Download PMI-002 Practice Test from unlimited killexams.com account

killexams.com Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) Certification is accessible on the Internet. Heaps of understudies had been grumbling that there are an excessive number of inquiries of PMI-002 in such a ton of training appraisals and test guides, and the majority of them are out of date and old. Henceforth Killexams.com experts work out this far-reaching PMI-002 study guide for the exceptionally minimal price however with superior grade and substantial, refreshed, and duplicate of genuine PMI-002 questions.

PMI-002 Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) test | http://babelouedstory.com/

PMI-002 test - Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) Updated: 2024

Just memorize these PMI-002 questions before you go for test.
Exam Code: PMI-002 Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) test January 2024 by Killexams.com team

PMI-002 Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)

Introduction to Project Management (6%)

Understand the five project management process groups and the processes within each group

Recognize the relationships among project, program, portfolio, and operational management

Define a typical project lifecycle

Understand the function and importance of tailoring for different projects


Project Environment (6%)

Identify the factors and assets that may impact the outcome of a project

Distinguish between organizational systems

Understand the purpose and activities of a Project Management Office

Recognize the hierarchy of projects, programs and portfolios


Role of the Project Manager (7%)

State the primary functions of a project manager

Understand a project managers sphere of influence

Identify the major elements included in the PMI triangle

Recognize the difference between leadership and management


Project Integration Management (9%)

Understand the seven project management processes in the project integration management knowledge area

Identify the input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the seven processes in project integration management

Understand the purpose of project integration management and the project managers role within it

Identify concepts and procedures related to project change management

Identify tailoring consideration in project integration management and recognize key documents

Identify methods for project integration and knowledge management


Project Scope Management (9%)

Understand the six project management processes in the project scope management knowledge area

Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the six processes in project scope management

Identify key concepts and tailoring consideration for project scope management, and key roles in scope management

Identify the purpose and elements of a Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) for both Product and Project scope

Understand project scope management for agile/adaptive projects, including the use of prototypes


Project Schedule Management (9%)

Define the six project management processes in the project schedule management knowledge area

Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the six processes in project schedule management

Solve simple network diagrams problems and perform basic scheduling calculations

Identify considerations for agile/adaptive environments in project schedule management


Project Cost Management (8%)

Understand the four project management processes in the project cost management knowledge area

Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the four processes in project cost management

Identify key concepts in project cost management, including tailoring and special considerations for agile/adaptive environments

Understand and apply basic forecasting and earned value methods for project cost management


Project Quality Management (7%)

Understand the three project management processes in the project quality management knowledge area

Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the three quality management processes

Understand the reasons for and approaches to adapting quality management in different project environments

Identify quality tools and approaches for continuous improvement


Project Resource Management (8%)

Define the six project management processes in the project resource management knowledge area

Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the six processes in project resource management

Identify key concepts and trends in project resource management, including tailoring and special considerations for agile/adaptive environments

Identify techniques for developing a team, managing conflict, and resolving resource-related problems

Understand the components of a resource management plan and data representation techniques for managing project resources


Project Communication Management (10%)

Understand the three project management processes in the project communication management knowledge area

Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the three project communication management processes

Identify key concepts and approaches in project communication management, including tailoring and special considerations for agile/adaptive environments

Recognize the dimensions of communication and components of a communications management plan

Identify communications skills and methods for project communication management


Project Risk Management (8%)

Understand the seven project management processes in the project risk management knowledge area

Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in project risk management

Identify the key documents in project risk management

Perform simple risk calculations

Recognize when and how to adjust risk based on the project environment


Project Procurement Management (4%)

Understand the three processes in the project procurement management knowledge area

Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the three project procurement processes

Identify key concepts and tailoring considerations for project procurement management, including trends and emerging practices

Identify various types of contracts, agreements, and source selection methods


Project Stakeholder Management (9%)

Understand the four project management processes in the project stakeholder management knowledge area

Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the four project stakeholder management processes

Recognize key stakeholders roles and needs

Identify the key concepts and benefits of stakeholder management
Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)
PMI Management test

Other PMI exams

PgMP PgMP
PMBOK-5th Project Management 5th Edition
PMI-001 Project Management Professional - PMP (PMBOK 6th Edition)
CAPM Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) - 2023
PMI-100 Certified Associate in Project
PMI-200 PMI-Agile Certified Practitioner (PMI-ACP)
PMI-ACP PMI Agile Certified Practitioner
PMI-RMP PMI Risk Management Professional
PMI-SP PMI Scheduling Professional
PMP Project Management Professional - PMP (PMBOK 6th Edition)
PMP-Bundle PMI-001 PMBOK v5(Video Training, Study Guides, QA) Complete Certification Pack
PMI-002 Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)
PPM-001 Professional in Project Management(PPM)
CCE-CCC Certified Cost Consultant / Cost Engineer (AACE International)
PMI-PBA PMI Professional in Business Analysis
PfMP Portfolio Management Professional (PfMP)

We are doing great struggle to provide you real PMI-002 dumps with braindump questions and answers, alongside explanations. Each question on killexams.com has been confirmed by PMI-002 certified specialists. They are exceptionally qualified and confirmed people, who have numerous times of expert experience identified with the PMI-002 exam. Memorizing our braindump questions is enough to pass PMI-002 exam with high marks.
PMI
PMI-002
Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/PMI-002
Question: 334
What techniques are used to control the project schedule?
A. Pareto diagram
B. Performance measurement
C. Parametric modeling
D. Statistical sampling
Answer: B
Question: 335
The MOST important selection criterion to select a project manager for a large project
in a technical industry is:
A. Communication and Integration skills.
B. Specific technical specialization.
C. Financial management experience.
D. Industry and business experience.
Answer: A
Question: 336
Which of the following describes tool/ technique where expenditure of funds is
reconciled with the funding limits imposed by the performing organization?
A. Forecasting
B. Cost reconciliation
C. Funding limit reconciliation
D. Reserve reconciliation
Answer: C
Question: 337
18 You are the project manager of a software company. As software development can
be very chaotic, your company has decided to follow a more rigorous approach to
software development. Specifically your company has chosen to adopt the extreme
programming XP methodology for your current software project. The XP
methodology is highly iterative, and produces numerous deliverables include UML
diagrams, architecture diagrams, prototypes and test-cases. Assume you are in the
Sequence Activities phase of the project. Which of the following sequencing methods
should you use to identify the logical relationships between tasks, so that the activities
can be sequenced correctly?
A. ADM
B. PDM
C. GEPT
D. A0A
Answer: C
Question: 338
You are the project manager and have just completed the Collect Requirements and
Define Scope process. What should you do next?
A. Create WBS
B. Verify Scope
C. Value analysis
D. Control Scope
Answer: A
Question: 339
A project is considered successful when:
A. The project meets or exceeds the expectations of the stakeholders.
B. The product of the project has been manufactured.
C. The project sponsor announces the completion of the project.
D. None of the above
Answer: A
Question: 340
The level of authority a project manager has is __________.
A. based on the organizational structure
B. based on the amount of authority the manager of the project manager possesses
C. based on the key stakeholder's influence on the project
D. based on the project managers communication skills
Answer: A
Question: 341
With respect to earned value analysis, which of the following is the value of work
actually completed?
A. real Cost (AC)
B. planed Value (PV)
C. Cost Variance (CV)
D. Earned Value (EV)
Answer: D
Question: 342
As a project manager, you know that the most important activity to ensure customer
and stakeholder satisfaction is:
A. Documenting and meeting the requirements
B. Reporting project status regularly and in a timely manner
C. Documenting and meeting the performance measurements
D. Reporting changes and updating the project plan and other project documents
where appropriate
Answer: A
Question: 343
During ___________ project management process, stakeholder's ability to influence
project results is high?
A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Monitoring and Controlling
D. Executing
Answer: A
Question: 344
Which process involves coordinating people and other resources to carry out a plan?
A. Executing processes
B. Planning processes
C. Controlling Processes
D. Closing processes
Answer: A
Question: 345
Which of the following are not indirect costs?
A. Payroll tax cost.
B. Subcontract costs.
C. Insurance costs.
D. Accounting support costs.
Answer: B
Question: 346
Which of the following is true about a project charter?
A. A project charter should be published under the name of a manager external to the
project.
B. A project charter should be published under the project sponsor's name.
C. A project charter should be published under the name of the project manager.
D. A project charter should be published under the name of the project champion.
Answer: A
Question: 347
As a project manager, you know that the most important activity to ensure customer
and stakeholder satisfaction is which of the following?
A. Documenting and meeting the requirements
B. Reporting project status regularly and in a timely manner
C. Documenting and meeting the performance measurements
D. Reporting changes and updating the project plan and other project documents
where appropriate
Answer: A
Question: 348
23 Reverse analysis is a tool or technique in all of the following processes EXCEPT:
A. Monitor and Control Risks
B. Activity resource estimation
C. Cost estimation
D. Determine Budget
Answer: B
Question: 349
The quality management plan includes all of the following EXCEPT quality:
A. Planning
B. Definitions
C. Assurance
D. Control
Answer: B
Question: 350
You are project manager and the monthly report to the client showed zero schedule
variance. However, member of the team know that a milestone has been missed which
will cause an overall delay to the project. Which one of the following is being
inadequately reported?
A. Communication plan variance
B. Resource management plan
C. Critical path status
D. Risk analysis
Answer: C
For More exams visit https://killexams.com/vendors-exam-list
Kill your exam at First Attempt....Guaranteed!

PMI Management test - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/PMI-002 Search results PMI Management test - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/PMI-002 https://killexams.com/exam_list/PMI Best Free Project Management Training Materials for IT Pros

Project management and information technology (IT) have a complicated relationship. While it’s not exactly a core subject for related academic curricula, project management is something that touches deeply and directly on most IT activities. That probably explains why project management certifications command a constant presence among the top 10 top-paying certifications of interest to IT professionals over the past decade. 

Given the incredible popularity and demand for project management skills and knowledge, it is no surprise that one can find commercial project management training courses to fit nearly every schedule and budget. But that doesn’t mean there aren’t good choices available for free training. In this article, you’ll learn about some of the best project management training systems and certifications to help you become a better IT manager.

What are some free project management training options?

An online education phenomenon is reshaping the training landscape as we know it. It’s based on free online training courses called MOOCs, short for massively online open courses. These are housed on open, high-volume, high-capacity, cloud-based training platforms, such as edX, Moodle and Udemy.

While monetization of training is possible on some of these platforms, a MOOC is supposed to be free for the taking. Organizations or institutions that offer such free courses can still charge fees for testing, certificates of completion and other add-ons, but the basic course materials remain free to all interested parties.

Here’s a list of some of the best project management offerings.

Cybrary Course CYB-2010: Project Management Professional 

Professional instructor Vincent McKeown delivers a 10-module series of video lectures, each of which maps to a domain in the Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBOK) for the Project Management Institute Project Management Professional (PMI PMP) certification. At just over five hours, the course is neither incredibly detailed nor extensive, but it does provide a useful orientation for those just getting started on the subject.

ALISON: Diploma in Project Management

With more than 282,000 students having either taken or now taking this course, this MOOC has seen some serious traction to mostly positive reviews. The course contains three modules, covers 28 subjects and takes 10 to 15 hours to complete. While it doesn’t map directly to the PMP or other project management credentials, it does provide a useful introduction to the subject matter.

Other ALISON courses on project management 

As a full-fledged MOOC delivery platform, ALISON offers a project management page among its course listings. In addition to the previous diploma item, it has courses about project management fundamentals, skills, resource management and a host of other topics. 

Udemy 

Udemy courses are not always or even often free, but many are inexpensive. A search for project management on Udemy produces hundreds of courses. Most cost between $20 and $50 each, although we found many as low as $10 and a few on the high end at $200. A search on PMP produces more than 2,600 free and paid courses. You’ll spend a lot of time fiddling with the search engine to find what you want, but there are plenty of choices here.

edX.org 

EdX gets many of its project management courses via Microsoft these days. As a result, despite a huge catalog of offerings, many of the project management courses relate to Microsoft Project and Microsoft Project Portfolio Management (PPM). We did find a few project management courses from institutions such as the University of Adelaide, the Rochester Institute of Technology, the Australian National University and the University of Washington.

The best online project management software can help companies organize their work and monitor tasks big and small. 

MIT OpenCourseWare 

A search on MIT OpenCourseWare produces thousands of results for project management courses, many of which show a profound focus on engineering and business management topics. Nevertheless, there’s a lot of interesting stuff here that’s well worth trawling through for those seeking top-notch offerings.

ProjectManager.com 

ProjectManager.com has 30 guides designed to help you learn the basics of project management. Inside many of these guides are video tutorials that provide more information about their respective topics. You’ll need some time and willpower to stitch a curriculum together here, but there’s lots of good material available. The company also maintains a YouTube channel, where you can easily find training videos.

YouTube 

YouTube is rife with project management training videos. Searches on YouTube for “project management” or “PMP” produce hundreds of thousands of results.

MOOC List 

The MOOC List allows you to execute a consolidated search for trainings available in the next 30 days. Most courses are offered with specific starting dates, so this database points only to relevant courses starting in the near term.

Oxford Home Study Short Course 

The Oxford Home Study Centre offers several project management courses that introduce candidates to the many aspects of project management, project life cycles and project management roles. A certificate is issued at the end of each course.

Saylor Academy 

Saylor Academy has two project management courses: one in the business field and the other in software engineering. The first course requires 62 hours and covers the key elements of project management and its more technical details. The software engineering course totals 41 hours and presents subjects ranging from life cycle models to design quality assurance. Upon completing either course, you’ll receive a free certificate.

GoSkills 

GoSkills pulls up 30 project management courses when searching for project management. These courses span basic frameworks, software programs and process control. Each course includes video tutorials along with tests and quizzes to help you prepare for project management exams and earn learning hours toward your certification.

Various online platforms offer free training, lessons and certification prep for deeper dives into project management skills and practices. It’s just a matter of sorting through the available options to find the ones that appeal to you.

What are some low-cost project management training options?

If you’re willing to spend a small sum of money, there are some appealing low-cost project management training options. For example, most Coursera courses are $49, and multicourse bundles are also available (such as UC Irvine’s Introduction to Project Management Principles and Practices). The Master of Project Academy offers numerous free online training courses for project management certifications, such as the PMP, CAPM, Six Sigma and Prince 2. However, for $397 per month, you can purchase an all-course bundle that includes all Master of Project Academy courses.

Like UC Irvine, many colleges and universities offer courses aimed at the PMP and related PMI certifications, such as CAPM and PMP add-ons for portfolio and program management, as well as other credentials for risk management, scheduling and so forth. These courses cost the same as other college courses and are taught in a similar fashion. That puts them halfway between low-cost/no-cost options and short-term, higher-priced intensive courses from traditional training outlets such as Global Knowledge, New Horizons and Learning Tree.

What are some higher-priced project management training options?

Hundreds to thousands of other offerings for project management training at higher costs are readily available around the globe. For PMP or other PMI certifications, there’s a whole network of partners that teach an official curriculum. Some are in academia; others offer purely commercial courses. All the biggest training companies offer PMP and related certification training, as do the major online training players (such as LinkedIn Learning, Simplilearn and Pluralsight).

Our project management software buying guide is designed to help small businesses find the right product for managing their operations.

What skills do I need to become a project manager?

Project management software is at the heart of most IT activities, including system design and development, deployment, and maintenance. All of these routine activities can also be characterized as projects – some of massive scope and duration, others more quick and evanescent. Indeed, that’s why project management skills and knowledge are in high demand among IT professionals in nearly every specialty and area of technical focus in that field.

The best project managers possess a great eye for detail and are highly organized. Masters of soft skills, they are clear, concise and effective communicators in both speaking and writing. These professionals are excellent problem-solvers and negotiators. It’s also helpful if they have an understanding of cross-functional areas – such as supply chain, HR and resource constraints; procurement; finance; and change orders – which may impact overall project outcomes.

What are some popular project management methodologies?

As a project management professional, you’ll find no shortage of methodologies. There is no one “right” methodology, and the one you choose to practice will be influenced by factors like the type of project, industry sector and your business’s preference. When choosing project management training materials, look for courses that complement the methodology you want to practice.

These are some of the most popular project management styles and frameworks:

  • Waterfall is a traditional project management methodology with a linear downward process flow. Design changes are difficult to implement. Project phases include system and software requirements, analysis, design, coding, testing, and operations. It’s often used with large projects where defined schedules are required and few changes are expected. 
  • Six Sigma project managers (usually referred to as Black, Green or Yellow belts) focus on improving quality and efficiency by identifying what doesn’t work and removing it from the process. A Six Sigma Black Belt, for example, would define the problem, measure the current process, analyze data, Excellerate the process and then control the future process. 
  • Agile was introduced in 2001 as a response to the Agile Manifesto and originally geared toward software development. In the Agile framework, teams are collaborative and self-organizing. Projects are incremental and iterative, enabling team members to move quickly and respond to change.
  • Scrum, a type of Agile framework, focuses on five core values – courage, commitment, openness, respect and focus. As with Agile, teams are collaborative. Iterations are organized into short blocks of time called “sprints,” which enable great flexibility to respond to design change. A Scrum master (a servant-leader) holds daily meetings where team members discuss what they did the day before and what they plan to accomplish each day. [Related article: What Is Agile Scrum Methodology?]
  • Kanban, another type of Agile framework, is popular in manufacturing environments. Teams are collaborative and self-managing. Kanban practices include visualization, limiting work in progress, flow management, making policies explicit, feedback and collaborative evolution.
  • PMI PMBOK (the Project Management Institute’s Project Management Body of Knowledge), while not strictly a project management methodology, is a well-known and respected standard for project management practices. PMI’s certifications, especially its PMP credential, are among the most coveted project management credentials. PMBOK practices focus on five primary process areas: initiating, planning, executing, monitoring and controlling, and closing.

While project management is all about managing workflow, project resource management is about ensuring resources are being used efficiently.

How long does it take to get a project management certification?

Requirements to earn a project management certification are set by the individual certification provider and may include a combination of exams, specific training courses, and minimum education level or experience. The requirements to earn advanced certifications are generally more than those for entry-level credentials. For example, the Project Management Professional is one of the most highly prized certifications available. In addition to passing a rigorous exam, candidates must also possess a combination of education, project management education and experience.

CompTIA’s Project+, an entry-level certification, recommends that candidates have 12 months’ experience before attempting the exam. However, since this is a recommendation only, candidates can obtain this certification by sitting for the exam regardless, which makes it the only one we found that is available without requiring additional training, education or experience.

In the table below, you’ll find information on obtaining five popular project management certifications. 

Certification Skill level Exams Education/experience
CompTIA Project+ Entry 1 12 months’ experience recommended
Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) Entry 1 High school diploma and 1,500 hours of project experience or 23 hours of project management education
Certified ScrumMaster (CSM) Entry 1 Two-day, fee-based training course
Project Management Professional (PMP) Advanced 1 Four-year college degree, 4,500 hours leading and directing projects, and 35 hours of project management education or CAPM certification or High school or associate’s degree, 7,500 hours leading and directing projects, and 35 hours of project management education or CAPM certification
Certified Six Sigma Black Belt (CSSBB) Advanced 1 Three years of experience in one or more of the Six Sigma Body of Knowledge areas, plus one completed project with signed affidavit or two completed projects with signed affidavits and three years of work experience

There are several types of project management certifications. Some are more difficult than others, and each one has its own requirements for candidates.

Are IT certifications necessary?

You don’t necessarily need an IT certification to lead projects in the field. However, obtaining an IT certification can help you gain more knowledge and skills for effectively managing projects and leading your team. Getting an IT certification can also result in a salary increase and make your résumé more appealing to employers.

If you believe an IT certification could be a good addition to your career, the first step is to choose the area in which you want to receive a certification; project management is hardly the only option. Below are more than a dozen of the best certification areas for IT professionals.

  • Big data
  • Business continuity and disaster recovery
  • Cloud IT
  • Computer forensics
  • Computer hardware
  • Computer networking
  • Data center
  • Databases
  • Enterprise architect
  • Healthcare IT
  • Help desk
  • Information security
  • IT governance
  • IT trainer
  • Linux
  • Mobile app development
  • Mobility
  • Programming
  • Project management
  • Storage
  • System administrator
  • Telecommunications
  • Unified communications
  • Virtualization certifications
  • VoIP and telephony
  • Web
  • Wireless networking

How should I get started with project management training?

Start digging into the outlets and offerings that interest you most. When training is free, the only thing you have to lose is your time and energy. Thus, you can try things out and stop at any time if they don’t work for you. When it comes to paid training, we recommend looking at online reviews, seeking personal recommendations from people you know and trust, and requesting feedback from former course attendees or materials users to help steer you toward the right choice.

Shayna Waltower contributed to the writing and research in this article. 

Tue, 19 Dec 2023 09:59:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.businessnewsdaily.com/6319-free-project-management-training-materials.html
Best project management software of 2024

The best project management software makes it simple and easy for teams to organize projects and tasks.

Best project management software: quick menu

With the normalization of home working following the pandemic, project management software is more important than ever, giving remote teams an easy way to manage projects and tasks.





PMI-002 information search | PMI-002 thinking | PMI-002 exam | PMI-002 benefits | PMI-002 book | PMI-002 exam success | PMI-002 basics | PMI-002 exam success | PMI-002 approach | PMI-002 Practice Test |


Killexams exam Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
PMI-002 exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List