Forget Failing CIS-VRM exam with these free pdf and Question Bank

With killexams.com, we all give completely legitimate ServiceNow ServiceNow Vendor Risk Management free pdf that are lately necessary for Transferring CIS-VRM test. We really individuals to enhance their CIS-VRM knowledge in order to memorize the cheat sheets plus be sure completely success within the particular exam. It is definitely the best choice to accelerate your own position as a good expert in the particular Industry with CIS-VRM certification.

CIS-VRM ServiceNow Vendor Risk Management study tips | http://babelouedstory.com/

CIS-VRM study tips - ServiceNow Vendor Risk Management Updated: 2024

Here is the bests place to get help pass CIS-VRM exam?
Exam Code: CIS-VRM ServiceNow Vendor Risk Management study tips January 2024 by Killexams.com team
ServiceNow Vendor Risk Management
ServiceNow ServiceNow study tips

Other ServiceNow exams

ServiceNow-CSA ServiceNow Certified System Administrator 2023
Servicenow-CAD ServiceNow Certified Application Developer
Servicenow-CIS-CSM Certified Implementation Specialist - Customer Service Management
Servicenow-CIS-EM Certified Implementation Specialist - Event Mangement
Servicenow-CIS-HR Certified Implementation Specialist - Human Resources
Servicenow-CIS-RC Certified Implementation Specialist - Risk and Compliance
Servicenow-CIS-SAM Certified Implementation Specialist - Software Asset Management
Servicenow-CIS-VR Certified Implementation Specialist - Vulnerability Response
Servicenow-PR000370 Certified System Administrator
Servicenow-CIS-ITSM Certified Implementation Specialist IT Service Management
ServiceNow-CIS-HAM Certified Implementation Specialist - Hardware Asset Management
CIS-RCI ServiceNow Certified Implementation Specialist - Risk and Compliance (CIS-RCI)
CAS-PA ServiceNow Certified Application Specialist - Performance Analytics
CIS-FSM ServiceNow Certified Implementation Specialist - Field Service Management
CIS-VRM ServiceNow Vendor Risk Management
CIS-CPG ServiceNow Certified Implementation Specialist - Cloud Provisioning and Governance (CIS-CPG)

killexams.com is a dependable and sincere platform who provide CIS-VRM test questions with 100% pass guarantee. You need to exercise questions for a day at least to score properly inside the exam. Your real journey to pass in CIS-VRM exam, surely starts off evolved with killexams.com test exercise questions this is the awesome and established source of your targeted role.
Question: 158
Which of these must be true in order for a vendor risk issue to be visible in the Vendor Portal?
A. There must be at least one secondary contact for the vendor
B. The primary vendor contact must have the sn_vdr_issues role
C. Issues are always visible in the vendor portal
D. The Visible in vendor portal field must have a value of true
Answer: D
Question: 159
What are the features of Vendor Risk Issues? (Choose two.)
A. Generate audit tasks for the vendor risk team
B. Can only be seen by the customerâs vendor risk team
C. Provide vendor direct access to update and respond to Issues
D. Can be generated on-demand or automatically due to an incorrect answer
Answer: A,C,D
Question: 160
During the Generating Observations phase of the Vendor Risk Assessment, what action might be taken by the Risk
Assessor?
A. Create issues from the assessment if necessary
B. Update the vendor risk score
C. Email the vendor
D. Answer questions the vendor forgot to answer
Answer: A
Question: 161
Vendor Risk Tasks are saved to which one of the following tables?
A. [task]
B. [planned_task]
C. [sn_vendor_risk_task]
D. [sn_vdr_risk_asmt_task]
Answer: C
Question: 162
How are Vendor Risk questionnaires and document requests displayed on the Vendor Portal?
A. As separate requests and can be assigned to different vendor contacts
B. As separate requests and can only be assigned to the same vendor contact
C. As a single assessment assigned to a single vendor contact
$13$10
D. As a single assessment assigned to a single engagement contact
Answer: A
Question: 163
Which of these options can be used in data cleansing when importing vendor data? (Choose three.)
A. Data Policies
B. Access Control Lists
C. Field Normalization Rules
D. Fix Scripts
E. Data Import or Data Source Transform
F. UI Policies
Answer: A,C,D,E
Question: 164
What is the definition of âRisk Managementâ?
A. Policies/Standards/Procedures established to ensure an organization is aligned with corporate strategy and
expectations are clearly defined
B. The process of conforming to standards, policies, and remediation of audit findings
C. The elimination of vulnerable surface area in an enterprise environment
D. Process to identify, assess, and respond to risks, threats and vulnerabilities that could compromise the business
Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.techtarget.com/searchsecurity/definition/What-is-risk-management-and-why-is-it-important
Question: 165
The Vendor records are stored in which table?
A. Company [core_company]
B. Department [cmn_department]
C. Task [task]
D. User [sys_user]
Answer: A
Question: 166
Which statements most accurately describe assignments to vendor contacts? (Choose two.)
A. Individual sections in the questionnaire or document request can be assigned
B. A questionnaire or document request cannot be assigned to multiple vendor contacts
C. A questionnaire can be read by vendor contacts that are not assigned
$13$10
D. A questionnaire can only be completed by assigned vendor contacts
Answer: A,C,D
Question: 167
What third-party vendor security evaluation solutions are commonly integrated with VRM out-of-the-box? (Choose
two.)
A. MyScoreMetrics
B. Vendor Insights
C. Bitsight
D. Security Scorecard
Answer: A,C,D
Question: 168
For each questionnaire template/assessment metric type, how many vendor risk areas can be designated?
A. One
B. As many as desired
C. None
D. Two
Answer: A
Question: 169
Which functions can be performed in the Vendor Portal? (Choose three.)
A. Assessment response
B. Contact Management
C. Issue remediation
D. Schedule web meetings
E. Requests via virtual agent
Answer: A,B,C
Question: 170
Where can the score for each Assessment Metric or Metric Category be configured?
A. Assessment Metric Category record
B. Assessment Template record
C. Assessment record
D. Assessment Metric Type record
Answer: D
Question: 171
$13$10
Roles preceded by sn_vdr_risk are for which scope?
A. GRC: Vendor Risk Remediation
B. GRC: Vendor Risk Core
C. GRC: Risk Management
D. GRC: Vendor Risk Management
Answer: B
Question: 172
Internal roles include: (Choose three.)
A. Vendor Contact sn_vdr_risk.vendor_contact
B. Vendor Risk Manager sn_vdr_risk_asmt.vendor_risk_manager
C. Primary Vendor Contact sn_vdr_risk_asmt.prim_vendor_contact
D. Vendor Risk Assessor sn_vdr_risk_asmt.vendor_assessor
E. Vendor Risk Reviewer sn_vdr_risk_asmt.vendor_assessment_reviewer
Answer: A,B,D,E
Question: 173
Who is able to change the password for the vendor contact? (Choose two.)
A. Vendor Contract Relationship Manager
B. sys_admin
C. Vendor contact via the Forgot Password link
D. Vendor Risk Reviewer
Answer: A,B,C
Question: 174
Which statement accurately describes the visibility and audit history of actions and communications in the Vendor
Risk Management application?
A. The vendor and assessor interactions are captured in the Vendor Risk Issue record and are only visible from the
portal view
B. The Vendor Risk Issues created and the activity and history are lost from the Vendor Assessment Portal when the
associated vendor contact changes
C. The Vendor Risk Issues created and the activity and history will remain in the Vendor Assessment Portal even
when vendor contacts change
D. The vendor and assessor interactions are captured in the Vendor Risk Issue record and are only visible from the
platform view
Answer: C
Question: 175
To what type of assessment record can a vendor contact respond?
$13$10
A. Vendor tiering assessment
B. Vendor risk assessment
C. Customer assessment
D. External monitoring assessment
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.smartsheet.com/content/vendor-assessment-evaluation
Question: 176
From an Assessment record, the vendor risk assessor can click on âView Responsesâ to see which of the following?
A. Issue Responses
B. Email Responses
C. Task Responses
D. Assessment Responses
Answer: D
Question: 177
Before any changes to the configuration of an application are made, it is recommended that the correct update set and
application scope are selected.
What role is required for this functionality?
A. The Vendor Administrator role is required for this functionality
B. The Data Administrator role is required for this functionality
C. The User Administrator role is required for this functionality
D. The System Administrator role is required for this functionality
Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.bmc.com/blogs/sysadmin-role-responsibilities-salary/
$13$10

ServiceNow ServiceNow study tips - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/CIS-VRM Search results ServiceNow ServiceNow study tips - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/CIS-VRM https://killexams.com/exam_list/ServiceNow Looking At ServiceNow's recent Unusual Options Activity

Investors with a lot of money to spend have taken a bearish stance on ServiceNow NOW.

And retail traders should know.

We noticed this today when the trades showed up on publicly available options history that we track here at Benzinga.

Whether these are institutions or just wealthy individuals, we don't know. But when something this big happens with NOW, it often means somebody knows something is about to happen.

So how do we know what these investors just did?

Today, Benzinga's options scanner spotted 15 uncommon options trades for ServiceNow.

This isn't normal.

The overall sentiment of these big-money traders is split between 13% bullish and 86%, bearish.

Out of all of the special options we uncovered, 7 are puts, for a total amount of $787,430, and 8 are calls, for a total amount of $655,150.

Expected Price Movements

Taking into account the Volume and Open Interest on these contracts, it appears that whales have been targeting a price range from $560.0 to $705.0 for ServiceNow over the last 3 months.

Analyzing Volume & Open Interest

Looking at the volume and open interest is an insightful way to conduct due diligence on a stock.

This data can help you track the liquidity and interest for ServiceNow's options for a given strike price.

Below, we can observe the evolution of the volume and open interest of calls and puts, respectively, for all of ServiceNow's whale activity within a strike price range from $560.0 to $705.0 in the last 30 days.

ServiceNow 30-Day Option Volume & Interest Snapshot

Noteworthy Options Activity:

Symbol PUT/CALL Trade Type Sentiment Exp. Date Strike Price Total Trade Price Open Interest Volume
NOW PUT SWEEP BEARISH 01/19/24 $680.00 $335.4K 584 26
NOW CALL TRADE BEARISH 02/16/24 $700.00 $286.6K 335 34
NOW PUT TRADE BEARISH 02/16/24 $680.00 $188.1K 197 9
NOW CALL TRADE BULLISH 01/12/24 $560.00 $133.0K 0 10
NOW PUT TRADE BEARISH 01/05/24 $705.00 $72.0K 67 35

About ServiceNow

ServiceNow Inc provides software solutions to structure and automate various business processes via a SaaS delivery model. The company primarily focuses on the IT function for enterprise customers. ServiceNow began with IT service management, expanded within the IT function, and more recently directed its workflow automation logic to functional areas beyond IT, notably customer service, HR service delivery, and security operations. ServiceNow also offers an application development platform as a service.

Following our analysis of the options activities associated with ServiceNow, we pivot to a closer look at the company's own performance.

Present Market Standing of ServiceNow

  • Trading volume stands at 258,744, with NOW's price down by -3.88%, positioned at $679.1.
  • RSI indicators show the stock to be is currently neutral between overbought and oversold.
  • Earnings announcement expected in 22 days.

Expert Opinions on ServiceNow

In the last month, 1 experts released ratings on this stock with an average target price of $770.0.

  • Consistent in their evaluation, an analyst from Argus Research keeps a Buy rating on ServiceNow with a target price of $770.

Options are a riskier asset compared to just trading the stock, but they have higher profit potential. Serious options traders manage this risk by educating themselves daily, scaling in and out of trades, following more than one indicator, and following the markets closely.

If you want to stay updated on the latest options trades for ServiceNow, Benzinga Pro gives you real-time options trades alerts.

© 2024 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

Tue, 02 Jan 2024 01:00:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.benzinga.com/markets/options/24/01/36454292/looking-at-servicenows-recent-unusual-options-activity
ServiceNow's Options Frenzy: What You Need to Know

Whales with a lot of money to spend have taken a noticeably bearish stance on ServiceNow.

Looking at options history for ServiceNow NOW we detected 8 trades.

If we consider the specifics of each trade, it is accurate to state that 37% of the investors opened trades with bullish expectations and 62% with bearish.

From the overall spotted trades, 3 are puts, for a total amount of $184,739 and 5, calls, for a total amount of $228,315.

Projected Price Targets

After evaluating the trading volumes and Open Interest, it's evident that the major market movers are focusing on a price band between $300.0 and $1000.0 for ServiceNow, spanning the last three months.

Insights into Volume & Open Interest

Examining the volume and open interest provides crucial insights into stock research. This information is key in gauging liquidity and interest levels for ServiceNow's options at certain strike prices. Below, we present a snapshot of the trends in volume and open interest for calls and puts across ServiceNow's significant trades, within a strike price range of $300.0 to $1000.0, over the past month.

ServiceNow Call and Put Volume: 30-Day Overview

Significant Options Trades Detected:

Symbol PUT/CALL Trade Type Sentiment Exp. Date Strike Price Total Trade Price Open Interest Volume
NOW PUT SWEEP NEUTRAL 09/20/24 $1000.00 $119.6K 0 1
NOW CALL TRADE BULLISH 06/21/24 $300.00 $82.4K 3 0
NOW CALL TRADE BEARISH 01/19/24 $600.00 $53.4K 757 0
NOW CALL TRADE BULLISH 06/21/24 $550.00 $35.7K 54 2
NOW PUT SWEEP BEARISH 01/05/24 $705.00 $35.2K 36 0

About ServiceNow

ServiceNow Inc provides software solutions to structure and automate various business processes via a SaaS delivery model. The company primarily focuses on the IT function for enterprise customers. ServiceNow began with IT service management, expanded within the IT function, and more recently directed its workflow automation logic to functional areas beyond IT, notably customer service, HR service delivery, and security operations. ServiceNow also offers an application development platform as a service.

After a thorough review of the options trading surrounding ServiceNow, we move to examine the company in more detail. This includes an assessment of its current market status and performance.

Where Is ServiceNow Standing Right Now?

  • With a trading volume of 133,075, the price of NOW is down by 0.0%, reaching $701.23.
  • Current RSI values indicate that the stock is may be approaching overbought.
  • Next earnings report is scheduled for 28 days from now.

Professional Analyst Ratings for ServiceNow

A total of 2 professional analysts have given their take on this stock in the last 30 days, setting an average price target of $747.5.

  • An analyst from Wells Fargo persists with their Overweight rating on ServiceNow, maintaining a target price of $725.
  • Maintaining their stance, an analyst from Argus Research continues to hold a Buy rating for ServiceNow, targeting a price of $770.

Options are a riskier asset compared to just trading the stock, but they have higher profit potential. Serious options traders manage this risk by educating themselves daily, scaling in and out of trades, following more than one indicator, and following the markets closely.

If you want to stay updated on the latest options trades for ServiceNow, Benzinga Pro gives you real-time options trades alerts.

© 2024 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

Wed, 27 Dec 2023 02:46:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.benzinga.com/markets/options/23/12/36401539/servicenows-options-frenzy-what-you-need-to-know
Is ServiceNow Stock a Top Buy for 2024?

Someone forgot to tell ServiceNow (NOW 1.10%) that the cloud software industry has been slowing down in 2023. The digital transformation platform's revenue growth has actually been accelerating throughout the last year, and the stock has picked up steam as 2024 approaches. Shares of ServiceNow are up 80% in 2023 with just weeks left to go until the new year.

A high valuation has prevented many investors from pulling the trigger on buying this top cloud stock. After an epic run, is it still a top buy for 2024?

A next-gen platform for the future of work

ServiceNow provides numerous solutions for businesses to manage their workforce and customer experiences. Its platform spans digital workflow management tools, from AI that helps find bottlenecks that are slowing down the completion of tasks to cloud observability solutions that help with app performance.

ServiceNow landed on the radar of many investors this past summer after an expanded partnership was struck with Nvidia. ServiceNow said it would adopt Nvidia's latest and greatest AI systems to Improve its own platform, and in turn, Nvidia would expand its use of ServiceNow in its own workflow management for developing more powerful chips and generative AI systems.

This type of AI used to automate more employee tasks is powering "digital transformation" among big customers. In a year like 2023 where cost-cutting has been a top priority in the corporate world, it's helped keep demand high for ServiceNow's software. And, after the bear market of 2022, the company's revenue growth has been ratcheting up again.

Period

Total Revenue

Increase (YOY)

2021

$5.9 billion

30%

2022

$7.25 billion

23%

Q1 2023

$2.1 billion

22%

Q2 2023

$2.15 billion

23%

Q3 2023

$2.29 billion

25%

Data source: ServiceNow. YOY = year over year.  

Even better, though, has been ServiceNow's rapid progress on profitability. Generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) income from operations was $492 million in the first nine months of 2023, compared to just $200 million in the same period in 2022. Free cash flow (FCF) was $1.36 billion in the first nine months of 2023 (a healthy FCF profit margin of 21%), with the discrepancy between GAAP profitability primarily driven by employee stock-based compensation.

As for that employee stock-based compensation, ServiceNow management reported it repurchased $282 million worth of stock in Q3 2023. This is part of the company's first-ever stock repurchase program, which is aimed at offsetting the impact of dilution from ongoing employee stock-based compensation. About $1.2 billion worth of stock repurchase authorization remained at the end of the quarter.

Expect some turbulence, but a top cloud stock for the long term?

After the big run-up in stock price in 2023, ServiceNow trades for a high premium of 90 times trailing-12-month earnings per share, or about 60 times trailing-12-month FCF. Of course, part of the premium exists because ServiceNow's profit margins are expected to rise rapidly over the course of the next few years. To wit, shares trade for a bit more reasonable 55 times Wall Street analysts' expectation for 2024 earnings per share.

ServiceNow is nevertheless an expensive stock as we head into the new year. That can cause some turbulence in stock price, including steep sell-offs if ServiceNow misses some short-term financial estimates from one quarter to the next.

However, given the company's fast-and-steady growth for years, and leadership in cloud-based and AI-powered software, investors are rightfully optimistic about the business's trajectory. As I explained this time last year, I think a stock like ServiceNow is best bought in batches over the course of time, perhaps using a dollar-cost averaging plan. This still seems like the right strategy for those investors interested in the long-term potential (a decade and beyond) for ServiceNow.

Mon, 11 Dec 2023 21:38:00 -0600 Nicholas Rossolillo en text/html https://www.fool.com/investing/2023/12/12/is-servicenow-stock-a-top-buy-for-2024/
ServiceNow: The Rally Has Gone Too Far (Rating Downgrade)
ServiceNow headquarters in Santa Clara, California, USA

JHVEPhoto

I covered ServiceNow (NYSE:NOW) last January, concluding that the stock should reach $150B market cap over the next handful of years. Less than one year later, the stock is just about there.

This is yet another case study

Sat, 30 Dec 2023 20:44:00 -0600 en text/html https://seekingalpha.com/article/4660509-servicenow-the-rally-has-gone-too-far
ServiceNow's chief digital information officer on why 2024 is going to be really fun
  • Chris Bedi is ServiceNow's chief digital-information officer. 
  • "We know we're early innings, especially with gen AI, but we are pushing on it hard."
  • Bedi's insights are part of Business Insider's year-end leadership series, "Looking Ahead 2024."

For the cloud-software provider ServiceNow, this year's advances in artificial intelligence have opened a lot of doors.

The software-as-a-service provider is "aggressively pursuing our ambition to absolutely be an AI-first company," Chris Bedi, the chief digital-information officer at ServiceNow, told Business Insider. "We know we're early innings, especially with gen AI, but we are pushing on it hard."

The $140 billion company's cloud-based offerings include service management, operations management, and business management. And Bedi said he knows that if generative AI, or gen AI, is used correctly, it will save hours of work and help bolster the careers of workers using it.

Part of integrating and understanding AI is training ServiceNow's 22,000 employees. The company had its first AI learning day recently, which brought the whole company together. It included panels of both internal and external speakers to "demystify it a bit and provide a learning path," Bedi said.

While ServiceNow focuses on gen-AI solutions and use cases, it also measures employee satisfaction. "Do they feel like it's actually additive to their job or is it kind of a nonstarter?" Bedi asked.

"Humans don't necessarily run to the technology — they sometimes run away from it," he said. "We're trying to move fast while we're bringing our human capital along."

Bedi said teams involved in IT, HR, and customer-support operations don't feel threatened by generative AI. "Their sentiment is around 64% of them believe it's helping boost productivity," he said.

The teams that heavily rely on gen AI are seeing "it's freeing up 25% to 30% of their time, but we're using that time so they can serve our clients better. So they're actually viewing it as a career progression for them."

The challenge that ServiceNow and all companies face is around fast innovation, "but also we take care of governance, safety, and ethics" around AI, Bedi said.

ServiceNow wants to "create better experiences because we all know experiences done the right way can drive the right behavioral and economic impacts." The company also said, "we shouldn't have any decision made without an accompanying AI-based recommendation," Bedi added.

Bedi's insights are part of BI's year-end leadership package, "Looking Ahead 2024," which digs into vision, strategy, and challenges across corporate America.

The following interview has been edited for length and clarity.

What are you looking forward to most for 2024?

I'll use one word: innovation. I think that there is so much technology capability available to CIOs and CTOs around the world, and just using all of it to innovate in a way that serves customers better, drives the company forward, frees employees up from the toil they've been in. That, to me, is going to be really fun.

What is your biggest concern for 2024?

I'll be the broken-record CDIO and say cyber. It's just not getting easier [protecting against cyber attacks and data hacks], it's getting harder. And so that's one thing, but also data [can also be manipulated] which then change algorithmic outputs, data labeling, wipeouts — stuff like that. I worry about threats which are yet to emerge.

What is one thing you think you got right in 2023?

We started experimenting and doing stuff with gen AI super early. And it's yielding benefit now because we're alive on like 15 things across five or six departments. So jumping on it early.

What is one thing you think you got wrong in 2023?

I would say underestimating how quickly gen AI would progress. It went a lot faster than I thought. It's amazing to think that it was just last November, December. And the speed has been amazing.

Fri, 22 Dec 2023 21:57:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.businessinsider.com/servicenow-chief-digital-information-officer-2024-ai-innovation-fun-2023-12
Have a stressed-out student preparing for finals? Here are 3 study tips to help

Tis the season for stressed-out kids — it's finals time for thousands of local high school students. Cynthia Muchnick is an educational consultant and the author of "The Everything Guide to Study Skills." Muchnick has three study tips to Improve performance and lower stress for students. thinking about forgetting important facts or a tricky math formula? Try writing it down on the test as soon as a teacher hands it out. "Or type it into their laptop if it's a laptop test. That way you have those formulas and short-term facts that their short-term memory might forget," says Muchnick. Next, manners matter. Encourage students to get in the habit of saying "thank you" to their teachers after class every single day. The simple habit creates a connection that makes tougher conversations easier to have. "These teachers are up there giving a presentation, teaching a class. Acknowledge and thank them for the time they put into that. It makes them like you more and think you're a kind person. I recommend that for your coach, for your teacher, for any mentor or adult in your life. Just say, thank you," Muchncik said.And finally, form a study group for finals. It's easier than ever with things like FaceTime and Discord. Ideally, it's great to find a student who has better mastery of the topic. Surprisingly, the benefits go both ways."Sometimes, being the one who really understands the material by reiterating it and teaching it to other students in your peer group helps you understand the information better and be better prepared for papers and tests," Muchnick said.

Tis the season for stressed-out kids — it's finals time for thousands of local high school students.

Cynthia Muchnick is an educational consultant and the author of "The Everything Guide to Study Skills."

Muchnick has three study tips to Improve performance and lower stress for students.

Worried about forgetting important facts or a tricky math formula? Try writing it down on the test as soon as a teacher hands it out.

"Or type it into their laptop if it's a laptop test. That way you have those formulas and short-term facts that their short-term memory might forget," says Muchnick.

Next, manners matter.

Encourage students to get in the habit of saying "thank you" to their teachers after class every single day. The simple habit creates a connection that makes tougher conversations easier to have.

"These teachers are up there giving a presentation, teaching a class. Acknowledge and thank them for the time they put into that. It makes them like you more and think you're a kind person. I recommend that for your coach, for your teacher, for any mentor or adult in your life. Just say, thank you," Muchncik said.

And finally, form a study group for finals. It's easier than ever with things like FaceTime and Discord. Ideally, it's great to find a student who has better mastery of the topic. Surprisingly, the benefits go both ways.

"Sometimes, being the one who really understands the material by reiterating it and teaching it to other students in your peer group helps you understand the information better and be better prepared for papers and tests," Muchnick said.

Tue, 19 Dec 2023 03:13:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.kcra.com/article/stressed-out-student-preparing-finals-here-3-study-tips/45221663
Cognizant to Buy ServiceNow Consultancy Thirdera

By Dean Seal

Cognizant has agreed to acquire Thirdera, the largest independent global pure-play ServiceNow consultancy, as part of the growth strategy for its strategic partnership with ServiceNow.

Professional-services-company Cognizant said Wednesday that the addition of Thirdera, which specializes in solutions related to the ServiceNow platform, would add 940 employees to Cognizant's ServiceNow Business Group.

Financial terms of the deal weren't disclosed.

Thirdera's ServiceNow training platform, Thirdera University, is expected to play a central role in credentialing resources to fulfill growing demand in the ServiceNow ecosystem, Cognizant said.

"I believe the combination of Cognizant's deep industry, AI, and platform expertise paired with Thirdera's leading-edge offerings in enterprise transformation will position Cognizant at the forefront of thought leadership and innovation in the ServiceNow ecosystem," Chief Executive Ravi Kumar S said.

The acquisition is expected to close next month.

Cognizant and ServiceNow are currently working together to build a $1 billion combined business focused on AI-driven automation.

Write to Dean Seal at dean.seal@wsj.com

Wed, 13 Dec 2023 02:26:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.marketwatch.com/story/cognizant-to-buy-servicenow-consultancy-thirdera-eb149e3a
ServiceNow dives deeper into task mining with latest acquisition

ServiceNow announced this morning that it was acquiring Czech Republic task mining company UltimateSuite, giving the company a new way to capture and understand how work flows through a business. The companies did not reveal the price, but it was a three-year-old startup that had raised €768,000 (approximately $839,000), so likely not a huge number.

Task mining is a part of process mining, a growing worldwide market that helps companies understand how work flows through an organization, looking for bottlenecks in order to increase efficiency. Consider that Celonis, one of the leading startups in this space, has raised $2.4 billion and was valued at $13 billion as of October 2022. UltimateSuite is substantially smaller, having raised less than $1 million, but it gives ServiceNow another tool in its task mining arsenal, says Eduardo Chiocconi, VP and GM for process mining at ServiceNow.

Prior to acquisition of UltimateSuite, the company had the ability to drill down into a workflow, but lacked the ability to get down to the user task level. “And as we zoomed in and discovered where a specific inefficiency may be, we were lacking the ability to inspect or understand what individual users are doing. And that’s exactly what UltimateSuite task mining is coming in to help us with,” Chiocconi told TechCrunch.

He says it’s really about building more efficient business processes, and the addition of UltimateSuite is giving it greater capability to do that. “Insight without action has little value, so the idea is that as you find out exactly what needs to get fixed, then we also provide you on the same platform, the ability to automate some of those inefficiencies for better streamlining that end-to-end business process.”

The plan is to merge UltimateSuite functionality into ServiceNow’s process mining capabilities. “If you look at how ServiceNow been doing acquisitions in the past, we pride ourselves on organically surfacing these capabilities into our unified platform,” Chiocconi said. That means it won’t be sold as a separate product in the future. “Our whole objective is to bring more value to our customers by replatforming all this IP and know how that comes from UltimateSuite and surfacing it as an organic extension of process mining.”

This is the third acquisition for ServiceNow over the last several years involving AI and automation. It acquired AI-powered workflow tool G2K in May this year and Element AI, a Canadian startup at the end of 2020.

Mon, 18 Dec 2023 00:08:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://techcrunch.com/2023/12/18/servicenow-dives-deeper-into-task-mining-with-latest-acquisition/




CIS-VRM Practice Test | CIS-VRM test Questions | CIS-VRM exam | CIS-VRM study | CIS-VRM test format | CIS-VRM test | CIS-VRM study tips | CIS-VRM tricks | CIS-VRM candidate | CIS-VRM test |


Killexams test Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
CIS-VRM exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List