Money back guarantee of PSP Exam Questions at killexams.com

With all the assistance of the particularly tested killexams.com ASIS Physical Security Professional (PSP) - 2024 Exam Questions and Exam Questions you may figure out just how to create your own PSP knowledge. Our PSP dumps questions are usually updated also to the purpose. The ASIS PSP study guide make your own vision tremendous plus help you extremely in planning associated with the PSP exam.

PSP Physical Security Professional (PSP) - 2023 course outline | http://babelouedstory.com/

PSP course outline - Physical Security Professional (PSP) - 2023 Updated: 2024

PSP PSP Dumps and practice questions with Real Question
Exam Code: PSP Physical Security Professional (PSP) - 2023 course outline January 2024 by Killexams.com team

PSP Physical Security Professional (PSP) - 2023

ASIS - PHYSICAL SECURITY PROFESSIONAL (PSP)® test PREPARATION PROGRAMMES

The Physical Security Professional (PSP)® credential is globally recognised as providing demonstrable proof of knowledge and experience in threat assessment and risk analysis; integrated physical security systems; and the appropriate identification, implementation, and ongoing evaluation of security measures. Those who earn the PSP are ASIS board-certified in physical security.



The CPP test covers tasks, knowledge, and skills in eight broad domains



- Security principles and practices

- Business principles and practices

- Investigations

- Personnel security

- Physical security

- Crisis management

- Information security

- Crisis Management

- Legal Aspects


Physical Security Professional (PSP) - 2023
ASIS Professional course outline

Other ASIS exams

CPP Certified Protection Professional
PSP Physical Security Professional (PSP) - 2023
ASIS-APP Associate Protection Professional

Are you looking for PSP PSP Dumps of practice questions for the PSP test prep? We provide most updated and quality PSP Dumps. Our team has compiled a database of PSP Dumps from actual exams in order to let you prepare and pass PSP test on the first attempt. Just memorize our PSP braindumps questions and relax. You will pass the exam.
ASIS
PSP
Physical Security Professional (PSP)
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/PSP
B. Risk transfer
C. Collateral
D. Self-assurance
Answer: B
Question: 162
_______________ of risk involves planning for an eventual loss without benefit of
insurance.
A. Planning
B. Transfer
C. locking
D. Self-assumption
Answer: D
Question: 163
Insurance can be a substitute for a security program.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Question: 164
Insurance carriers provide coverage on the basis that the estimated value of loss is always
greater than the total of the premiums paid.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Question: 165
What must be thought of as supportive of security operations rather than as the principal
defense?
48
A. Insurance
B. Loss-prevention
C. Premiums
D. Bonds
Answer: A
Question: 166
Which of eth following is NOT the type of insurance?
A. Fidelity Bonds
B. Surety Bonds
C. 3-D policies
D. Privacy Invasion
Answer: D
Question: 167
Coverage of what provides remuneration for losses due to employee dishonesty?
A. Fidelity Bonds
B. Surety Bonds
C. 3-D policies
D. Insurance against loss of use
Answer: A
Question: 168
Concerns itself with those means by which a given facility protects itself against theft and
any natural disasters is called:
A. refuge
B. Physical security
C. safety measures
D. precautions
Answer: B
Question: 169
49
__________ is a plant, building, office, institution, or any commercial or industrial
structure or complex with all the attendant structures and functions that are part of an
integrated operation.
A. Facility
B. Contents
C. Interior
D. Padlocks
Answer: A
Question: 170
When yard space and warehousing is required even in urban areas, __________ is the
boundary of the property owned by the company.
A. Fence
B. Wall
C. Perimeter
D. Chain link
Answer: C
Question: 171
What are wide-beam units, primarily used to extend the illumination in long, horizontal
strips to protect the approaches to the perimeter barrier?
A. Floodlights
B. Search lights
C. Perimeter lighting
D. Fresnel Lenses
Answer: D
Question: 172
___________ is a controllable variable and how much control is necessary depends on
the degree of honesty of each individual.
A. Potential
B. Capability
C. Honesty
50
D. Aptitude
Answer: C
Question: 173
What is a feeling of responsibility and respect that develops during an individuals
formative years and is subconscious?
A. Moral honesty
B. Trustworthiness
C. Integrity
D. Candor
Answer: A
Question: 174
What results from fearing the consequences of being caught; and is a product of
reasoning?
A. Speech honesty
B. Conditional honesty
C. Integrity
D. Conduct
Answer: B
Question: 175
Theft triangle consists of:
A. dander, desire, opportunity
B. motive, condition, opportunity
C. motive, desire, opportunity
D. dishonesty, financial problem, prospect
Answer: C
Question: 176
What might be the resentment of an employee who feels the vengefulness of an employee
who has been passed over for promotion?
51
A. desire
B. motive
C. opportunity
D. all of the above
Answer: B
Question: 177
The process of finding the person best qualified for the job in terms of both skills and
personal integrity is known as:
A. Inspection
B. Recruitment
C. Vetting
D. Screening
Answer: D
Question: 178
What involves a discreet investigation into the past and present activities of the
applicant?
A. Back-grounding
B. Reporting
C. Supervisory
D. Recording
Answer: A
Question: 179
Which of the following is the category of integrity and lie detection tests?
A. Polygraph
B. Psychological Stress Evaluator
C. Personal Security Inventory
D. All of the above
Answer: D
52
Question: 180
What not only reflect an applicants financial situation and stability, they also provide
other useful solution such as past addresses and previous employers?
A. Legal reports
B. Credit reports
C. Status reports
D. Miscellaneous reports
Answer: B
Question: 181
Which records provide detailed, documented records of an applicants personal history,
background, and financial relationships?
A. Legal action
B. Civil lawsuit
C. Civil litigation
D. All of the above
Answer: C
53
For More exams visit https://killexams.com/vendors-exam-list
Kill your test at First Attempt....Guaranteed!

ASIS Professional course outline - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/PSP Search results ASIS Professional course outline - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/PSP https://killexams.com/exam_list/ASIS Human Resources Professional Training

LESSON 5: COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS
Understand all the things that must be considered when designing a compensation and benefits package.
LESSON 6: EMPLOYEE HEALTH AND SAFETY
Learn the ins and outs of complying with OSHA, protecting against workplace hazards, and investigating, recording, and preventing accidents and employee illnesses.
LESSON 7: THE LEGAL ENVIRONMENT
Gain knowledge of employment law as well as an understanding of equal employment opportunity, avoiding discrimination, and what happens when an employee files an EEOC claim.
LESSON 8: MAKING HR DECISIONS
Learn how to make decisions based on various company growth strategies and how to use HRIS Software as well as job analysis as a tool for decision-making.
LESSON 9: AFFIRMATIVE ACTION
Learn the full spectrum of affirmative action, how to create an affirmative action plan, and information on the AAP you will need to know.
LESSON 10: DIVERSITY
Understand what diversity is and why it is a good thing in an organization as you learn to manage it and handle conflict.
LESSON 11: EMPLOYEE RIGHTS AND DISCIPLINE
Learn the laws that protect employee rights and privacy and how to properly monitor and document behavior and discipline employees.
LESSON 12: TERMINATION
Understand the alternatives to firing as well as how to prepare for termination including proper separation agreements as well as what to do in the event of wrongful discharge.
LESSON 13: INVESTIGATIONS
Learn why it is so important to investigate problems as well as the steps of an effective investigation including preparing, conducting, and wrapping it up.
LESSON 14: MANAGING LABOR RELATIONS
Get a quick overview of the history of unions as you learn how they work and why employees join them.
LESSON 15: CREATING A HIGH-PERFORMANCE WORKPLACE
Learn how to ask employees for input and act on it, delegate authority, keep communication open, and continuously ask for feedback as you strive to develop a high-performance workplace.
LESSON 16: GLOBAL HUMAN RESOURCES
Understand the basics of staffing strategy, cultural differences, HR in other countries, choosing global employees, and issues faced by expatriates.
LESSON 17: RETENTION
Learn the top reasons employees leave a company and how you can encourage them to stay as well as the importance of succession planning.
LESSON 18: MOTIVATION, REWARDS, AND RECOGNITION
Find out fun ways to motivate workers and gain nine strategies for creating a great rewards program.
LESSON 19: PREPARING FOR THE PHR EXAM
Gain information on externships and internships as you review the basics of the PHR test and begin to study.

Tue, 01 Feb 2022 14:34:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.utsa.edu/pace/online/human-resources-professional-certification-training.html
Course Outlines and Syllabi

Course Outlines and Syllabi

Course Outlines

A one-page course outline is required by university policy for every course offered by the Faculty of Health Sciences. Instructors will receive an email reminder through TRACS to upload their course outlines. Outlines must be available to students at least two weeks prior to the start of the registration period or two months before the semester begins (March, July and November). Note that the one-page outline is different than the syllabus. See below for syllabus information.

Instructors upload their course outlines online. Please follow these instructions:

1.    Log in to outlines.sfu.ca.
2.    Select semester, course and section.  Click the round icon.
3.    Input data to the fields.  (This can be done by free-format typing or cutting & pasting)
4.    Save.
5.    Scroll back up to the top of the page to confirm that the outline was saved successfully. (See green box)
6.    Once the outline is finalized, click “Continue”, go to the next page, and click “Submit”.
7.    The system will automatically advise the program assistant that the outline is ready to be activated.

Before your outline is activated online, the program assistant will review to ensure that all required fields are complete. 

If you have taught the course before, you may want to use the previous outline as a starting point and make any desired changes. The course content should correspond to the SFU Calendar description. If it does not conform closely, you must apply for approval before any changes can be published. Contact the appropriate program assistant, depending on whether you are teaching an undergraduate or graduate course, if you have not taught a course before and would like a copy of a previous course outline for your reference, or if you would like to apply for approval to upload content that does not closely conform to the SFU Calendar description.

Refer to this link to search for the archived course outlines: http://www.sfu.ca/outlines.html. The system has archived outlines starting from Fall 2015 onwards.

Course Syllabi and Syllabus Policies

Refer to the Policies and Procedures Related to Syllabi Review, Development and Distribution (this link requires your ID to login) for more guidance about drafting a syllabi and to locate a syllabi template.

All HSCI courses at both the graduate and undergraduate levels must have a detailed syllabus that delineates course objectives and means of assessment. Attached to this policy is a template to help you design of a syllabus so that it outlines the appropriate level of detail in terms of content, objectives, and assessment tools. The recommended text in regards to grading distributions, student conduct, and other policies are also provided.

All new and substantively updated/revised courses must be reviewed as indicated below. Syllabi submitted for review do not need to be in the final draft.  The GSC and UGSC are generally concerned with the review of the following:  1) the statement of learning objectives; 2) an outline of topics; and 3) a list of required readings/texts.

You will receive an email from the TRACS system to upload your syllabus, in accordance with the following schedule:

Deadlines

Fall Semester

(September – December)

Spring Semester

(January – April)

Summer Intersession

(May – June)

Summer Semester

(May – August)


New, revised courses, new instructors

August 15

December 15

April 1

April 15


Ongoing courses not requiring review

First day of semester

First day of semester

First day of semester

First day of semester

For new or substantially revised courses, feedback will be provided to instructors three weeks prior to the start of the term. Notably for graduate courses, where accreditation requirements demand that courses meet certain core competency requirements, it is expected that faculty will comply with requests for revision.

The course syllabus represents a contract between the instructor and student. It is important that it clearly outlines expectations, grading and attendance policies, and appropriate student conduct guidelines to all students enrolled in the course.

 A syllabus does not need to be provided in hard copy and can be distributed through Canvas or through other online formats. The scheduling of syllabus may be changed after the start of a term, but once the syllabus has been circulated to students, it is strongly advised not to make further changes to: a) grading policies; b) policies regarding student conduct and academic honesty; or c) the timing of key exams.

For more resources and guidelines, refer to the links below:

FHS course planning and syllabus checklist

Sample course syllabus

Syllabus template

Mon, 26 Oct 2020 12:54:00 -0500 text/html https://www.sfu.ca/fhs/faculty-staff-resources/teaching/instructor-resources/course-outlines-and-syllabi.html
Online Self-Paced Professional Development Courses

Online Self-Paced Professional Development Courses


For a limited time, when you purchase any course from Goodwin College’s Online Self-Paced Professional Development Course catalog, you’ll receive the online, self-paced course, Speak With Confidence for free! The link to access Speak with Confidence will be included in your course confirmation email that you receive 24-48 hours after registration.


Improve your career skill set with Drexel’s online self-paced professional development courses, which offer a variety of syllabus to help you stay ahead of the curve in competitive job markets. These online, self-paced, non-credit courses are reviewed frequently and updated to reflect industry demand. Our training courses are tailored to working adults and feature a flexible online format that allows you to do your coursework where and when it is convenient.

By completing one of our online self-paced professional development courses and adding certificates to your resume, you can prove to current and future employers that you are invested in your career and an expert in your field. Whether it’s a promotion, a job search or professional enrichment, these courses can help you enhance your skills and ultimately reach your goals.

View our entire online self-paced professional course catalog, or click on a category below for more information. Purchasing a self-paced online course grants access ranging from 30 to 180 days

For a limited time, when you purchase any course from Goodwin College’s Online Professional Development Course catalog, you’ll receive the online, self-paced course, Speak With Confidence for free! The link to access Speak with Confidence will be included in your course confirmation email that you receive 24-48 hours after registration.

Mon, 15 Aug 2022 18:21:00 -0500 en text/html https://drexel.edu/goodwin/academics/continuing-professional-education/courses/online%20self-paced/
Instructor Led Professional Development Courses and Training
Students

Register for a web development and design class and learn the foundations of front-end web development. Now offered online. Discover Drexel Goodwin's coding courses today!

LEARN MORE

Group discussion with laptops

Project management is a necessary professional skill to elevate your career. Explore Goodwin's project management course options — now online!

LEARN MORE

Six Sigma

Goodwin offers top-notch Six Sigma training in Philadelphia. Earn your Six Sigma certification and become an expert in business process & operational excellence.

LEARN MORE

women at board with post its

Discover how to respond quickly & accurately to project changes by learning Agile Scrum online with Drexel!

LEARN MORE

Young man in business suit smiling with arms crossed

Through Drexel's online training, you gain first-hand experience as a business analyst, learn relevant best practices and explore how to apply skills and techniques to your work.

LEARN MORE

woman smiling at a computer facing a colleague

Gain foundational concepts crucial to working in the in-demand field of cybersecurity.

LEARN MORE

Two business owners have a meeting in their hair salon


A step-by-step plan designed for aspiring entrepreneurs. By the end of this course, you will have the knowledge and skills to launch your own business and plan for success

LEARN MORE

Data Analytics

Learn basic & advanced Tableau skills in our data visualization classes! Find out more about Goodwin's Tableau training courses in Philadelphia today.

LEARN MORE

Handshake over desk with charts and laptops

Master the art of selling with our sales training courses in Philadelphia to advance your career. Explore our offerings and enroll in a course at Goodwin College today.

LEARN MORE

Adult Learners in a classroom

At AgeWell Academy, adult learners, 50+, can sharpen skills, earn certifications and professional certificates, and enjoy personal and professional enrichment opportunities.

LEARN MORE

Mon, 15 Aug 2022 18:21:00 -0500 en text/html https://drexel.edu/goodwin/academics/continuing-professional-education/courses/instructor%20led/
Best Cryptocurrency Trading Courses

Udemy’s Complete Cryptocurrency Investment Course covers all of the fundamentals of cryptocurrency investing in an affordable, self-paced, mobile-friendly format, making it the best overall cryptocurrency trading course on our list.

Founded in 2009, Udemy has since grown to become one of the largest online learning platforms offering over 210,000 courses taught by more than 75,000 instructors in 75 languages. Its Complete Cryptocurrency Investment Course introduces students to the basics of cryptocurrencies and advances them quickly into investing techniques featuring live examples. As a result, it’s our clear choice as the best course overall.  

The Complete Cryptocurrency Investment Course is led by Mohsen Hassan, a programmer, trader, and financial risk manager who has taught investing to more than 300,000 Udemy students. The course consists of over 12.5 hours of on-demand video, one article, and two downloadable resources and can be accessed on the Udemy mobile app.

The Complete Cryptocurrency Investment Course walks beginners through the fundamentals of cryptocurrency and quickly moves to live examples of buying, transferring, and using wallets as well as portfolio management techniques for both passive and active investing. Through this course, Hassan buys, transfers, secures, and builds a portfolio with real money so students can see exactly how it’s done.

The Complete Cryptocurrency Investment Course costs just $99.99 and includes full lifetime access, a certificate of completion at the end of the course, and a 30-day money-back guarantee. Udemy runs specials all the time, so you may be able to purchase the course for a much lower price.

Tue, 16 Feb 2021 04:28:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.investopedia.com/best-cryptocurrency-trading-courses-5111984
Instructions for Accessing your Course

How to Sign into your Course

Please note that the course is NOT accessible right away. Wait at least 30 minutes after you have registered before attempting to access your course!

  1. If you are successfully registered for the course, you will receive an Email (A).
    • The email is sent from The University of Alabama at Birmingham (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)
    • The email subject line is UAB Professional Studies Registration Notification.

    Screenshot showing Email notification (A)
  2. After waiting at least 30 minutes, navigate to https://uabonline.instructure.com in a web browser or click the button below.

    Login to Course

    You will be directed to an authentication sign-on. You will need your BlazerID and private password you created earlier to log into your course.

  3. Enter your BlazerID and Password. Click Log In (B) to continue.
    Screenshot showing Central Authentication system

    You are now in Professional Studies Canvas. Your course will be listed on the Dashboard if the course has been published by the course coordinator.
    Screenshot showing dashboard

  4. Click on the Course Card (C) to access the course.

Common Login Issues

  • If you receive an error stating Canvas does not have an account for you, please ensure you have waited at least 30 minutes after registering and try again.
  • If you forget your BlazerID password, visit UAB’s BlazerID Central to reset your password.
  • If you logged into uabonline.instructure.com successfully but do not see your course, it is possible the course is not published or has closed. Please contact your course coordinator.
  • If you need assistance or have issues, contact UAB Professional Studies.

Canvas Guides

Getting Started

Assignments and Grades


More Student Canvas Guides Canvas Student Mobile Guide Watch Student Video Tutorials

Sun, 18 Dec 2022 08:16:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.uab.edu/professionalstudies/guides/accessing-your-course
Professional Development Courses

In addition to the Master’s degree programs described elsewhere, Project Dragonfly offers a number of online and hybrid courses that, along with our suite of Earth Expeditions global field courses, can be taken on their own for professional development and lifelong learning, outside of a degree program.

Tue, 06 Sep 2022 15:59:00 -0500 en text/html https://miamioh.edu/cas/graduate-studies/project-dragonfly/professional-development-courses/index.html
Courses & Schedules

Open Summer Courses for College Students and Adult Learners

All levels of experience welcome 

Immerse yourself in your chosen creative field at Pratt Institute this summer, while exploring the vibrant cultural opportunities available in New York City or enjoying the comfort of your home. Pratt’s Summer Credit Intensives are designed for college students or professional adult learners, and anyone with a passion for art and design. Each course carries three elective college credits, which can be applied towards a degree at Pratt and is accepted at most other institutions. Students interested in transferring these credits to their home institution should contact their home advisor regarding their school’s credit transfer policy.

Registration for the 2024 Summer Credit Intensive program is now open.

Courses are led by Pratt faculty or alumni and include required homework assignments to be completed outside of class hours. 

SUMMER 2024 COURSE DATES

SUMMER 1:

June 3 – June 27, 2024 (M, T, W, Th*)

*exceptional class on Friday, June 21 to make up for the Juneteenth holiday.

SUMMER 2:

July 8 – August 1, 2024** (M, T, W, Th)

**The August 1st end date listed above is for studio courses. Lecture courses end one day early on July 31, 2024 — see details in course descriptions. 

Questions? Email scps-credit@pratt.edu


SUMMER CREDIT INTENSIVE COURSE DESCRIPTIONS AND SCHEDULES


ARCHITECTURE INTENSIVE (STUDIO)                                      
ADAR 205

This course serves as an introductory exposure to the field of architecture and 3-D design processes. Course content will be emphasized through a combination of lectures, virtual studio exercises, and projects: including sketching, drafting, and model building. Students cultivate basic technical skills and develop an understanding of spatial relationships and structures; as well as acquire knowledge of professional practices in the field.

INSTRUCTOR: CHRISTOPH A. KUMPUSH, Ing., Mag. Arch., PhD.

Summer Session 1:    ADAR 205-01: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | MANHATTAN
                                    ADAR 205-02: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE

Summer Session 2:    ADAR 205-03: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | MANHATTAN
ADAR 205-04: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE

CALLIGRAPHY FOUNDATION INTENSIVE (STUDIO)       
ADCL 200

This course is a hands-on introduction to the art of calligraphy. Students will learn the basics of edged-pen writing using historical examples of writing in our (Roman) alphabet. Basic concepts that guide hand-lettering will be taught, and students will be exposed to a wide variety of contemporary and historical calligraphy from around the world. 

INSTRUCTOR: CHRISTOPHER CALDERHEAD 

Summer Session 1:    ADCL 200 -01: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | MANHATTAN 
                                   ADCL 200-02: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE

DRAWING INTENSIVE (STUDIO)                                                
ADDR 205

Explore the fundamentals of drawing as a descriptive and expressive skill for all types of visual work, using a variety of materials, subjects, and techniques.  Accurately describe and express form and space, learning various methods of seeing, transcribing, constructing and expressing imagined and real subjects. The course builds visual fluency, as a useful precursor to other intensives in this program, is appropriate for designers, architects, and illustrators, whether professional or student.

INSTRUCTOR: SCOTT WILLIAMS
Summer Session 1:    ADDR 205-01: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | MANHATTAN
                                    ADDR 205-02: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE

FASHION DESIGN INTENSIVE (STUDIO)
ADFD 205

Explore the fundamental aspects of the fashion industry. Experiment with the elements of design and inspiration, learn terminology, collection development, and techniques in clothing construction. Weekly field trips related to industry exhibits and designer showrooms will enhance the depth of learning. Some classes will be spent on the Brooklyn campus learning the inner workings of a fashion design studio.

INSTRUCTOR: ADRIENNE JONES
Session 1: ADFD 205-01: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | BROOKLYN & MANHATTAN 

FINE ARTS INTENSIVE (STUDIO)
ADFA 205

Develop ways of seeing and creating art with intention, through drawing and painting in the studio. Explore methods of drawing and painting as mark, color, and composition, using various formats, medium, and subject matter. Expand and sharpen artistic skills, including composition, through short and long hands-on projects. With an emphasis on process, the class culminates in an independent project or series in the final week.  At the course conclusion, students will have produced at least 5 works suitable for a portfolio aimed to reflect an imaginative use of composition, color, line, and content.

INSTRUCTOR: MELANIE KOZOL
Summer Session 2:    ADFA 205-03: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | BROOKLYN
                                    ADFA 205-04: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE

GRAPHIC DESIGN INTENSIVE (STUDIO)
ADGD 205

Cultivate visual communication skills for industry application; gain knowledge of design tools, principles, and methods to produce unique and memorable graphic work. Create professional logo, website, poster, and packaging designs which culminate in successful branding. Students will develop an understanding of theoretical concepts through lectures and hands-on practice, gain knowledge of professional practices in the field, and begin to build their own portfolio.

INSTRUCTORS:  SCOTT SANTORO (Session 1); CHRISTOPHER CALDERHEAD (Session 2) 

Summer Session 1:    ADGD 205-01: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | MANHATTAN 
                                    ADGD 205-02: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE 

Summer Session 2:    ADGD 205-03: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | MANHATTAN 
                                    ADGD 205-04: M-T-W-TH 2–6 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE 

ILLUSTRATION INTENSIVE (STUDIO)                                        
ADIL 205

Explore visual storytelling by creating images that communicate new ideas for commercial purposes, combining both traditional and digital illustration to produce a professional-level portfolio. Maximize your full creative expression by developing technical and artistic skills, from drawing through life studies, to skillfully using software such as Photoshop for creating images. Examine current and future styles and directions generated by the digital world in the illustration field.

INSTRUCTOR: CHERYL GROSS
Summer Session 1: ADIL 205-01: M-T-W-TH 9 AM–1 PM, 3 credits | MANHATTAN 
                                  ADIL 205-02: M-T-W-TH 9 AM–1 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE           

INDUSTRIAL DESIGN INTENSIVE (STUDIO)                 
ADID 405

Designers learn by designing a series of projects of increasing complexity, scale and various contexts, such as sustainability. These experiences will facilitate internalizing the design process and knowing what to do next, whether the goal is defined or not. The projects will provide platforms for just-in time discussions about visual literacy, fabrication, and emerging theories impacting design and how design impacts life experience.

INSTRUCTOR: NOT YET ANNOUNCED
Summer Session 1:    ADID 405-01: M-T-W-TH 9 AM–1 PM, 3 credits | BROOKLYN
                                    ADID 405-02: M-T-W-TH 9 AM–1 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE

INTERIOR DESIGN INTENSIVE (STUDIO)                                     ADIT 205

This course is an intensive overview of the professional world of the interior designer. Explore the resolution of basic interior design problems in the context of human and environmental factors. Understand and use the elements of color, form, light, texture, and space, along with the principles of design, such as scale and proportion, through hands-on studio work, lectures, discussions, and extensive critique. A class discourse on the history and contemporary practices in the field, as well as the relationship between design and society, will further inform the student’s learning experience.

INSTRUCTOR: WILLIAM WATSON
Summer Session 1:  ADIT 205-01: M-T-W-TH 9 AM–1 PM, 3 credits | MANHATTAN 
                                  ADIT 205-02: M-T-W-TH 9 AM–1 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE

Summer Session 2:  ADIT 205-03: M-T-W-TH 9 AM–1 PM, 3 credits | MANHATTAN 
                                  ADIT 205-04: M-T-W-TH 9 AM–1 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE

SUSTAINABILITY BY DESIGN (COMBINED LECTURE-STUDIO)

ADSD-405 (UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL) OR
ADSD-605 (GRADUATE LEVEL)

Explore sustainability challenges, practices, and creative opportunities within the design disciplines. Examine interdependent environmental, economic, and social systems, and their influence on the design process. The course is tailored to students’ experience and interests, while covering principles of ecology, climate change, resource use and conservation, environmental risks and toxicity; responsibilities of clients and interactions with end users and other stakeholders; as well as design thinking tools such as systems thinking, environmental cost-benefit analysis, life cycle assessment, design for disassembly, and biomimicry. Students will complete work towards a portfolio and acquire a distinct toolset for the emerging sustainable design professional. Note: this course ends on July 31.

INSTRUCTORS: ZOE PICCOLO AND CATHY YUHAS
Summer Session 1:    ADSD 405-01: M-T-W-TH 6–9 PM, 3 credits | MANHATTAN
                                      ADSD 605-01: M-T-W-TH 6–9 PM, 3 credits | MANHATTAN
ADSD 405-01V: M-T-W-TH 6–9 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE
ADSD 605-01V: M-T-W-TH 6–9 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE

VISUAL BRANDING INTENSIVE (STUDIO)  ADVB-200

Learn how organizations succeed by understanding the structure of branding and the strategic perspective that a visual identity has. Through a series of steps, designers utilize sketch and idea processes that nurture an inner coherence to visual marks. Hone your visual language skills that can be carried throughout an identity system, developing a unique look and feel for a mark that works across multiple platforms, including print collateral, websites, and broadcast media. Color, typeface and typography will be documented in a style guide that help make a brand shine above its competitors.  Complete projects toward a professional portfolio. 

INSTRUCTOR: NOT YET ANNOUNCED
Summer Session 2: ADVB-200-03: M–T–W–TH 9 AM–1 PM, 3 credits | MANHATTAN 
                                 ADVB-200-04: M–T–W–TH 9 AM–1 PM, 3 credits | ONLINE

EXPERIMENTAL MEDIA LAB (Combined Studio-Lecture Course, Graduate Level)

Experimental Media Lab: Remix is designed to explore a variety of approaches to art making practices through lectures, conversations, readings, gallery visits, class presentations, studio work sessions, and creative projects. The aim is to develop students’ production and conceptual skills and to offer students a hands-on approach to media. We will learn to produce digital images, video, public projects, social media projects, net art, and curated exhibitions. The course is organized around the idea of remix. Using the idea of appropriation and remix, we will interrogate authorship, originality, and the meaning and value of the ‘new.’  These ideas will inform what we make throughout the course.

INSTRUCTOR: FAITH HOLLAND
Summer Session 1: M–T–W–TH 10 AM–1 PM, 3 credits | MANHATTAN

REGISTRATION AND PAYMENT DEADLINES

To register for Summer Credit Intensive courses, visit Credit Registration, Costs, and Deadlines.

Early registration and payment are encouraged to secure your seat in the course(s) of choice. Please provide your second/alternative choice(s) on the Online 2024 SCRI Registration Form in case your first choice(s) might no longer be available by the time of your registration.

More questions? Contact scps-credit@pratt.edu.

Images courtesy of Scott Williams (Pratt Faculty Member)

Tue, 13 Dec 2022 06:10:00 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.pratt.edu/continuing-and-professional-studies/summer-intensives/summer-intensives-credit/summer-credit-intensives-courses-schedules/
Professional Education

Whether you're looking for career advancement courses to Improve your professional prospects or customized training for a team of corporate employees, Collat Professional Education is ready to partner with you to elevate your potential and achieve desired results.

Wed, 19 Oct 2022 17:41:00 -0500 en-gb text/html https://www.uab.edu/business/home/programs/professional-education
Basic Professional Training Course on Nuclear Safety

​​The Basic Professional Training Course on Nuclear Safety (BPTC) is intended to provide a broad overview of all the safety concepts and their application to nuclear power plants and research reactors design and operation.

Its nature and scope are primarily oriented to junior professionals recently involved in nuclear safety-related activities. It is also appropriate for highly specialized professionals who lack a broader view of nuclear safety. The Course is made up of 22 modules and is designed to run six to nine weeks. This textbook is the instruction source for course lecturers and provides background material for participants.

Fri, 14 Jun 2019 15:13:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.iaea.org/resources/databases/basic-professional-training-course-on-nuclear-safety




PSP reality | PSP test prep | PSP course outline | PSP availability | PSP student | PSP Free PDF | PSP plan | PSP test syllabus | PSP candidate | PSP plan |


Killexams test Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
PSP exam dump and training guide direct download
Training Exams List