Simply study and remember these CPHQ PDF Download questions

Each and every candidate that go through the CPHQ exam feel that, CPHQ test questions are altogether different from the CPHQ digital book and course books. We have viewed this issue in a serious way. We have gathered the most refreshed, most recent, and legitimate CPHQ Latest Topics and made an information base to assist up-and-comers with breezing through tests with excellent grades.

CPHQ Certified Professional in Healthcare Quality (CPHQ) plan | http://babelouedstory.com/

CPHQ plan - Certified Professional in Healthcare Quality (CPHQ) Updated: 2024

Simply remember these CPHQ braindump questions before you go for test.
Exam Code: CPHQ Certified Professional in Healthcare Quality (CPHQ) plan January 2024 by Killexams.com team

CPHQ Certified Professional in Healthcare Quality (CPHQ)

The content validity of the CPHQ examination is based on a practice analysis which surveys healthcare quality professionals on the tasks they perform as a part of their job. Each question on the exam links directly to one of the tasks listed in the content outline. Each question is designed to test if the candidate possesses the knowledge necessary to perform the task and/or has the ability to apply it to a job situation.



1. Organizational Leadership (35 items)

A. Structure and Integration

1. Support organizational commitment to quality

2. Participate in organization-wide strategic planning related to quality

3. Align quality and safety activities with strategic goals

4. Engage stakeholders to promote quality and safety (e.g., emergency preparedness, corporate compliance, infection prevention, case management, patient experience, provider network, vendors)

5. Provide consultative support to the governing body and clinical staff regarding their roles and responsibilities (e.g., credentialing, privileging, quality oversight, risk management)

6. Facilitate development of the quality structure (e.g., councils and committees)

7. Assist in evaluating or developing data management systems (e.g., data bases, registries)

8. Evaluate and integrate external best practices (e.g., resources from AHRQ, IHI, NQF, WHO, HEDIS, outcome measures)

9. Participate in activities to identify and evaluate innovative solutions and practices

10. Lead and facilitate change (e.g., change theories, diffusion, spread)

11. Participate in population health promotion and continuum of care activities (e.g., handoffs, transitions of care, episode of care, outcomes, healthcare utilization)

12. Communicate resource needs to leadership to Improve quality (e.g., staffing, equipment, technology)

13. Recognize quality initiatives impacting reimbursement (e.g., pay for performance, value-based contracts)

B. Regulatory, Accreditation, and External Recognition

1. Assist the organization in maintaining awareness of statutory and regulatory requirements (e.g., CMS, HIPAA, OSHA, PPACA)

2. Identify appropriate accreditation, certification, and recognition options (e.g., AAAHC, CARF, DNV GL, ISO, NCQA, TJC, Baldrige, Magnet)

3. Assist with survey or accreditation readiness

4. Participate in the process for evaluating compliance with internal and external requirements for:

a. clinical practice guidelines and pathways (e.g., medication use, infection prevention)

b. service quality

c. documentation

d. practitioner performance evaluation (e.g., peer review, credentialing, privileging)

e. gaps in patient experience outcomes (e.g., surveys, focus groups, teams, grievance, complaints)

f. identification of reportable events for accreditation and regulatory bodies

5. Facilitate communication with accrediting and regulatory bodies Certified Professional in Healthcare Quality Detailed Content Outline1

C. Education, Training, and Communication

1. Design performance, process, and quality improvement training

2. Provide education and training on performance, process, and quality improvement (e.g., including improvement methods, culture change, project and meeting management)

3. Evaluate effectiveness of performance/quality improvement training

4. Develop/provide survey preparation training (e.g., accreditation, licensure, or equivalent)

5. Disseminate performance, process, and quality improvement information within the organization

2. Health Data Analytics (30 items)

A. Design and Data Management

1. Maintain confidentiality of performance/quality improvement records and reports

2. Design data collection plans:

a. measure development (e.g., definitions, goals, and thresholds)

b. tools and techniques

c. sampling methodology

3. Participate in identifying or selecting measures (e.g., structure, process, outcome)

4. Assist in developing scorecards and dashboards

5. Identify external data sources for comparison (e.g., benchmarking)

6. Collect and validate data

B. Measurement and Analysis

1. Use data management systems (e.g., organize data for analysis and reporting)

2. Use tools to display data or evaluate a process (e.g., Pareto chart, run chart, scattergram, control chart)

3. Use statistics to describe data (e.g., mean, standard deviation, correlation, t-test)

4. Use statistical process control (e.g., common and special cause variation, random variation, trend analysis)

5. Interpret data to support decision-making

6. Compare data sources to establish benchmarks

7. Participate in external reporting (e.g., core measures, patient safety indicators, HEDIS bundled payments)

3. Performance and Process Improvement (40 items)

A. Identifying Opportunities for Improvement

1. Facilitate discussion about quality improvement opportunities

2. Assist with establishing priorities

3. Facilitate development of action plans or projects

4. Facilitate implementation of performance improvement methods (e.g., Lean, PDCA, Six Sigma)

5. Identify process champions

Certified Professional in Healthcare Quality

Detailed Content Outline1

B. Implementation and Evaluation

1. Establish teams, roles, responsibilities, and scope

2. Use a range of quality tools and techniques (e.g., fishbone diagram, FMEA, process map)

3. Participate in monitoring of project timelines and deliverables

4. Evaluate team effectiveness (e.g., dynamics, outcomes)

5. Evaluate the success of performance improvement projects

6. Document performance and process improvement results

4. Patient Safety (20 items)

A. Assessment and Planning

1. Assess the organization's culture of safety

2. Determine how technology can enhance the patient safety program (e.g., electronic health record (EHR), abduction/elopement security systems, smart pumps, alerts)

3. Participate in risk management assessment activities (e.g., identification and analysis)

B. Implementation and Evaluation

1. Facilitate the ongoing evaluation of safety activities

2. Integrate safety concepts throughout the organization

3. Use safety principles:

a. human factors engineering

b. high reliability

c. systems thinking

4. Participate in safety and risk management activities related to:

a. incident report review (e.g., near miss and genuine events)

b. sentinel/unexpected event review (e.g., never events)

c. root cause analysis

d. failure mode and effects analysis
Certified Professional in Healthcare Quality (CPHQ)
Healthcare Professional plan

Other Healthcare exams

CPHQ Certified Professional in Healthcare Quality (CPHQ)
NailTech Nail Technician
RHIA Registered Health Information Administrator (AHIMA RHIA) 2023

Pass CPHQ exam at your first attempts with CPHQ dumps questions and practice test. Our team keep searching for CPHQ real exam questions from real tests and update CPHQ test questions at get section accordingly. All you have to memorize the CPHQ Questions and Answers and take CPHQ test. You will surprise to see your marks.
Healthcare
CPHQ
Certified Professional in Healthcare(R) Quality (CPHQ)
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/CPHQ
Question: 155
Which of the following are hardware components that would be included in a
computerized management information system?
A. Binary and decimal coding
B. Flow chart and program
C. Instructions and data
D. Printer and random access memory
Answer: D
Question: 156
Which of the following monitors provides patient outcome information?
A. Nosocomial infection rate
B. Degree of compliance with nursing care documentation
C. Degree of compliance with renewal of antibiotics therapy
D. Equipment malfunction rate
Answer: A
Question: 157
One major difference between traditional quality assurance (QA) and quality
improvement (QI) is that QI:
A. Stresses peer review, while QA focuses on the customer
B. Focuses on the individual, while QA focuses on the process
C. Stresses management by objective, while QA stresses team management
D. Focuses on the process, while QA focuses on individual performance
Answer: D
Question: 158
Measures of central tendency describe the:
54
A. Typical or middle data point
B. Extent to which the data points are scattered
C. Type and number of classes for dividing the data
D. Average distance of any point in the data set from the mean
Answer: A
Question: 159
The following represents two samples of five hospitals’ hysterectomy rates per 1,000
women aged 40-60 years of age:
Rates Mean Standard Deviation
Sample A 3, 5, 7, 8, 5 5.6 1.8
Sample B 4, 5, 6, 7, 5 5.4 1.1
In analyzing this information, it can be concluded that:
A. trial A has more variability than trial B
B. trial A’s performance is superior to trial B’s
C. There are more cases in trial B
D. There is a data collection error in trial B
Answer: A
Question: 160
The primary benefit of adopting a countrywide or global uniform set of discharge data is
to:
A. Facilitate computerization of data
B. Validate data being collected from other sources
C. Facilitate collection of comparable health information
D. Assist medical records personnel in collecting internal data
Answer: C
Question: 161
I n order to perform a task for which one is held accountable, there must be an equal
balance between responsibility and:
55
A. Authority
B. Education
C. Delegation
D. Specialization
Answer: A
Question: 162
A patient was in the operating room when a piece of a surgical instrument broke off and
was left in the patient’s body. The patient was readmitted for removal of the foreign
object. Which of the following would most likely apply in this situation?
A. Res ipsa loquitur
B. Contributory negligence
C. Contractual liability
D. Tort liability
Answer: A
Question: 163
Which of the following types of budgets itemizes the major equipment to be purchased in
the next year?
A. Capital
B. Variable
C. Operating
D. Zero-based
Answer: A
Question: 164
A quality manager needs to assign a staff member to assist a medical director in the
development of a quality program for a newly established service. Which of the
following staff members is most appropriate for this project?
A. A newly hired staff member who has demonstrated competence and has time to
complete the task
56
B. A knowledgeable staff member who works best on defined tasks
C. A motivated staff member who is actively seeking promotion
D. A competent staff member who has good interpersonal skills
Answer: D
Question: 165
A surgeon’s wound infection rate is 32%. Further examination of which of the following
data will provide the most useful information in determining the cause of this surgeon’s
infection rate?
A. Mortality rate
B. Facility infection rate
C. Use of prophylactic antibiotics
D. Type of anesthesia used
Answer: C
Question: 166
The separate services of Pharmacy and Nursing are having difficulty developing an
action plan for medication errors. Pharmacy Services states that Nursing Services causes
the majority of the problems related to errors, while Nursing Services states the opposite.
The quality professional’s role in resolving this problem is to:
A. Provide them with directives on how to solve the problem
B. Facilitate discussion between the groups to enable them to assume ownership of their
portions of the problem
C. Assign the task to an uninvolved manager
D. Refer the problem to the facility wide quality council
Answer: B
Question: 167
Which of the following is most likely to be a benefit of concurrent ambulatory surgical
case review?
A. Decreased medical record review at discharge
57
B. An increase in the number of cases failing screening criteria
C. An increase in reviewer competence
D. Decreased employee turnover
Answer: A
Question: 168
The primary purpose of an emergency preparedness program is to
A. Conduct evaluations of emergency training
B. Provide evaluations of semiannual evacuation drills
C. Prevent internal disasters that disrupt the facility’s ability to provide care and
treatment
D. Manage the consequences of disasters that disrupt the facility’s ability to provide care
Answer: D
Question: 169
According to Joint Commission standards, the safety program must include all of the
following EXCEPT:
A. Monthly safety committee meetings
B. Planned response to natural disasters
C. Orientation and continuing education on safety issues
D. Review of safety policies and procedures for all departments
Answer: A
58
For More exams visit https://killexams.com/vendors-exam-list
Kill your exam at First Attempt....Guaranteed!

Healthcare Professional plan - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/CPHQ Search results Healthcare Professional plan - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/CPHQ https://killexams.com/exam_list/Healthcare Navigating The Healthcare Staffing Crisis: A Treatment Plan For Workforce Stability

Andrew Malley, Chief Executive Officer, OpusVi (formerly Dignity Health Global Education).

In the complex landscape of challenges facing the U.S. healthcare industry, none is more pressing than the acute shortage of skilled personnel. According to an American Hospital Association fact sheet, there will be an estimated shortage of up to 3.2 million healthcare workers by 2026.

Additionally, a recent McKinsey and Company study reports resignations among healthcare professionals have surged, escalating from approximately 400,000 per month in 2020 to a staggering 600,000 per month by May 2023. This situation is exacerbated by the increasing departure and turnover of first- and second-year nurses. With more healthcare workers expected to exit the workforce over the next several years, these staffing shortages will only worsen unless organizations intervene.

Year after year, healthcare innovates, pushes care forward and deals with an ever-changing patient population. How can this spirit of innovation be targeted at the workforce?

The Magnitude Of The Workforce Challenge

As the demand for healthcare services continues to escalate, recent findings from McKinsey and Company predict a potential shortfall of 200,000 to 450,000 registered nurses available for direct patient care by 2025. A critical factor contributing to this challenge is the inability of the current education and training system to produce skilled healthcare workers at the necessary rate. The solution, I believe, lies in growing your own and providing comprehensive training, critical support and essential resources to empower caregivers with the competence and confidence to excel in their roles and want to progress onto new ones.

Empowering Healthcare Workers Through Scalable Training Programs And Comprehensive Retention Strategies

Due to staffing gaps, many young healthcare workers are being pushed into roles for which they are inadequately prepared. Unfortunately, the latest wave of healthcare leaders often lacks the time and training to hone these skills, exacerbating the issue. The departure of seasoned healthcare workers creates a knowledge transfer gap, pushing unprepared individuals into leadership roles without adequate training or experience.

However, there are solutions to this critical situation that can address shortages and support this crucial national workforce. Equitable, scalable and accessible education and training have the power to be pivotal solutions. I believe high-quality, application-based learning is not only essential for new entrants to the workforce but also for continuous development throughout careers.

In an industry grappling with rising turnover rates, recruitment strategies must extend beyond merely filling vacant positions. Prioritizing job satisfaction throughout a healthcare worker's journey may present challenges, but the investment should yield higher retention rates, significant cost savings and crucial continuity in patient care.

Comprehensive Solutions For Workforce Retention And Acquisition

1. Provide scalable and data-driven residency programs with a mixture of specialist and group delivery to ensure clinical knowledge and build camaraderie and team cohesiveness. These programs should be supported by data- and credential-driven pathways where all skills and competencies are supported by high-quality metadata.

2. Offer high-quality preceptor training and support using innovative technology solutions to make precepting more efficient, trackable and enjoyable.

3. Tailor schedules to strengthen the clinical workforce pyramid to ensure strategic hiring and training of healthcare professionals at all levels. For example, increasing the number of PCAs, MAs and CNAs (by hiring externally or training staff internally) allows nurses to work at the top of their license and bring more equilibrium across the patient-facing clinical workforce.

4. Develop relevant and accessible programs by working with clinical educators to optimize content and with technology delivery experts to make the courses high-quality, scalable and data-driven.

5. Make realistic targets and stick to them. A shift of 10% in retention for most regional systems is a great start. A one-point lift in staff satisfaction is progression. Marginal gains across the spectrum aggregate to become the engines of effective change.

Embracing The Future

Now is the moment to triage the crisis before it escalates further. According to the 2022 NSI National Healthcare Retention Report, a 31.7% nurse (RN) turnover rate for first-year nurses indicates a pressing need for action. The cost of staff RN turnover has also been rising each year, reaching an average of $52,250 per RN in 2022.

In this critical juncture, healthcare leaders must shape the industry's future by investing in proper training for nurses, physicians, senior care providers and other healthcare workers. This proactive approach will not only address staffing shortages and solve retention problems but will ultimately elevate patient outcomes, ensuring a healthier and more resilient healthcare system for the future.


Forbes Business Council is the foremost growth and networking organization for business owners and leaders. Do I qualify?


Thu, 28 Dec 2023 22:00:00 -0600 Andrew Malley en text/html https://www.forbes.com/sites/forbesbusinesscouncil/2023/12/29/navigating-the-healthcare-staffing-crisis-a-treatment-plan-for-workforce-stability/
Medicare Supplement Plan F and Plan G: Should You Switch? No result found, try new keyword!Medicare Supplement Plans F and G have been popular choices for Medigap coverage. Learn who is eligible and how these plans compare. Fri, 05 Jan 2024 04:13:26 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ Shortage of healthcare professionals could soon be critical for older Oklahomans who need care No result found, try new keyword!Oklahoma state healthcare professionals say the shortage all started during the ... the Oklahoma Department of Human Services (DHS) is working on a plan to help support Oklahoma seniors. “Essentially, ... Thu, 04 Jan 2024 21:14:00 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ Ethical AI in Healthcare: A Focus on Responsibility, Trust, and Safety

As artificial intelligence (AI) becomes increasingly integral to healthcare, the urgency to integrate ethical governance cannot be overstated.

Healthcare and health technology companies must embrace an in-depth understanding of embedding responsibility, ethics, and fairness in AI’s lifecycle. We are at the threshold of a significant transformation in AI’s application and impact, necessitating a balance between its benefits and a commitment to ethical development and use.

The advent of AI in healthcare will serve to be a revolution—a true paradigm shift in patient care research, reducing our health system’s complexity and increasing administrative efficiency. However, the rapid evolution of AI technologies brings complex ethical dilemmas to the forefront.

Commitment to Ethical AI

I lead an organization whose purpose is to simplify the business of care. While we serve many health plan customers, including nine of the top 10 payers, we heavily invest in AI to bridge health plan-care provider friction, increase stakeholder savings, and reduce complexity for greater consumer understanding and empowerment.

AI’s role in healthcare is multifaceted, offering advancements in diagnostic precision, tailored treatment plans, improved financial experiences—for all stakeholders—and improved patient outcomes. The optimism surrounding AI’s impact on healthcare is substantial, reflecting its data analysis, prediction, and clinical support capabilities. However, alongside these opportunities, there is a critical need to address the ethical implications of AI’s integration into sensitive areas like patient care and data handling.

Understanding the Ethical Imperative

The trust deficit in AI technologies within healthcare settings is significant. According to recent reports, more than 60% of patients lack trust of AI in healthcare. This skepticism is rooted in concerns over data privacy, potential biases, and the lack of transparency in AI decision-making processes. The ethical deployment of AI thus becomes not merely a technical challenge but a moral and societal obligation.

In recent studies by the Journal of Medical Internet Research and the Journal of Consumer Research, mistrust in medical AI systems arises from concerns about the systems themselves and the practices of the companies developing these technologies. Respondents highlight concerns regarding data privacy, challenges in collecting high-quality and accurate medical data, and the perception that technology companies place greater emphasis on profit than human well-being.

As powerful as the technology in AI is getting, companies must remember that it is human-to-human interactions, in-person and digital, that drive the very essence of healthcare. AI in healthcare must prioritize human interactions, necessitating a foundation of responsibility and ethics in AI’s creation, testing, deployment, and monitoring.

The RAISE Benchmarks: A Strategic Tool for AI Safety

In response to these challenges, the Responsible AI Institute has introduced the RAISE Benchmarks to facilitate responsible AI development and deployment.

These benchmarks, including the Corporate AI Policy Benchmark, LLM Hallucinations Benchmark, and Vendor Alignment Benchmark, are pivotal in guiding organizations toward compliance with global standards and addressing challenges in generative AI and large language models.

  • RAISE Corporate AI Policy Benchmark. This tool evaluates the scope and alignment of a company’s AI policies with the RAI Institute’s model enterprise AI policy, which the NIST AI Risk Management Framework informs. It guides organizations in framing AI policies encompassing trustworthiness and risk considerations unique to generative AI and LLMs.
  • RAISE LLM Hallucinations Benchmark. This benchmark addresses the risk of AI hallucinations, a common issue in LLMs, which can lead to misleading outputs. It assists organizations in assessing and minimizing these risks in AI-powered products and solutions.
  • RAISE Vendor Alignment Benchmark. It evaluates whether provider organizations' AI policies align with their clients' ethical and responsible AI policies, ensuring a harmonious AI practice across the supply chain.

Deepening Regulatory and Policy Frameworks

To harness AI’s potential ethically, healthcare leaders must navigate an evolving landscape of regulatory and policy frameworks. Initiatives like President Biden’s Executive Order on AI, the European Union’s AI Act, Canada’s Artificial Intelligence and Data Act, and the UK AI Safety Summit underscore the growing global focus on safe and responsible AI development.

Aligning with standards such as the NIST AI Risk Management Framework and the upcoming ISO 42001 family of standards is crucial for healthcare organizations.

Building Trust Through Advanced Education and Engagement

Educating healthcare professionals and the public about AI’s capabilities and limitations is paramount in building trust. This education should be comprehensive, addressing AI’s benefits and challenges and empowering patients with knowledge about how AI impacts their care.

The Role of Leadership in Ethical AI Integration

Senior business and technology leaders are critical in steering their organizations toward ethical AI practices. Leadership commitment to ethical AI principles, transparent communication, and continuous evaluation of AI systems is vital in building a culture of trust and accountability.

While savings and business results are of primary importance, it is also important to think about the type of defensible principles that usable solutions are anchored to. Because AI is as powerful as it is now and will become, many regulatory agencies and consumer watch groups will keep a eager eye on human controls, data protection, algorithmic/data biases, responsible design and monitoring, and impact on an individual and systemic level.

AI in healthcare transcends technology; it’s a new era in patient care and efficiency. Leaders must steer their organizations towards ethically harnessing AI’s potential. The RAISE Benchmarks offer a practical framework for this endeavor, balancing benefits, risk mitigation, and trust-building.

Wed, 03 Jan 2024 23:00:00 -0600 Rajeev Ronanki en text/html https://www.forbes.com/sites/forbesbooksauthors/2024/01/04/ethical-ai-in-healthcare-a-focus-on-responsibility-trust-and-safety/
How health care spending varies by occupation No result found, try new keyword!It shouldn't be a surprise that retirees are spending the most on health care. In 2023, a 65-year-old single person may need $157,500 in after-tax savings to pay for retirement health care costs, ... Thu, 04 Jan 2024 23:30:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.sfgate.com/news/article/how-health-care-spending-varies-by-occupation-18591112.php Health No result found, try new keyword!Dry January presents an opportunity for people to reconsider the role alcohol plays in their lives, but the same strategies work regardless of the season. Wed, 03 Jan 2024 23:00:00 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ Prior Authorization processes need reform to Improve the health of Kentuckians No result found, try new keyword!Insurance companies can delay or deny the care that your physician prescribes in an effort to sway them towards a less effective treatment or service ... Thu, 04 Jan 2024 20:34:59 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ Nikki Haley can beat Trump by touting her superior plan to fix Americans' health care Your browser is not supported | usatoday.com
logo

usatoday.com wants to ensure the best experience for all of our readers, so we built our site to take advantage of the latest technology, making it faster and easier to use.

Unfortunately, your browser is not supported. Please get one of these browsers for the best experience on usatoday.com

Mon, 25 Dec 2023 22:03:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.usatoday.com/story/opinion/contributors/2023/12/26/nikki-haley-health-care-plan-beat-donald-trump/71932948007/
H+H to train mental health providers on LGBTQ-affirming therapy

NYC Health + Hospitals/Bellevue is among the H+H locations with a Pride Health Center

Google Maps

NYC Health and Hospitals Corporation, which operates a public hospital system throughout the five boroughs, is launching a new campaign to better equip mental health professionals on how to provide affirming therapy for LGBTQ individuals.

H+H is working on the initiative — dubbed the LGBTQ+ Mental Health Training Project — in conjunction with the Institute for Human Identity, which is described as the nation’s first and longest-running provider of LGBTQ-affirming psychotherapy.

The plan calls for H+H’s mental health professionals to undergo a three-month program aimed at bolstering their knowledge on providing LGBTQ-inclusive therapy to patients. The program will acknowledge the unique mental health challenges and disparities facing LGBTQ people and address the impact of social stigma and minority stress, among other areas, according to H+H, which is already known for catering to LGBTQ patients with seven Pride Health Centers located around the city.

“As we continue to focus on gender and health equity across our system, this training will serve as a valuable tool, ensuring we continue to provide the highest level of affirming care to our LGBTQ+ patients receiving behavioral health services,” Ivelesse Mendez-Justiniano, vice president of diversity, equity, and inclusion at NYC Health + Hospitals, said in written statement.

According to H+H, mental health experts will be trained in small groups where they will be asked to delve into their unconscious biases and negative attitudes surrounding sexual and gender diversity, which is intended to prepare providers to offer culturally-responsive, quality care for LGBTQ patients.

“Collaborating with NYC Health + Hospitals provides us not only with the opportunity to share our clinical knowledge and perspectives with a wider group of professional therapists but, most importantly, it allows us to support LGBTQ+ mental health and wellness across New York City more broadly,” Institute for Human Identity executive director Tara Lombardo said in a written statement.

Thu, 04 Jan 2024 04:43:00 -0600 Matt Tracy en-US text/html https://gaycitynews.com/hh-train-mental-health-providers-lgbtq-therapy/
Collier County justice professionals receive new behavioral health training

Collier Coalition for Healthy Minds completed the fourth year of its five-year mental health and addiction services strategic plan with the start of a new training program for local justice professionals. The 8-hour training covers how to more effectively respond to people experiencing mental health crises or substance use dependence.  

The mental health plan was developed by the county’s 19-member Mental Illness and Addiction Ad Hoc Advisory Committee and was passed by the Collier County Board of Commissioners in 2019. It started in 2020 and has six priority areas, which all aim to address the increased demand for crisis support in the county. The behavioral health training addresses two of the priorities of the plan, community education and advocacy, and furthers mental health and addiction initiatives throughout the criminal justice system. 

To read more at Gulfshore Business, click here.

Mon, 01 Jan 2024 10:00:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://winknews.com/2024/01/02/collier-county-justice-professionals-receive-new-behavioral-health-training/




CPHQ information | CPHQ test | CPHQ thinking | CPHQ syllabus | CPHQ information hunger | CPHQ answers | CPHQ course outline | CPHQ study help | CPHQ helper | CPHQ reality |


Killexams exam Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
CPHQ exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List