VMware: Data Center Virtualization:

VCS7-STD-C-L4

VS7-EPL-C-L4

It gives us immense pleasure to announce our exact milestone of attaining the VMware Advanced Level at Data Center Virtualization.

Understanding the End Customer environment, numerous client interactions, and multi calls on environmental assessments brings in the strength of Saitech.

OEMs partnerships and End Customer relationships are the heart and soul of our team, our relationship begins with a handshake.

Recently, we have executed major VMware Data Center Virtualizations projects for a few of our major clients like Metra IT, Port of Authority Alleghany County, San Clemente, Florence Darlington Technical College.

Adding value to the customers is the only way we add value to ourselves. We are proud to say that our exact quarterly turnover in VMware Data Center Virtualization

Benefits of Data Center Virtualization with VMware.

Modernize for Cloud

Support future evolution with a consistent software stack on-prem that can expand into the public cloud and edge.

Eliminate Silos

Leverage existing investments for use in new cloud environments while eliminating vertical infrastructure silos.

Operate Efficiently

Reduce TCO with automated performance management, optimized capacity utilization, proactive planning, and reduced mean time to resolution (MTTR).

One-Stop Solution for your IT Technology needs. SAITECH INC

Our Greatest Asset is the Customer! Treat each customer as if they are the only ONE!!

About Saitech Inc

Saitech Inc is an innovative value-added provider for information technology hardware, software, supply chain services to support cloud computing, data center management, data storage, rugged mobility devices, marine electronics, and office equipment. Saitech Inc provides a total solution to IT acquisitions by providing multi-vendor hardware and software along with significant pre-sale and post-sale services. We provide significant value-added services consisting of configuration consulting and design, systems integration, installation of multi-vendor computer equipment, customization of hardware, product technical support, maintenance, and end-user support.

Wed, 17 Nov 2021 10:00:00 -0600 PRUnderground en-US text/html https://www.digitaljournal.com/pr/saitech-inc-is-vmware-advanced-level-virtualization-solution-provider
Broadcom, VMware Push ‘Outside Date’ To May; Close-By Date Is Unchanged

The move, which was announced last week in a filing, gives Broadcom and VMware more days—until May 26—to walk away from the deal.

The wedding date hasn’t moved between Broadcom and VMware, but with no certain end to regulatory scrutiny in the U.S., the European Union and the U.K., both companies extended the deadline to walk away from the deal.

The planned $61 billion merger between the Palo Alto, Calif.-based virtualization all-star and the San Jose, Calif.-based chip-making giant was unveiled May 26. The sides had nine months from that date to walk away from the deal, which is known in the industry as an “outside date.” On Feb. 17, a week before reaching that outside date, VMware filed a notice with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission that both it and Broadcom had agreed to extend the deadline by 90 days.

“Together with VMware, we have agreed to extend the Outside Date in our merger agreement to May 26, 2023, which is common for a transaction of this size,” a Broadcom statement read. “We are continuing to make progress with regulatory authorities around the world, and we continue to expect the transaction to close in Broadcom’s fiscal year 2023.”

VMware said nearly the same in a statement it provided to CRN.

“We agreed to extend the Outside Date in our merger agreement from February 26, 2023 to May 26, 2023, which is common for a transaction of this size. We continue to expect the transaction to close in Broadcom’s fiscal year 2023,” VMware’s statement read.

The mega merger has set off alarms for regulators around the world. The EU has said it is concerned that Broadcom could use its ownership of the virtualization pioneer to limit or turn off competitors’ access to VMware.

Meanwhile in the U.S., the Federal Trade Commission has been engaged in a stringent “second request” investigation of the merger since July. In a statement to CRN, the FTC declined to provide an update on the investigation.

In a proxy filing this week, Broadcom asked shareholders to approve the direction of the company as well as compensation for its leaders, but offered no futher details on the deal’s progress.

Here are five things to get you caught up on what’s going on with the deal.

The European Investigation

The European Commission began its formal look at the Broadcom deal in November. After 30 days it escalated its investigation into what’s known as a “Phase 2” inquiry.

Margrethe Vestager, executive vice president in charge of competition policy at the European Commission, wrote in December that regulators were concerned Broadcom may restrict competition in the market for hardware components that interoperate with VMware’s software.

Specifically, authorities were thinking Broadcom could use its ownerhip to hinder the development of SmartNICs by other providers.

“In 2020, VMware launched Project Monterey with three SmartNICs sellers (Nvidia, Intel and AMD Pensando). Broadcom may decrease VMware’s involvement in Project Monterey to protect its own NICs revenues,” Vestager wrote. “This could hamper innovation to the detriment of customers.”

In addition, regulators fear Broadcom could be bundling VMware’s virtualization software with its own software and no longer offer VMware’s virtualization software as a stand-alone product, “reducing choice and potentially foreclosing rival software providers.”

In December, the commission set a deadline to deliver a finding by May, but it extended that to July of this year.

The U.S. Investigation

The FTC began investigating the Broadcom-VMware deal shortly after it was announced. In July, Broadcom disclosed that the agency had escalated the probe to a more stringent second request. Since then the deal has languished inside that bureaucratic purgatory, unable to leave or move forward without satisfying the FTC’s demands.

The FTC has a 30-point framework it uses to evaluate deals that are escalated to this phase, and there is little wiggle room, according to Christopher Wall, HaystackID’s data protection officer and special counsel for global privacy on the Client Services team.

“The second request is essentially a broad subpoena-like request that asks for documents and written responses to interrogatories to help the FTC assess the competitive effects of the transaction and determine whether the deal will be good for consumers,” he said.

Wall, who worked as a lawyer in anti-trust and trade regulation for years before becoming a forensic investigator, said while it’s difficult to tell if a deal is in trouble from the outside, there are ways to measure it.

“The most obvious sign is that the parties are taking longer than normal (significantly more than 90 days or so) to substantially comply with the second request,” Wall wrote to CRN in an email. “The longer they take to comply, the more negotiations can happen with the FTC, so the length of time it takes for substantial compliance isn’t necessarily a bad sign—just that it’s more complicated than a plain vanilla deal.”

In a statement to CRN, the FTC declined to provide an update on the investigation.

The U.K. Investigation

The U.K.’s own competition authority is taking a look at the deal as well.

The Competition and Markets Authority (CMA) said on Jan. 25 it had started its initial investigation of the Broadcom-VMware merger. However, it could be more than a month until U.K. authorities determine whether to escalate the inquiry.

“The deadline for the CMA to announce its decision whether to refer the Merger for a Phase 2 investigation is therefore 22 March 2023,” the board wrote in a statement on its website.

Broadcom’s Biggest Owners

The biggest owner of Broadcom is Capital Investors funds, which control 19.7 percent of the company, spread out over three funds: Capital International Investors, Capital World Investors and Capital Research Global Investors. Combined, the three funds share not just office space in Los Angeles, but 91.8 million shares of Broadcom worth $12.8 billion as of noon on Tuesday, Feb. 21.

Runner-up is the Vanguard Group, which has 39.0 million shares for a 9.4 percent interest, followed by BlackRock, which owns 29.4 million shares, about 7 percent of the company.

What Happened To Broadcom Software President Tom Krause?

When Broadcom unveiled the deal in May, it placed CEO Hock Tan and Broadcom Software Group President Tom Krause front and center as the two leaders driving the merger.

Fifty days later, Krause left Broadcom and the deal to take over as CEO of Citrix/Tibco, which competes with VMware in places.

Broadcom’s proxy filing mentions Krause’s resignation multiple times, disclosing along the way that when Krause left suddenly to take the job at Citrix/Tibco he abandoned several forms of cash compensation.

“Mr. Krause did not receive any severance or bonus payments and forfeited all outstanding, unvested equity awards in connection with his resignation,” Broadcom wrote. In addition, Krause walked away from performance bonuses that would have at least doubled his $715,000 salary in 2022.

Citrix/Tibco became Cloud Software Group once it was taken private.

Fri, 24 Feb 2023 08:00:00 -0600 text/html https://www.crn.com/news/channel-news/broadcom-vmware-push-outside-date-to-may-close-by-date-is-unchanged
3 Stocks Poised to Reach Trillion-Dollar Valuation by 2030 No result found, try new keyword!The relentless march of technology’s behemoths toward trillion-dollar valuations by 2030 paints a portrait of innovative prowess, strategic agility, and financial resilience. Within the dynamic realm ... Fri, 22 Dec 2023 03:41:06 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ A Better Approach to Biodegradation of Polymer Waste

Selvanegra/iStock via Getty Images

There are hundreds of researchers focused on applying biological solutions to plastic waste. Their efforts can be divided into two approaches. The first uses “bugs” — microbes, fungi, and so forth — to eat the plastic, while the second, less-common approach uses biochemicals, specifically enzymes made by “bugs,” to degrade the plastic. (Enzymes are protein-based catalysts that speed up a specific chemical reaction without being consumed in it.)

Researchers at UT-Austin have had some notable success with the second approach recently. They used synthetic biology to create an enzyme that degrades polyester back into its starting materials. In other words, the enzymes are breaking the ester bond that makes polyester. The starting chemicals can be recovered and then turned back into new polyester.

Enzymes tuned to specific chemical reactions

This stands in stark contrast to the aforementioned first approach, which involves letting microbes and fungi degrade the material. Such degradation is not as controlled, and the result is a seriously degraded product that isn’t much good for anything else. This is what happens to compostable plastics — you get compost that can’t be turned into plastic. By contrast, enzymes are tuned to specific chemical reactions and cannot influence any other reactions.

The researchers were actually able to demonstrate this circular loop of making polyester plastic, and not just theorize that it could happen. They went through the steps of first degrading samples to the starting monomers and then re-forming a polyester plastic.

There is not enough information available to assess its economic viability — they may well be applying for patents as I write this — but my initial reaction is not too optimistic about this being a commercially viable technology. If you think about the “normal” recycling loop — make a product, sell it, use it, retrieve it, and then reprocess it into a new product — these degradation and repolymerization steps add another operation (or two).

For what? The researchers started with PET and ended up with PET afterwards. What was gained? Or looking at it from another direction: What problem was solved? This is just adding extra steps.

Except if I think about this a bit more . . . 

Post-consumer waste in the recycling stream can be heavily contaminated due to poor separation from other recyclables, dirt, food, and other contaminants. Because of this, I’ve always had high respect for recyclers. They’re dealing with a messy feed that I’m glad I never had to. I’ve experienced plenty of bad days just trying to process regrind, a feed stream that never left the plant. To try and work with whatever garbage is sent as recyclables scares me plenty. This technology might make that easier in the future.

Since the enzymatic reaction is so specific, it should be possible that it could find and degrade the polyester — and just the polyester — in a pile of contaminated plastic. The liquid monomers then collect at the bottom of the pile.

If I really let my imagination run wild, you could take a pile of mixed plastics and toss in six different enzymes, one for each of the Big 6 plastics (although high-density and low-density PE could be degraded by the same enzyme). Stand back and then start collecting the monomers. What’s left would truly be garbage that shouldn’t have been in there in the first place.

This is wishful thinking, but such a possibility appears to exist for polyester, so that’s a start. As always, it will come down to economics, and for that we just have to wait and see.

Sign up for the PlasticsToday NewsFeed newsletter.

Thu, 10 Aug 2023 12:01:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.plasticstoday.com/advanced-recycling/a-better-approach-to-biodegradation-of-polymer-waste




3V0-22.21N teaching | 3V0-22.21N download | 3V0-22.21N mission | 3V0-22.21N Study Guide | 3V0-22.21N availability | 3V0-22.21N outline | 3V0-22.21N exam success | 3V0-22.21N exam syllabus | 3V0-22.21N PDF Download | 3V0-22.21N techniques |


Killexams exam Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
3V0-22.21N exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List