Free Practice test of NSE7_OTS-7.2 exam that will make your day.

Were highly concerned that a majority of problematic thing on the web is low good quality and invalid Trustworthy for Fortinet Certified Solution Specialist (FCSS) brain dumps of which men and women use and even fail the test. We have defeat this problem by simply making our NSE7_OTS-7.2 dumps. valid, current and tested. Each of our Fortinet NSE7_OTS-7.2 Exam may come way up with test inquiries that reflect the true NSE7_OTS-7.2 exam. High quality and reliability and incentive intended for the NSE7_OTS-7.2 Exam.

NSE7_OTS-7.2 Trustworthy for Fortinet Certified Solution Specialist (FCSS) syllabus | http://babelouedstory.com/

NSE7_OTS-7.2 syllabus - Trustworthy for Fortinet Certified Solution Specialist (FCSS) Updated: 2024

Survey NSE7_OTS-7.2 real question and answers before you step through examination
Exam Code: NSE7_OTS-7.2 Trustworthy for Fortinet Certified Solution Specialist (FCSS) syllabus January 2024 by Killexams.com team
Trustworthy for Fortinet Certified Solution Specialist (FCSS)
Fortinet Trustworthy syllabus

Other Fortinet exams

FCESP Fortinet Certified Email Security Professional
FCNSA Fortinet Certified Network Security Administrator
FCNSP Fortinet Certified Network Security Professional
NSE6 Fortinet Network Security Expert 6
FortiSandbox FortiSandbox Specialist
FML-5.3.8 FML-5.3.8 FortiMail 5.3.8 Specialist
NSE8_811 Fortinet NSE 8 Written Exam
NSE4_FGT-7.0 Fortinet NSE 40 - FortiOS 7.0
NSE5_FMG-7.0 Fortinet NSE 5 - FortiManager 7.0
NSE5_FAZ-7.0 Fortinet NSE 5 - FortiAnalyzer 7.0
NSE7_EFW-7.0 Fortinet NSE 7 - Enterprise Firewall 7.0
NSE4_FGT-7.2 Fortinet NSE 4 - FortiOS 7.2
NSE8-812 NSE 8 - Network Security Expert 8 Written
NSE7_LED-7.0 NSE 7 - LAN Edge 7.0
NSE5_FSM-6.3 NSE 5 - FortiSIEM 6.3
NSE7_ADA-6.3 NSE 7 - Advanced Analytics 6.3
NSE5_EDR-5.0 Fortinet NSE 5 - FortiEDR 5.0
NSE5_FAZ-7.2 NSE 5 - FortiAnalyzer 7.2
NSE6_FAC-6.4 NSE 6 - FortiAuthenticator 6.4
NSE7_OTS-7.2 Trustworthy for Fortinet Certified Solution Specialist (FCSS)
NSE5_FCT-7.0 NSE 5 - FortiClient EMS 7.0
NSE7_SDW-7.0 Fortinet NSE 7 - SD-WAN 7.0
NSE7_PBC-7.2 Fortinet FCSS in Public Cloud Security Certification
NSE6_FNC-8.5 Fortinet NSE 6 Network Security Specialist

Simply experience our NSE7_OTS-7.2 Questions and brain dumps and ensure your accomplishment in real NSE7_OTS-7.2 test. You will pass your NSE7_OTS-7.2 test at Excellent Marks or your cash back. We have accumulated a database of NSE7_OTS-7.2 Dumps from actual test to get you outfitted with dump questions and NSE7_OTS-7.2 braindumps to pass NSE7_OTS-7.2 test at the first attempt.
Question: 137
An OT network administrator is trying to implement active authentication.
Which two methods should the administrator use to achieve this? (Choose two.)
A. Two-factor authentication on FortiAuthenticator
B. Role-based authentication on FortiNAC
C. FSSO authentication on FortiGate
D. Local authentication on FortiGate
Answer: A,D
Question: 138
An OT administrator is defining an incident notification policy using FortiSIEM and would like to configure the
system with a notification policy. If an incident occurs, the administrator would like to be able to intervene and block
an IP address or disable a user in Active Directory from FortiSIEM.
Which step must the administrator take to achieve this task?
A. Configure a fabric connector with a notification policy on FortiSIEM to connect with FortiGate.
B. Create a notification policy and define a script/remediation on FortiSIE
C. Define a script/remediation on FortiManager and enable a notification rule on FortiSIE
D. Deploy a mitigation script on Active Directory and create a notification policy on FortiSIE
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://fortinetweb.s3.amazonaws.com/docs.fortinet.com/v2/attachments/06918379-afd1-11e9-a989-
00505692583a/Standalone_PDF.pdf
Question: 139
An OT supervisor has configured LDAP and FSSO for the authentication. The goal is that all the users be
authenticated against passive authentication first and, if passive authentication is not successful, then users should be
challenged with active authentication.
What should the OT supervisor do to achieve this on FortiGate?
A. Configure a firewall policy with LDAP users and place it on the top of list of firewall policies.
B. Enable two-factor authentication with FSS
C. Configure a firewall policy with FSSO users and place it on the top of list of firewall policies.
D. Under config user settings configure set auth-on-demand implicit.
Answer: C
Question: 140
$13$10
Which three Fortinet products can be used for device identification in an OT industrial control system (ICS)? (Choose
three.)
A. FortiNAC
B. FortiManager
C. FortiAnalyzer
D. FortiSIEM
E. FortiGate
Answer: A,D,E
Question: 141
Refer to the exhibit.
Given the configurations on the FortiGate, which statement is true?
A. FortiGate is configured with forward-domains to reduce unnecessary traffic.
B. FortiGate is configured with forward-domains to forward only domain controller traffic.
C. FortiGate is configured with forward-domains to forward only company domain website traffic.
D. FortiGate is configured with forward-domains to filter and drop non-domain controller traffic.
Answer: A
Question: 142
An OT supervisor needs to protect their network by implementing security with an industrial signature database on the
FortiGate device.
Which statement about the industrial signature database on FortiGate is true?
A. A supervisor must purchase an industrial signature database and import it to the FortiGate.
B. An administrator must create their own database using custom signatures.
C. By default, the industrial database is enabled.
D. A supervisor can enable it through the FortiGate CL
Answer: D
Question: 143
$13$10
Refer to the exhibit.
You are navigating through FortiSIEM in an OT network.
How do you view information presented in the exhibit and what does the FortiGate device security status tell you?
A. In the PCI logging dashboard and there are one or more high-severity security incidents for the FortiGate device.
B. In the summary dashboard and there are one or more high-severity security incidents for the FortiGate device.
C. In the widget dashboard and there are one or more high-severity incidents for the FortiGate device.
D. In the business service dashboard and there are one or more high-severity security incidents for the FortiGate
device.
Answer: B
Question: 144
Refer to the exhibit.
You need to configure VPN user access for supervisors at the breach and HQ sites using the same soft FortiToken.
$13$10
Each site has a FortiGate VPN gateway.
What must you do to achieve this objective?
A. You must use a FortiAuthenticator.
B. You must register the same FortiToken on more than one FortiGate.
C. You must use the user self-registration server.
D. You must use a third-party RADIUS OTP server.
Answer: A
Question: 145
What are two benefits of a Nozomi integration with FortiNAC? (Choose two.)
A. Enhanced point of connection details
B. Direct VLAN assignment
C. Adapter consolidation for multi-adapter hosts
D. Importation and classification of hosts
Answer: A,C,D
Question: 146
Refer to the exhibit, which shows a non-protected OT environment.
An administrator needs to implement proper protection on the OT network.
Which three steps should an administrator take to protect the OT network? (Choose three.)
$13$10
A. Deploy an edge FortiGate between the internet and an OT network as a one-arm sniffer.
B. Deploy a FortiGate device within each ICS network.
C. Configure firewall policies with web filter to protect the different ICS networks.
D. Configure firewall policies with industrial protocol sensors
E. Use segmentation
Answer: A,B,D,E
Question: 147
An OT administrator has configured FSSO and local firewall authentication. A user who is part of a user group is not
prompted from credentials during authentication.
What is a possible reason?
A. FortiGate determined the user by passive authentication
B. The user was determined by Security Fabric
C. Two-factor authentication is not configured with RADIUS authentication method
D. FortiNAC determined the user by DHCP fingerprint method
Answer: A
Question: 148
Refer to the exhibit.
$13$10
Based on the topology designed by the OT architect, which two statements about implementing OT security are true?
(Choose two.)
A. Firewall policies should be configured on FortiGate-3 and FortiGate-4 with industrial protocol sensors.
B. Micro-segmentation can be achieved only by replacing FortiGate-3 and FortiGate-4 with a pair of FortiSwitch
devices.
C. IT and OT networks are separated by segmentation.
D. FortiGate-3 and FortiGate-4 devices must be in a transparent mode.
Answer: A,C
Question: 149
An administrator wants to use FortiSoC and SOAR features on a FortiAnalyzer device to detect and block any
unauthorized access to FortiGate devices in an OT network.
Which two statements about FortiSoC and SOAR features on FortiAnalyzer are true? (Choose two.)
A. You must set correct operator in event handler to trigger an event.
B. You can automate SOC tasks through playbooks.
C. Each playbook can include multiple triggers.
$13$10
D. You cannot use Windows and Linux hosts security events with FortiSo
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
Ref: https://docs.fortinet.com/document/fortianalyzer/7.0.0/administration-guide/268882/fortisoc
Question: 150
An OT administrator configured and ran a default application risk and control report in FortiAnalyzer to learn more
about the key application crossing the network. However, the report output is empty despite the fact that some related
real-time and historical logs are visible in the FortiAnalyzer.
What are two possible reasons why the report output was empty? (Choose two.)
A. The administrator selected the wrong logs to be indexed in FortiAnalyzer.
B. The administrator selected the wrong time period for the report.
C. The administrator selected the wrong devices in the Devices section.
D. The administrator selected the wrong hcache table for the report.
Answer: A,B,C
Question: 151
In a wireless network integration, how does FortiNAC obtain connecting MAC address information?
A. RADIUS
B. Link traps
C. End station traffic monitoring
D. MAC notification traps
Answer: A
$13$10

Fortinet Trustworthy syllabus - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/NSE7_OTS-7.2 Search results Fortinet Trustworthy syllabus - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/NSE7_OTS-7.2 https://killexams.com/exam_list/Fortinet Fortinet: A Nice Way To Surf A Macro Trend
Hardware security concept. Digital shield firewall with central computer processor and futuristic circuit board

da-kuk

A good way to minimize errors in investment is to align it with macrotrends. Cybersecurity is one such trend as it deals with protecting the vast amount of data generated globally on a daily basis. Fortinet (NASDAQ:

Fri, 05 Jan 2024 00:40:00 -0600 en text/html https://seekingalpha.com/article/4661330-fortinet-a-nice-way-to-surf-a-macro-trend
TSA and Fortinet Federal leaders on the journey to zero trust

Zero-trust security architecture is the new norm for safeguarding federal agencies and their data. However, challenges loom large in aligning with the Administration’s zero-trust mandates, especially as it sets ambitious targets for 2024.

Dan Daly, deputy director for information assurance and cybersecurity for the Transportation Security Administration, and Felipe Fernandez, CTO for Fortinet Federal, recently joined FedScoop to share their insights on the government’s zero trust journey.

One of the primary obstacles Daly highlighted is the intricate process of transitioning from existing legacy environments to the new zero-trust architecture. The federal government’s budgeting process, spanning over five years, poses a significant hurdle, making it challenging to swiftly adjust security postures and budgets to align with the comprehensive zero-trust framework. Despite the executive order allowing a few years for compliance, the practicality of executing this transition within budgetary constraints remains a substantial concern for agencies.

Fernandez emphasized the importance of a cultural shift within federal agencies to ensure successful zero-trust implementation. Executive adoption of zero-trust principles and a collective commitment at all levels are crucial for overcoming inertia and achieving a unified approach to security. The complexity of agency networks, characterized by multiple enclaves with varying degrees of intricacy, further complicates the implementation of a centralized zero-trust approach.

“There’s not just one technical solution for an entire zero-trust principle or set of principles. At times, you’re going to have to get two different solutions, three different solutions, or accept risk in various elements. And that’s just the challenge of where we are,” Fernandez said.

Daly highlighted how TSA has made significant strides in zero-trust initiatives. “Fortunately, our administrator was fully supportive from the beginning, allowing us to secure approval for a resource allocation…This approval gave us the necessary resources to dedicate a team to zero trust, unlike many other agencies that had to divert existing personnel from ongoing cybersecurity responsibilities to adopt this new paradigm.”

Learn more about evolving government security architectures.

This video panel discussion was produced by Scoop News Group, for FedScoop and underwritten by Fortinet Federal.

Wed, 03 Jan 2024 01:03:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://fedscoop.com/video/tsa-and-fortinet-federal-leaders-on-the-journey-to-zero-trust/
Fortinet expands industrial network protection lineup

Hardware and software additions to Fortinet's OT Security Platform are aimed at protecting assets linked to industrial networks and helping enterprises converge OT and IT network operations.

Fortinet has expanded its security portfolio with new hardware and software designed to protect resources attached to industrial networks. The vendor’s OT Security Platform includes a new ruggedized switch and wireless AP as well as expanded support for its analytics and threat-detection software.

Fortinet's OT platform encompasses its FortiGate Next-Generation Firewalls (NGFWs), FortiSwitch Secure Access Switches, FortiAP Secure Wireless Access Points, its Network Traffic Analyzer, and FortiClient Endpoint Security Agent. Together these resources watch OT traffic and protect endpoints from malware, viruses, and other threats.

All of this is controlled by the vendor's flagship FortiOS operating system that works with Fortinet’s overarching Security Fabric, which delivers enterprise IT functions such as firewalls, access control, authentication, SD-WAN, switching, and wireless services.

The ultimate goal is to enable enterprise customers to seamlessly converge OT and enterprise IT networks, said Nirav Shah, vice president of products and solutions for Fortinet. "The Security Fabric, with expansive solutions in the enterprise environment, coupled with the purpose-built OT solutions in the OT Security Platform, enables IT and OT convergence as a guiding strategy for CIOs and CISOs."

In the release this week, Fortinet added a new FortiSwitch Rugged 424F industrial Ethernet switch and a FortiAP 432F access point for use in hazardous OT environments. The switch supports real-time OT networking protocols and integrates with FortiGate NGFWs to offer integrated security and access control.

The new AP, like other APs in the Fortinet product line, is designed to let customers easily segment Wi-Fi networks to thwart attacks from spreading across unprotected devices, according to Fortinet. The vendor also added a ruggedized FortiExtender Vehicle 211F wireless gateway for connected fleets, mobile systems, and OT deployments.

On the software side, the company updated the FortiOS OT View dashboard, which correlates and displays OT data. This dashboard is aimed at making it easy for organizations to understand their entire attack surface - both IT and OT - and take action from a single console.

"Fortinet customers familiar with FortiOS on the enterprise side of the network will benefit from the same look, feel and functionality in the OT environment with additional OT features," Shah said. "Operators can manage network security, zero trust and security operations across IT and OT while ensuring operational safeguards are in place to support the OT priorities of safety and production reliability."

In addition, the dashboard can integrate data from FortiAnalyzer, which includes OT-specific analytics, risk, and compliance reports; FortiNDR [network detection and response], which can now analyze more than 15 different OT-network protocols; FortiDeceptor, the vendor's deception technology for early breach and attack isolation, which now supports 30 OT protocols and additional OT decoys; OT threat intelligence from FortiGuard OT Security Service; and FortiGuard Outbreak Alerts, which now include OT-specific threat reports.

"The OT Security Platform enables the initial connectivity of previously air-gapped factory and systems all the way to advanced security solutions as customers build out their OT Security Operations Center," Shah said.

OT security is critical to safeguard cyber-physical systems, which includes critical infrastructure and industry verticals. In addition, Fortinet’s OT threat intelligence shows that the manufacturing sector is an increasing target as nefarious actors look to monetize production interruptions as part of their ransomware campaigns, Shah said.

According to Fortinet's 2023 State of Operational Technology and Cybersecurity Report, three-fourths of OT organizations reported at least one intrusion in the last year with malware (56%) and phishing (49%) among the most common type of incidents. That same research showed nearly 80% of respondents reported having greater than 100 IP-enabled OT devices in their OT environment, highlighting just how significant a challenge it is for security teams to secure an ever-expanding threat landscape. Add to that the difficulty in protecting many of these 'aging' systems - the average age of ICS systems across their organization are between 6 and 10 years old.

"In OT, priorities include safety, production reliability, and business continuity, whereas the IT priority is business continuity. OT production concerns and safety are typically distant concepts for IT teams. Technically, network devices may need to operate in harsh environmental conditions, and security solutions need to be able to understand OT communication protocols to protect vulnerable OT devices," Shah said.

All products are available now.

Mon, 18 Dec 2023 10:00:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.networkworld.com/article/1267574/fortinet-expands-industrial-network-protection-lineup.html
Fortinet: Looks Undervalued As Continued Growth Could Be Fueled By AI
Hardware security concept. Digital shield firewall with central computer processor and futuristic circuit board

da-kuk

Artificial Intelligence (AI) could be the next technological revolution to follow cloud computing, and we're just scratching the surface of its capabilities. While there are countless scenarios where AI will create advancements throughout society, there is no doubt that it will also be used

Tue, 02 Jan 2024 00:00:00 -0600 en text/html https://seekingalpha.com/article/4660622-fortinet-looks-undervalued-as-continued-growth-could-be-fueled-by-ai
Fortinet Buys Cloud Security Startup Opaq To Protect Networks

‘Adding Opaq allows us to be more flexible in terms of where and how customers want to apply security,’ says Fortinet’s John Maddison. ‘We already had the most complete SASE offering, but this gives us more flexible consumption options.’

ARTICLE TITLE HERE

Fortinet has purchased Opaq Networks to strengthen distributed network protection everywhere from data centers and branch offices to remote users and Internet of Things devices.

The Sunnyvale, Calif.-based platform security giant said its acquisition of Herndon, Va.-based cloud security startup Opaq will allow Fortinet to deliver the most complete Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) platform on the market. Fortinet said the deal will combine its existing SASE offering with the industry’s only trust Zero Trust access and security.

Fortinet has historically delivered its SASE technology on-premise or in the data center, and said Opaq’s technology will make it possible to deliver those same capabilities in the cloud, said John Maddison, executive vice president of products. COVID-19 has driven customer interest in having these capabilities delivered in the cloud since the pandemic has complicated some on-premise installation efforts, he said.

[Related: Opaq: Replacing MPLS With SD-WAN Helps Save Money, Boost Security]

“Adding Opaq allows us to be more flexible in terms of where and how customers want to apply security,” Maddison told CRN. “We already had the most complete SASE offering, but this gives us more flexible consumption options.”

Customers have been most proactive about shifting their Zero Trust networking and web filtering applications into the cloud since the later is very pertinent for protecting public cloud platforms, he said. Opaq has been offering Secure Web Gateway (SWG) and Zero Trust Network Access (ZTNA) in the cloud, and he said the deal will allow Fortinet to facilitate cloud or hybrid delivery models for existing clients.

“Opaq gives us the flexibility to run security anywhere,” Maddison said. “This adds another dimension to our SASE solutions. It’s great for our partner ecosystem to have another component in the Security Fabric.”

Fortinet’s stock is unchanged at $134.79 per share in after-hours trading. Terms of the Opaq acquisition, which was announced after the market closed Monday, weren’t disclosed.

Opaq was founded in 2016, employs 50 people, and has raised $43.5 million in two rounds of outside funding, according to Fortinet and Crunchbase. The company closed a $22.5 million Series B funding round led by Greenspring Associates in April 2018 to support its go-to-market initiatives for delivering security-as-a-service to midsize enterprises via its partners.

Opaq has been led by CEO Glenn Hazard and Chief Strategy Officer Ken Ammon since January 2017, both of whom held the same roles at privileged identity management vendor Xceedium prior to its acquisition by CA Technologies in August 2015. Maddison said he wasn’t sure which Opaq executives would be joining Fortinet.

The company’s Zero Trust cloud platform features: a software-defined network optimized for security and performance; integrated security capabilities; and the Opaq 360 single cloud console for customers and service providers to centrally manage network and security. Opaq secures Fortune 1000 and midsize enterprises across a variety of vertical markets, and has regional offices in eight states, Fortinet said.

Often cloud security providers are missing a strong security backbone or a scalable, high performant cloud architecture or - in some cases – both, Fortinet said. But unlike other Zero Trust Network Access (ZTNA) providers who leave many unprotected gaps in the attack surface, Fortinet said its combination with Opaq will provide a broad integrated suite of cloud security tools providing true Zero Trust security.

Fortinet said Opaq’s platform is purpose-built to be partner friendly, enabling MSSPs, carriers and high value-add partners to easily integrate the SASE multi-tenant platform into their own offering. And advanced professional services and Network Operations Center (NOC) and Security Operations Center (SOC) expertise will allow partners to add value for business and government organization customers.

By joining forces, Fortinet and Opaq will be able to deliver industry-leading next-generation firewall (NGFW) and SD-WAN capabilities, web security, sandboxing, advanced endpoint, identity/multi factor authentication, multi-cloud workload protection, cloud application security broker (CASB), browser isolation, and web application firewalling capabilities

The Opaq deal comes just seven months after Fortinet purchased Security Orchestration, Automation and Response (SOAR) provider CyberSponse to make security operations teams more efficient and bolster incident response. Two months earlier, Fortinet bought endpoint security startup enSilo to strengthen its real-time automated detection and response capabilities around endpoint and edge data.

In 2018, Fortinet purchased threat analytics company ZoneFox for $18 million and IoT-focused security firm Bradford Networks for $17 million. All told, Fortinet has acquired 14 companies since its founding in 2000, according to Crunchbase.

Fri, 08 Dec 2023 08:34:00 -0600 text/html https://www.crn.com/news/security/fortinet-buys-cloud-security-startup-opaq-to-protect-networks
Fortinet, Inc. (FO8.F) No result found, try new keyword!SUNNYVALE, Calif., Jan. 02, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- News Summary Fortinet® (NASDAQ: FTNT), the global cybersecurity leader driving the convergence of networking and security, announced that it ... Mon, 01 Jan 2024 10:00:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/FO8.F/chart/ Fortinet (FTNT) Rises Yet Lags Behind Market: Some Facts Worth Knowing No result found, try new keyword!Fortinet (FTNT) ended the latest trading session at $55.35, demonstrating a +0.56% swing from the preceding day's closing price. This change lagged the S&P 500's 1.37% gain on the day. Wed, 13 Dec 2023 09:54:00 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ Fortinet to Announce Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2023 Financial Results No result found, try new keyword!News Summary Fortinet ® (NASDAQ: FTNT), the global cybersecurity leader driving the convergence of networking and security, announced that it will hold a conference call to discuss its fourth quarter ... Tue, 02 Jan 2024 00:16:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.tmcnet.com/usubmit/2024/01/02/9939311.htm Fortinet augments cybersecurity operations with genAI-powered advisor

SDxCentral employs cookies to Boost your experience on our site, to analyze traffic and performance, and to serve personalized content and advertising relevant to your professional interests. You can manage your preferences at any time. View our Privacy Policy for more information.

Sun, 10 Dec 2023 10:00:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.sdxcentral.com/articles/news/fortinet-augments-cybersecurity-operations-with-genai-powered-advisor/2023/12/




NSE7_OTS-7.2 test | NSE7_OTS-7.2 thinking | NSE7_OTS-7.2 test | NSE7_OTS-7.2 Study Guide | NSE7_OTS-7.2 testing | NSE7_OTS-7.2 mock | NSE7_OTS-7.2 candidate | NSE7_OTS-7.2 information search | NSE7_OTS-7.2 student | NSE7_OTS-7.2 PDF Download |


Killexams test Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
NSE7_OTS-7.2 exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List