Click and download VCS-285 exam Practice test and exam prep to pass actual test.

killexams.com known as high recognition of serving people to pass the VCS-285 test of their very first attempt. We have very sensitive position among several exam braindumps suppliers. We maintain of quality by updating VCS-285 Free PDF on regular basis and check the validity of VCS-285 exam prep on regular basis.

VCS-285 Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator book | http://babelouedstory.com/

VCS-285 book - Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator Updated: 2024

Get Good Score in VCS-285 test with these dumps
Exam Code: VCS-285 Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator book January 2024 by Killexams.com team
Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator
Veritas Administrator book

Other Veritas exams

VCS-257 Administration of Veritas InfoScale Storage 7.1 for UNIX/Linux
VCS-413 Administration of Veritas eDiscovery Platform 8.2 for Administrators
VCS-260 Administration of Veritas InfoScale Availability 7.3 for UNIX/Linux
VCS-261 Administration of Veritas InfoScale Storage 7.3 for UNIX/Linux
VCS-278 Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.1.2
VCS-325 Administration of Veritas Backup Exec 20.1
VCS-324 Administration of Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.3
VCS-285 Veritas NetBackup 10.x and NetBackup Appliance 5.x Administrator

Braindumps that you find on internet expires when vendor change their test questions. We keep VCS-285 dumps updated with latest changes in the Exam Center keeping eye on the latest trends in VCS-285 test and tips tricks used in the real test. You need not to keep track of VCS-285 dumps update, we intimate all the customers about the update in their respective test braindumps questions.
Question: 45
An administrator configures a policy to perform file system backups of multiple client systems using the "Allow
multiple data streams" feature. All other policy attributes are at default settings.
Which primary server host property must be configured to enable the backup job from all clients to run concurrently?
A. Global Attributes > Maximum jobs per client
B. Client Attributes > Use Global Settings
C. Policy storage unit > Maximum concurrent jobs
D. Policy Attributes > Limit Jobs per Policy
Answer: A
Question: 46
An administrator needs to ensure the channel on which NetBackup clients send metadata and data to NetBackup
servers is secure.
Which NetBackup feature should the administrator select to ensure the requirement is met?
A. External CA and external certificates
B. NetBackup CA and NetBackup certificates
C. data-in-transit encryption
D. NetBackup client encryption
Answer: C
Question: 47
Which feature is unavailable for all NetBackup cloud providers when configuring cloud storage using the Cloud
Storage Server Configuration wizard?
A. Encryption
B. Use Secure Sockets Layer
C. Spanning volumes
D. Compression
Answer: C
$13$10
Question: 48
Which storage unit group selection is based on a capacity-managed approach?
A. Media Server Load Balancing
B. Failover
C. Prioritized
D. Round Robin
Answer: A
Question: 49
Which storage unit type supports a staging schedule?
A. Advanced Disk
B. Cloud Storage
C. Basic Disk
D. Pure Disk
Answer: A
Question: 50
An administrator needs to ensure backed up data is protected from being encrypted or deleted.
Which option should the administrator select when creating an MSDP storage unit?
A. On demand only
B. Lock until expiration
C. Enable WORM
D. Maximum concurrent jobs
Answer: C
Question: 51
Which policy type details are unable to be viewed in the NetBackup WebUI?
A. MS-Windows
B. VMware
C. NBU-Catalog
D. Standard
Answer: C
Question: 52
A Windows policy protects over 100 servers using the directive ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES. The backup window for this
policy is a two-hour window that is unused by any other policy. When the jobs run, each server has no more than ten
paths, and the overall performance of the disk storage unit is degraded.
$13$10
Which setting should the administrator modify to ensure only ten jobs write concurrently to the disk storage unit during
the backup window?
A. disable the "Allow multiple data streams" policy attribute
B. set the "Maximum jobs per client" host property to 10
C. enable multiplexing for the storage unit and set the value
D. enable the "Limit Jobs per policy" attribute
Answer: D
Question: 53
An administrator wants to delete a protection plan, but notices that the Yes option is disabled on the Delete
(confirmation prompt) window when attempting to do so.
Which task must the administrator complete to allow deletion of the protection plan?
A. expire all the backups associated with the protection plan
B. cancel the active job for the protection plan
C. unsubscribe all the assets from the protection plan
D. restart the nbpem service on the primary server
Answer: C
Question: 54
An administrator is creating a Standard policy with the option "Use Accelerator to back up files that are present on a
Linux server.
Which two options are disabled by default in this type of policy? (Select two.)
A. Cross mount points
B. Compress
C. Follow NFS
D. Collect true image restore information
E. Encrypt
Answer: A,B
Question: 55
An administrator is using Storage Lifecycle Policies (SLP) to perform the following operations:
back up to a local Advanced Disk pool
duplicate to a local MSDP pool
replicate to an off-site MSDP pool
duplicate to an off-site tape library which needs to be retained for three years
Which retention type should the administrator select for the SLP import operation?
$13$10
A. Capacity Managed
B. Target Retention
C. Expire after copy
D. Fixed
Answer: D
Question: 56
An administrator needs to back up Windows and Linux file servers to an Advanced Disk storage unit targeting a high
speed disk array. Backup traffic shares a busy network with mission critical application traffic.
Which feature can the administrator implement to optimize this backup environment?
A. Network resiliency
B. Synthetic backups
C. Client-side deduplication
D. NetBackup Accelerator
Answer: C
Question: 57
Which server must an administrator use to perform Isolated Recovery Environment (IRE) configuration operations?
A. IRE primary server
B. source primary server
C. source MSDP server
D. IRE MSDP server
Answer: A
Question: 58
An administrator has two offices in different cities with Auto Image Replication (AIR) implemented to replicate the
backups from one office location to the other location using Storage Lifecycle Policy (SLP). Multiple small servers are
backed up daily, which results in many replication jobs in the environment.
The Storage Lifecycle Policy (SLP) parameters are:
SLP.MIN_SIZE_PER_REPLICATION_JOB = 20 GB
SLP.MAX_TIME_TIL_FORCE_SMALL_REPLICATION_JOB = 60 MINUTES
After modifying the SLP parameters, three backup jobs are completed and the size of each backup job is 5 GB. A
backup window has closed, and no new backup jobs will occur.
When does the next replication job start?
A. when the force interval for small replication jobs time is reached
B. when the replication job batch size is 20 GB
C. 75 minutes after the backup jobs have finished
D. immediately after the backup jobs have finished
$13$10
Answer: A
Question: 59
Backup images that reside in an MSDP storage pool have been manually expired using bpexpdate.
Which step must an administrator perform to manually free the associated space in the storage pool?
A. run content router queue processing on the media server that hosts the MSDP storage server
B. run content router queue processing on the primary server
C. run an inventory on the MSDP storage pool
D. run image cleanup on the media server that hosts the MSDP storage server
Answer: D
Question: 60
An administrator creates a Storage Lifecycle Policy (SLP) to take advantage of optimized duplication. The backup and
subsequent duplication jobs launch as configured in the SLP.
What may cause the secondary duplication job to run as non-optimized?
A. Optimized duplication is unsupported when a storage unit group is the target of the duplication.
B. Media servers are configured for network resiliency.
C. Both source and destination storage servers are connected to different security appliance domains.
D. Both compression and encryption attributes are disabled in the backup policy.
Answer: C
$13$10

Veritas Administrator book - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/VCS-285 Search results Veritas Administrator book - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/VCS-285 https://killexams.com/exam_list/Veritas Paul as an Administrator of God in 1 Corinthians

Crossref Citations

This Book has been cited by the following publications. This list is generated based on data provided by Crossref.

2013. Books Received. Harvard Theological Review, Vol. 106, Issue. 1, p. 113.


Pennington, Dorthy 2015. Barack Obama's “Authentic Self” as a Spiritual Warrior: Discipleship to the Apostolic. Howard Journal of Communications, Vol. 26, Issue. 1, p. 74.


Zeichmann, Christopher B. 2023. The Slave Who Was Ἔντιμος: Translation and Characterization in Luke 7.2. The Bible Translator, Vol. 74, Issue. 1, p. 63.


Thu, 01 Apr 2021 21:26:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.cambridge.org/core/books/paul-as-an-administrator-of-god-in-1-corinthians/21D98CAECC507AC1965836D2215EFB4B
Higher Education’s Slide From ‘Veritas’ to ‘My Truth’

Gerry Baker is Editor at Large of The Wall Street Journal. His weekly column for the editorial page, “Free Expression,” appears in The Wall Street Journal each Tuesday. Mr. Baker is also host of “WSJ at Large with Gerry Baker,” a weekly news and current affairs interview show on the Fox Business Network, and the weekly WSJ Opinion podcast "Free Expression" where he speaks with some of the world's leading writers, influencers and thinkers about a variety of subjects.

Mr. Baker previously served as Editor in Chief of The Wall Street Journal and Dow Jones from 2013-2018. Prior to that, Mr. Baker was Deputy Editor in Chief of The Wall Street Journal from 2009-2013. He has been a journalist for more than 30 years, writing and broadcasting for some of the world’s most famous news organizations, including his tenure at The Financial Times, The Times of London, and The BBC.

He was educated at Corpus Christi College, Oxford University, where he graduated in 1983 with a 1st Class Honors Degree in Philosophy, Politics and Economics.

Mon, 11 Dec 2023 03:25:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.wsj.com/articles/higher-educations-slide-from-veritas-to-my-truth-harvard-penn-jews-antisemitism-53d511ba
Cal Thomas: President Gay is a symptom not the cause No result found, try new keyword!The resignation of Harvard president Claudine Gay after "facing national backlash for her administration’s response to Hamas’ Oct. 7 attack and allegations of plagiarism in her scholarly work" does ... Wed, 03 Jan 2024 15:00:00 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ Bill Ackman: Claudine Gay resignation was a good first step, but more needs to be done to fix Harvard No result found, try new keyword!The techniques that DEI has used to squelch the opposition are found in the red scares and McCarthyism of decades past. If you challenge DEI, “justice” will be swift, and you may find yourself ... Thu, 04 Jan 2024 21:01:00 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ What's working and what isn't after a decade of recreational marijuana No result found, try new keyword!One decade after the launch of the recreational marijuana market, industry leaders and critics reflect on the lessons learned and what's next. Wed, 03 Jan 2024 06:55:00 -0600 text/html https://www.bizjournals.com/denver/news/2024/01/03/one-decade-of-recreational-marijuana-sales.html Clerk who wrote book on the Alex Murdaugh murder trial accused of plagiarism No result found, try new keyword!A South Carolina court clerk has been accused of plagiarising passages from her book about disgraced lawyer Alex Murdaugh ’s murder trial. Tue, 26 Dec 2023 09:49:21 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ Five hundred e-books released in Kandy 476

In a world’s first, 500 e-books written by schoolgirls were released online on a single day at the Mahamaya Girls’ School in Kandy yesterday (24).

It is special that school students from remote areas of the country also wrote books for this academic book writing programme organized by the Mahamaya Girls’ School, Kandy.

These 500 books have been written by nearly 400 students studying in classes from the first year to the 13th year. School students had started writing these books under the guidance of a former teacher at Mahamaya College, Kandy, H.M. Seneviratne, who has helped students to write and publish about 60,000 books.

Asela Kuruluwansa
Sun, 24 Dec 2023 11:15:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.dailynews.lk/2023/12/25/admin-catagories/breaking-news/313060/five-hundred-e-books-released-in-kandy/
Border Livestock Exchange is hiring - could you be the perfect fit?

Border Livestock Exchange is currently recruiting for an enthusiastic team player to join its friendly office based in Berwick upon Tweed.

The role's key responsibilities will be answering the telephone, inputting data, any sales related work and other reasonable duties as requested.

Previous experience working in a busy office is essential along with a polite telephone manner. The ideal candidate will be confident with all Microsoft Office packages, have excellent written and verbal communication skills and be extremely organised with excellent attention to detail.

Location: Ramparts Business Park, Berwick upon Tweed. TD15 1TQ

Job Type: Part-time self-employed

Hours: Three to five mornings per week. Working hours 9am to 1pm. The suitable candidate must be flexible to work additional hours when required.

Salary: Based on experience.

To apply, please submit your CV and covering letter to emma@borderlivestock.co.uk by Monday, February 27, 2023.

To find out more about Border Livestock Exchange Ltd, visit borderlivestock.co.uk or follow on facebook, @borderlivestock.

Mon, 01 Jan 2024 10:00:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/special-features/border-livestock-exchange-hiring-could-28376059
Mayor Adams’ migrant trip to DC to include Biden admin holiday party but no White House meeting

He’s not going to be the belle of the ball.

Mayor Eric Adams’ visit to Washington, DC, to press migrant issues this week will not include a sit-down with President Biden — and simply involves an invitation to a White House-run holiday party with “countless” other local officials, The Post has learned.

Hizzoner is set to head to the nation’s capital Thursday as part of his latest trip to lobby the federal government to provide more help to deal with the ballooning cost of the crush of asylum seekers in New York City.

While City Hall has released few details about the visit, The Post has learned that his only contact with the White House is his invitation to a party thrown by the administration for numerous local leaders. It’s not clear whether Biden will even be there.

“Mayor Adams was invited to the White House Intergovernmental Affairs Holiday Reception, as were countless other officials from across the country,” a White House spokesperson told The Post.

Mayor Eric Adams is heading to DC on Thursday. William Farrington

“We have nothing to preview at this time regarding a meeting with the President,” the spokesperson said, adding that the Biden administration has been “in constant communication with Governor [Kathy] Hochul and Mayor Adams’ teams.”

Adams has ramped up his criticism of the feds over their handling of the migrants since the summer and has conceded that he hasn’t spoken to Biden this year.

Adams previously touted his close ties to the president and dubbed himself the “Biden of Brooklyn.”

President Biden is not scheduled to meet with Adams Thursday. Evelyn Hockstein

Adams told reporters Tuesday his administration has reached out to the White House for a meeting along with any other agency that could help with the crisis, but a spokesperson said the mayor’s schedule would not be released until Wednesday evening.

Adams last landed a closed-door meeting with Tom Perez, the director of intergovernmental affairs, in August.

Hochul, on the other hand, has met with White House chief of staff Jeff Zients twice over the last few months to address the crisis.

Adams has continued to face criticism over his handling of the city’s migrant crisis. Stephen Yang

Thursday’s trip will be the mayor’s 10th trip to DC to try to lobby the feds for more support with the more than 150,000 asylum seekers who have come through NYC since the start of the crisis, which is expected to cost $12 billion.

The feds, meanwhile, have provided some staffing to help with paperwork but only carved out less than $150 million.

City Hall didn’t immediately return a request for comment.

Wed, 06 Dec 2023 04:24:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://nypost.com/2023/12/06/metro/adams-latest-migrant-trip-to-dc-to-include-biden-admin-holiday-party/
Opinion: Biden must take a tougher stance on Iran and the Houthis No result found, try new keyword!Moreover, the Biden administration must realize that their hopes of reaching ... Clinton and to the 2020 presidential campaign of Michael Bloomberg. His new book is “The End of Democracy? Russia and ... Tue, 26 Dec 2023 02:48:00 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/




VCS-285 study tips | VCS-285 download | VCS-285 learn | VCS-285 benefits | VCS-285 Questions and Answers | VCS-285 health | VCS-285 tricks | VCS-285 test | VCS-285 exam | VCS-285 reality |


Killexams test Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
VCS-285 exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List